PDA

View Full Version : 2 Modems?



Destro
03-29-00, 02:31 PM
Ok, for reasons out of my hands and too frustrating to explain, i cant get NAT working on my 2 computers. I have Mediaone Cable in the chicagoland area, which uses the motorola Cybersurfr modems. My question is this....Will 2 modems work? It seems like it might, the only problem maybe the IP usage. I saw one of these modems at eBay, and the seller claimed that this worked with Roadrunners service, and im wondering if this might work in my situation. Ive also considered that maybe hes just lying to help selling his modem :P Someone please shed some light on this if you can....TIA

Destro
03-31-00, 03:35 PM
Apparently, i didnt explain enough. I cannot get Sharing on my two computers for non-computer related reasons. I had been running sygate and i had the 2 computers sharing almost flawlessly for 3 months. But due to a certain member of my households immature behavior, this is no longer viable. So, now im wondering if, rather than being stuck with 56k or shelling out $50/month for 384/256 DSL, i could simply add another cable modem for my computer. I can buy one for about 60 bucks, and if it worked, that would be a steal. My only questions is will this work. I am very familiar with NAT etc, its not a technical issue.

iknowhardware
04-01-00, 12:18 AM
It sounds like your salesperson is trying to sell you stuffs you don't need. You only need one modem to connect to your ISP.

Your ISP use their own modems with registered MAC address burned in them.

iknowhardware
04-01-00, 12:23 AM
If you have NAT. You will need a hub, 2NICS on the PC that's going to be connected to the cable modem.

The sharing computer needs to be configured for NAT. It should have the IP 192.168.0.1 on the sharing nic. The second NIC that's going to be attached to the Hub needs no IP but have DHCP on. The client pc should have DHCP enabled and plugged into the hub. All running TCP/IP.

It's a little confusing but it will work with only 1 modem.

Best- http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

iknowhardware
04-03-00, 08:06 PM
Getting 2 modems will not save you any money. For the other modem to work, they will need the modem's MAC address (well atleast for RR). That means you are getting another IP address for the other PC.

Let's do the math: You said $60 for a modem + $5.99 monthly for another IP address. Equals more money.

In reality, they will not install 2 or more cable modems. You will have to get a hub and connect the cable modem and PCs into the hub.

Best-Levi

Destro
04-05-00, 12:31 AM
ok....you seem to be ignoring the problem here. I said:
"I cannot get Sharing on my two computers for non-computer related reasons. "

This doesnt mean i dont know how to do it, or dont want to. I also said:

"I had been running sygate and i had the 2 computers sharing almost flawlessly for 3 months. But due to a certain member of my households immature behavior, this is no longer viable. "

So, obviously, i already have a hub.

"You will have to get a hub and connect the cable modem and PCs into the hub. "

?

To be specific, the owner of the other computer doesnt want to share due to a recent argument. I know its stupid, and i dont want to get into the whole stupid conflict. All i wanted to know if using 2 modems on the same line would work...

iknowhardware
04-05-00, 08:21 AM
Ah yes...I see. It just not clear because it is too frustrating to explain.

The answer is no. It will not work for you.

Sorry.