PDA

View Full Version : Connecting to work lan



rgeorge
02-04-00, 01:45 PM
i normally connect to work over the phone into a RAS Server. What must happen on my end and the work lan end in order for me to connect using the cable modem? I am running NT Server SP 6A on my home PC attempting to get into a Microsoft LAN at work?

Bruno
02-04-00, 01:54 PM
You will need to have VPN(Virtual Private Networking) set up on your lan at work....

rgeorge
02-04-00, 02:07 PM
Originally posted by Bruno:
You will need to have VPN(Virtual Private Networking) set up on your lan at work....

Where will my admin need to go to get this, how much will it cost. Can she download it?

Thanks a Freakin' Billion!!!!

Imanerd2
02-04-00, 11:07 PM
If you are using Microsoft NT Server at work VPN is included and just needs to be configured, dito if your using Microsoft OS at home.
Originally posted by rgeorge:
Where will my admin need to go to get this, how much will it cost. Can she download it?

Thanks a Freakin' Billion!!!!

Brent
02-05-00, 01:55 AM
This has been moved to the New Networking Forum :-)

kill-9
02-05-00, 11:26 AM
Try here: http://www.microsoft.com/isn/ind_solutions/
virtual_private_networking.asp?A=0

rgeorge
02-05-00, 09:46 PM
Thanks so much to all the help so far...

It looks like my admin will have to configure a VPN on one of the servers. I'm not a network guy, just a software devoloper, but will it be extremely difficult? Does anyone have experience doing what I'm trying to do????

Thanks again