PDA

View Full Version : 400 Bad Request This server does not support the operation requested by your client



zillah
08-16-20, 01:23 AM
Dear All

I have seen many thread like the one I am posting now but I couldn't find a cure ,,,,may be I overlooked or it is hiding somewhere on net I didn't find it
I am trying to set Netgear Nighthawk D8500 with Firmware Version V1.0.3.50_1.0.1 as an Access Point and I was looking to change the LAN IPs then this message popped up



400 Bad Request This server does not support the operation requested by your client

How can I overcome this issue ?

Thx

Philip
08-16-20, 08:31 AM
It is either a browser issue, or a firmware issue.

I would first try with a different web browser.
If this doesn't work, try changing the firmware of the router (if you have access to the admin panel).
If that doesn't work either, you can reset it to the factory defaults (hold the reset button for 15+ seconds while powering it up usually).

I hope this helps.

zillah
08-16-20, 10:32 AM
Tried different browsers no joy
Download firmware again and uploaded to the router still same issue
6 times so far reset been done and still no joy

Philip
08-16-20, 12:00 PM
I would try with an older Internet Explorer, possibly an older machine. Are you getting the error only when trying to change the local IP range, but everything else seems to work ok?

zillah
08-16-20, 12:13 PM
I am getting error when changing LAN ip address /disable DHCP
I didn't get the error when I changed the router to AP mode

Philip
08-16-20, 02:41 PM
Try disabling DHCP and changing the LAN IP before switching to AP mode and see if that works.
If you open the page in a new (or Chrome incognito) browser, does it show the new LAN IP or the old one?
Are you connected to a LAN port or wirelessly?

zillah
08-16-20, 04:14 PM
connected wired
tried to change one by one
Tried changing LAN first before DHCP no joy as router showing old ip address although i did unplug and plug power for the router
Then tried to disable DHCP first before LAN and obviously i need to set static ip to my computer but no joy
Again same unplug and plug power for the router
i was doing before changing wireless router mode to AP

zillah
08-21-20, 03:59 PM
What I did I downgraded the firmware from V1.0.3.50_1.0.1 to V1.0.3.44_1.0.1 (one version older) and it worked fine now can change ip address disable DHCP,,,etc

Philip
08-22-20, 12:32 PM
Glad you figured it out, and thanks for following up.. I am sure this would help someone else.