PDA

View Full Version : Corrupted Downloads using Linksys DSL Router



dortman
04-18-00, 07:12 PM
Has anybody had problems downloading data using the new Linksys DLS router?

I have two machines on the network; one PC and one Mac. Using either Netscape or IE on either computer, I am unable to download files (.exe, .zip, .sit, etc.). When I try to open any file that has been downloaded, I find that the file is corrupted.

Even saving an image from the browser page yields a "bad file" error.

If I remove the router from the equation and plug directly into the modem, then I have no problems.

I placed one of my computers in the DMZ, and still had the same problem. I moved the router and network wires away from power sources. I can't seem to find what the problem might be...

Has anybody had similar problems with the Linksys router? I have not yet been able to call their technical support, as they are not available in the evenings.

Thanks for your time,
-Dortman

Square Duck
04-19-00, 09:51 PM
I have the LinkSys Router as well, and haven't had any problems like you're describing. Have you upgraded to the newest firmware available? I think the newest one is v1.22.

dortman
04-19-00, 09:59 PM
Originally posted by Square Duck:
I have the LinkSys Router as well, and haven't had any problems like you're describing. Have you upgraded to the newest firmware available? I think the newest one is v1.22.

Sure did. Thanks for the suggestion.

Actually, I got home from work to find the router mysteriously working. I'm perplexed.. but I'll wait until it breaks again before I compain too loudly.

-Dortman

mattmico
04-22-00, 03:17 PM
Your story sounds very similar to mine. I contacted Linksys TS and was told to download patches for my PCs (6). This doesn't sound right at all. If anybody else has the same problem please let us know. I'm still waiting for a reply from my ISP, Capunet, to see what they have to say.

Matt


Originally posted by dortman:
Has anybody had problems downloading data using the new Linksys DLS router?

I have two machines on the network; one PC and one Mac. Using either Netscape or IE on either computer, I am unable to download files (.exe, .zip, .sit, etc.). When I try to open any file that has been downloaded, I find that the file is corrupted.

Even saving an image from the browser page yields a "bad file" error.

If I remove the router from the equation and plug directly into the modem, then I have no problems.

I placed one of my computers in the DMZ, and still had the same problem. I moved the router and network wires away from power sources. I can't seem to find what the problem might be...

Has anybody had similar problems with the Linksys router? I have not yet been able to call their technical support, as they are not available in the evenings.

Thanks for your time,
-Dortman

dortman
04-22-00, 04:31 PM
Originally posted by mattmico:
Your story sounds very similar to mine. I contacted Linksys TS and was told to download patches for my PCs (6). This doesn't sound right at all. If anybody else has the same problem please let us know. I'm still waiting for a reply from my ISP, Capunet, to see what they have to say.


Linksys TS actually told me 3 different things - one of which was to patch my PC's. Needless to say, that didn't work.

I reported earlier that my router started to work. I figured all was well. But now I'm experiencing corrupted downloads once again. However, wheneven it's not working, I can take the router out of the equation and all works well. Strange...

A new unit's on the way.... though I don't know if that will fix it or not.

Tom H
04-30-00, 06:16 PM
I have the same problems as you do. Sometimes downloads work fine, other time they get corrupted apperantly by packet loss???
If I take and download 1 file 6 times, sometimes I get 4 good, sometimes I get 4 bad. When I do this test, I D/L the file and try to open it, then delete the file and D/L it again and try to open it.

I have tried some tweaks to the MTU and rcvwindow and nothing has solved the problem. Tech support at Linksys sent me here to "try" some patches, tried them with no luck.

Did Linksys agree to replace the DSL router or was it the place you bought it from? I belive I want to do the same and get a replacement.

Tom

dortman
04-30-00, 06:29 PM
Originally posted by Tom H:

Did Linksys agree to replace the DSL router or was it the place you bought it from? I belive I want to do the same and get a replacement.


Linksys tech support had offered to replace the router during one of our calls, but I had already setup a replacement through the merchant where I bought it.

Didn't matter - the new unit displayed the same problems. To make it more irritating, Linksys still adopts that "That's weird.. I've never heard of that before" attitude.

I'm returning my unit - and will most likely pick up a different router. Currently looking at the Umax Ugate 3000.

Last time I buy a Linksys product...

-Dortman

Tom H
04-30-00, 06:38 PM
Thanks for the quick reply and letting me know a replacement probably won't help.

Linksys does acknolage this problem, but implies it only happens with WSFTP, Cute FTP works fine? I use Netscape to D/L files, maybe they need to add it to their list also?

Now I will have to look around again for a deveice that does this job. Dang shame, it works great except for this problem.

Thanks,
Tom

dortman
04-30-00, 06:45 PM
Originally posted by Tom H:

Linksys does acknolage this problem, but implies it only happens with WSFTP, Cute FTP works fine? I use Netscape to D/L files, maybe they need to add it to their list also?



Yet another example of their incompetence. The problem exists - period. It's not related to particular software applications. From what I can tell, it's dyslexic - it seems to be transposing a few characters of data.

It occurs in IE, Netscape, any FTP (even DOS FTP). My Mac exhibits the same behavior. I have a Java app I wrote which uploads and downloads some files for me - same thing there. It is a consistent problem.

When I was on the phone, I asked if this was a known problem. His response: A few people have had the problem, but he didn't know of anybody who couldn't fix it by applying the registry patch. Some how I doubt that given what I've read from other people, but ok.

To top it off, most of them were quite rude. I hope your experience was better.

Good luck,
-Dortman

Surfn_Safari
05-01-00, 10:13 AM
Chances are your problem lies with the fact your linky detects 100 Mb FULL-duplex mode with your NIC card. Most cards can not handle this, nor can the software. FULL-duplex mode is actually 100 Mb going both ways without error checking, suppose to be for connection between routers and switches mainly. Half-duplex works with error checking, preventing the frame from be corrupted by the router or nic card. Change the cards properties in windows setup to be 100 Mb Half-duplex instead of auto. Should help.

Surfn Safari
AKA Net Tech by day, Q3A addict by night

dortman
05-01-00, 10:28 AM
Originally posted by Surfn_Safari:
Chances are your problem lies with the fact your linky detects 100 Mb FULL-duplex mode with your NIC card. Most cards can not handle this, nor can the software. FULL-duplex mode is actually 100 Mb going both ways without error checking, suppose to be for connection between routers and switches mainly. Half-duplex works with error checking, preventing the frame from be corrupted by the router or nic card. Change the cards properties in windows setup to be 100 Mb Half-duplex instead of auto. Should help.

Surfn Safari
AKA Net Tech by day, Q3A addict by night


I've actually already tried that. Even tried using different network cards. A couple that I tried to use were 10 mbs half duplex cards. Still don't work. =[

-Dortman

freakyboy
05-01-00, 01:20 PM
dortman,

you mentioned about trying the ugate3000. please inform us if you do. i would like to here more opinions on the ugate. especially regarding running a dedicated game server.

freakyboy