PDA

View Full Version : Folding being a pain...



ssjDoh
02-06-01, 05:34 PM
Man, it takes my computer longer to receive the work compared to actually finishing a unit!

I curse this line each time I see it:
"Work request made
Waiting to receive work assignment"


I've been starring at it for 1 hour...Quiting and starting doesn't help, nor does a reboot..I usually just turn folding off, or just wait through it...hoping I'd get to start a unit again!

[ 02-06-2001: Message edited by: ssjDoh ]

AoDLiQuiD-M3tH
02-06-01, 05:56 PM
the servers have been down for most of the day

Amakuni
02-06-01, 07:24 PM
They seem to be running ok now except for the fact that they keep giving me villins.

ssjDoh
02-06-01, 07:28 PM
Originally posted by Amakuni:
They seem to be running ok now except for the fact that they keep giving me villins.

I'd rather get your proteins instead of the dreaded waiting line..

from the time I posted till now, I've completed one unit

now I'm stuck at:
"Leaving Run()
Finished running, sending data"

been there's for a LONG time...the unit only took me like 15 minutes.....

Amakuni
02-06-01, 08:01 PM
That's not good but your machine certainly knows what to do when it gets them. My PII 233 is killing me. Trying to start up my friend's 566 @850. I can use it for a few days and then have to give it back to him.

ssjDoh
02-06-01, 08:11 PM
LOL

w00t

Started my next unit!! LOL

so is that 3 or 4 units since 3pm??? Man, give me the proteins damnit!! :mad:

LOL, the time it took me to write this post, I finished 5 [*oops, I meant frames, not units :)]...figures

[ 02-06-2001: Message edited by: ssjDoh ]

[ 02-06-2001: Message edited by: ssjDoh ]

Charlie
02-06-01, 08:23 PM
Yeah the servers have been a pain allday...

ssjDoh thats why I,m building a new Comp So I to can crank out WUs in 5 to 10 mins instead of the hour and a half to 2 hours

Charlie

Icarus
02-06-01, 11:29 PM
Hi Guys,just stopped in from DSLR to say hello. The server problem today turns out to be 3 drives on the servers are full! 1 is getting replaced tonight and the other 2 tommorrow sometime. This should help with the long waits and downtime.Doing a great job here,keep it up!

Charlie
02-06-01, 11:37 PM
Found this on Yahoo
Charlie


From: pande@s...
Date: Tue Feb 6, 2001 9:28pm
Subject: Re: Is there a server outage?


yes. We have 3 down actually. The HD's have filled up and we have to
put in new drives and move out old data. I hope to have at least one
up tonight. That should help a lot (we're running on 3 right now).

The rest will be done tomorrow.

Vijay

DIDS
02-07-01, 12:00 AM
Originally posted by Icarus:
Hi Guys,just stopped in from DSLR to say hello. The server problem today turns out to be 3 drives on the servers are full! 1 is getting replaced tonight and the other 2 tommorrow sometime. This should help with the long waits and downtime.Doing a great job here,keep it up!

Thanks Icarus for the info and stopping in!