PDA

View Full Version : Oh My Freaking Gosh! My Linksys Router is HERE!!!!!!!!!!



Brent
03-15-00, 02:36 PM
ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

I'm shocked beyond amazement!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

UPS just pulled up here at 1:40pm on Wednesday and brought me my router!!!!

HAHAHAHAHAHh Guess buy.com really came through for me! I noticed on the Box it says it was shipped from Carrollton, TX so that has something to do with it for sure. It sure is nice leaving close to all these big companys or at least close to their wharehouses =)

I just checked the online tracking at buy.com and it still says they are Processing my order and that it's at the wharehouse ROTF!!!!! hahahahah

This was a very fast deliverey I mean heck I ordered this thing Monday Night and here I get it on Wednesday afternoon! I love it!

Guess they really did have them in stock, heh

Ok Ok whew I'm still in shock if you can't tell. Well let me take this thing outta the box and learn all about before I even attempt to set it up, or else I'll get myself in a mess hehe.

Ok I can relax now, whew

------------------
Brent a.k.a Borg Drone Owner/Webmaster of:
Core Meltdown www.coremeltdown.com (http://www.coremeltdown.com)

http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/online.dll?icq=19818465&img=2

Out the 100TX, through the switch, down the cable modem, over the Tap, off the bridge, past the node, straight up the gateway, past the head end office....nothing but Net

ispark
03-15-00, 02:38 PM
http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif
I think it is safe to say, he his happy!!

------------------
iSpark - Fired up! and ready to GO!

Brent
03-15-00, 02:42 PM
Well just opened it, it's smaller and lighter then I thought, kinda dinky but I like the colors and design.

Real skimpy on the Manual and packaging too, oh well, as long as it does what I need it to.

']['huglife
03-15-00, 03:14 PM
glad to hear you got it so fast
ummmmm i kinda new to this computer stuff,.... well not that new but i still have lots to learn anyways whats the router for?

Brent
03-15-00, 03:14 PM
Yeah I'm happy now, but I'm more shocked really

The way you all were sounding I wasn't expecting to get this thing till some time in April. So I wasn't getting my hopes up.

But here I am holding this thing in my hands right now. I'm just amazed at the speed of the delivery plus the fact that they actually had one to deliver!

vorpal
03-15-00, 03:27 PM
ok FUC (you know the rest )

I ordered mine at 2pm on FRIDAY and I still haven't gotten mine.

WTF!

I'm calling those bastards now.

(Ok I'm pissed - but happy for you anyway).

vorpal
03-15-00, 03:49 PM
Wow I had called to check on this today and looked up the info on the internet. It was still the same.

I just checked back and it SHIPPED TOO! I guess it takes like 2 days for the web info to be updated sometimes.

But - unlike the man 'Brent' my stuff has to get shipped from California!!! What rotten luck!

Come on UPS truck!

Package Progress
Date Time Location Activity

Mar 15, 2000 3:56 A.M. SHIPMENT DATA RECEIVED
1:30 A.M. ANAHEIM, CA US DEPARTURE SCAN
Mar 14, 2000 6:41 P.M. ANAHEIM, CA US LOCATION SCAN

Brent
03-15-00, 04:06 PM
Well this particular Router from Linksys is made specifically for Cable or DSL what it does is it acts as a hardware DHCP Server allowing you to share your broadband internet access to alot of pc's with just one IP from your providers service. It also acts as a hardware firewall for your whole LAN protecting you. It's got a built in 10/100 Switch so that it's fast on your LAN.

check it out here: http://www.linksys.com/scripts/features.asp?part=befsr41

Yup mine came straight from Carrollton, TX to my front porch =)

onecuriousgeorge
03-15-00, 04:38 PM
I didn't want to say anything however, when I ordered mine it said it was out of stock and would take some time and it ended up at my house in about a week! I realllllly dig it man!

']['huglife
03-15-00, 04:52 PM
Aight

Thx Brent
Damn I keep learnin new thangs on the board everyday

vorpal
03-15-00, 05:16 PM
Dang Brent!

You are one lucky mofo.

I want mine to (cry cry cry).

How is it man? What does it feel like to hold it? Does it smell new?

Brent
03-15-00, 05:29 PM
Yeah it has that funky new smell to it

ANd you know what? I'm going through it right now ;-)

Man this thing is INCREADIBLY EASY TO SETUP!

I had this purrin like a kitten in 5 minutes, no joke.

Don't install the Diskette, you don't need to, it's just a wizard to help newbies configure their TCP/IP, it don't contain anything you need in fact I didn't even pop it in my drive.

You just type in the IP of the router and it brings up the setup stuff right in your broweser, just plug the numbers in apply changes, configure your TCP/IP to get ip dynamically reboot pc and your in!

It works great! I got 4 of my PC's on the web now at the same time! I'm going to go right now and cancell my other two IP's I purchased from @home that will save me $10 a month.

This thing really is nice, I like it alot.

Oh that's all just web access though, I haven't takled the Mail and News part yet, but I forsee that as being simple as well.

[This message has been edited by Brent (edited 03-15-2000).]

cableboy
03-15-00, 05:30 PM
This is cool stuff, I am going to look into getting one of these.

Is there any loss in speed accompanied with having 4 computers hooked up and running at once? I am guessing no... but you guys that already have them know more about it than me http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/wink.gif


cb

[This message has been edited by cableboy (edited 03-15-2000).]

Brent
03-15-00, 05:53 PM
Well Mail and News is all setup and working, that took all of 30 seconds haha. Man this thing is just too easy, I was expecting a fight or at least a challange!

vorpal
03-15-00, 05:58 PM
Hey Brent -

Try out Q3, UT, ICQ - etc.

Or let me know what works. I have port mappings for a lot of stuff.

Does it have a page for adding port maps or something???

thanks - man it didn't come today - I'm hope it comes tomorrow!

vorpal
03-15-00, 06:01 PM
BTW - man Brent at $10 savings a month and a total cost of only $148 (w/ the $10 off coupon) - that thing will pay for itself in less than a year and a half!!!

That's really pretty cool - having something pay for itself!

InHere
03-15-00, 07:01 PM
Ok Brent, I urged you into this deal, so since you're saving 10.00 a month now, send me a commission every month. 5.00 will do.
http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

monty
03-15-00, 07:29 PM
Congrats! I told you it was easy to set up.

One warning: if you have a DMZ host set up, make sure you have a software firewall on that computer. Someone got into my UT server today and was messing around (UT has a nice web browser-based server console; just type in the IP of the server into IE or whatever, and BAM, it comes up). Either he figured out my password for the server, or there's a security hole in 405B. Needless to say, I put a firewall on that computer. In order to access files on that computer from my LAN, I had to bind Netbeui to it, as well as TCP/IP (bind NOTHING to TCP/IP, and bind File and Print Sharing to Netbeui, by the way). To open the UT server from my LAN, I have to temporarily disable my firewall, then type in 192.168.0.4 to get to it, then turn the firewall back on.

I hope I haven't scared you! It has nothing to do with the router.

[This message has been edited by monty (edited 03-15-2000).]

Brent
03-15-00, 09:04 PM
I'm having two annoying problems with ICQ.

Ok first of all I run an Active List server and in order for that to run I have to set the DMZ on my Active List server pc, which is fine, it runs just fine.

But then when I launch ICQ on my other pc I cannot connect to it! I'm guessing it's the firewall and all. I don't know how to make this work.

Also people getting the message "cannot establish direct connection" to me through ICQ therefore they can't send me files and stuff. Again this is a firewall issue.

How do I overcome these issues?

I wish you could set more DMZ's

XT
03-15-00, 09:47 PM
Congrats on the router, B!

According to Linksys's info, ICQ 'should' work fine.

However, Ii did look at icq, and found this page chock full of stuff on using behind a firewall. Not sure which will help you out IF ANY, but the link is http://www.icq.com/firewall .

As far as the 'send thru server' message, I get that whenever i send to buds who are behind a firewall, hehe. I think the pop-up also has a checkbox to 'don't ask me again'...and i also just found it in the preferences/events tab: always send thru server.

Let us know how it all works out!

Also, as I mentioned b4, Linksys told me that they are working to allow more than one puter on the lan to be placed in DMZ. I've noticed no other routers in this category offering that, so we'll see if they can do it, hehe http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif. Let's hope so....that'd be really nice!

Good luck and keep us posted. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/wink.gif

XT
03-15-00, 09:48 PM
Congrats on the router, B!

According to Linksys's info, ICQ 'should' work fine.

However, Ii did look at icq, and found this page chock full of stuff on using behind a firewall. Not sure which will help you out IF ANY, but the link is http://www.icq.com/firewall .

As far as the 'send thru server' message, I get that whenever i send to buds who are behind a firewall, hehe. I think the pop-up also has a checkbox to 'don't ask me again'...and i also just found it in the preferences/events tab: always send thru server.

Let us know how it all works out!

Also, as I mentioned b4, Linksys told me that they are working to allow more than one puter on the lan to be placed in DMZ. I've noticed no other routers in this category offering that, so we'll see if they can do it, hehe http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif. Let's hope so....that'd be really nice!

Good luck and keep us posted. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/wink.gif

GeneticDrift
03-15-00, 10:29 PM
wow, well all this excitement over computer hardware can only mean 1 of a few things.... 1-you need a girlfriend, 2-you have your cherry still,3-its worse than we thought and you really dont know what im talking about or 4- all of the above

Brent
03-16-00, 01:45 AM
Well this is funny, I just got an email from buy.com saying "This is just a note from buy.com confirming that your product has shipped and that it's on it's way!"

LOL that's nice

Get the email confirming it's been shipped 12 hours AFTER you've actually got it! hahaha

just found that funny

Brent
03-16-00, 02:07 AM
Uh Oh found another problem, Can't download songs in Napster http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/frown.gif

Brent
03-16-00, 02:21 AM
I wish I knew what some of these Advanced Settings were, I'm clueless to alot of the settings that this modem can do.

I wish I tweak the firewall completely.

I need to open certain ports like 6699 that Napster uses, and UDP 4000 and TCP 1024, 1025 and 1026 for ICQ

hrmmmmmmmm

Voyd
03-16-00, 03:06 PM
what about online gaming? im guessing you cant play from 2+ machines at once? if so thats a pretty big drawback

Darph Bobo
03-16-00, 03:32 PM
I would like to point something out.....I was the first to bring this to everyone's attention. Feel free to shower me with techie gifts. :-)

------------------
Never underestimate the power of a Dark Clown!

Bouncer
03-16-00, 04:34 PM
Brent,

tracked down a nice site for ya. This boy definately seems to have the info on your router.

http://www.timhiggins.com/reviews/linksys_router.asp

For more specific stuff, like opening firewall ports...:

http://www.timhiggins.com/support/linksys_router_help.htm

Regards,
-Bouncer-




------------------
"Yeah Baby, YEAH!!!"

monty
03-16-00, 04:50 PM
To Voyd:

Huh? That only happens when you connect to certain gaming sites, ones which only allow one player per IP address. These sites would have a problem with any NAT-based solution.

Brent
03-16-00, 06:02 PM
Thanks Bouncer, that info didn't really help though.

I guess I need to play with Port Forwarding.

One Q&A on Linksys's support page says this:

Q: Can I specify whether to use UDP or TCP on the ports?
A: No, the router does not have this feature

Dang Namit!

webhead
03-16-00, 06:07 PM
Yo Brent, I live in Carrollton, TX.

I ordered something from Buy.com on Sunday Night (3/12) and it still hasn't gotten here (3/16). Hopefully by Saturday...

Brent
03-16-00, 06:13 PM
I guess I was just lucky, good luck to you

I take back what I said about Tim's page not helping, I read it through again more thorough on the setup page he has, it gave me some new ideas to try, and some info I didn't know about. He has done a terrific job so far on reviewing this router!

Check this out, this is what the Router does:

"Finally, Linksys's Competitive Matrix lists an "Application Sensing Tunnel" that they say "... can sense the application type and open multi-port tunnel for it... " but I can't figure out what it does or how it works!"

That sounds promissing! Maybe it will get better in later firmware versions

Voyd
03-20-00, 02:39 AM
monty,

lets say you have both people in a game and they want to host a server, which computer will be the host? how is that determined since the IP is the same?