PDA

View Full Version : Linksys Router, Quake3 Help?!?!



BaStArD MaN
04-29-00, 03:46 AM
I bought the Linksys cable/dsl router last week, and i have netscape, unreal, icq, quake, and quake2 working great; however, Quake 3 is REALLY annoying,
I have 2 systems, on one system quake3 will sometimes connect to a server then after about 5-10 even 30 mins of game play will say "connection interrupted" and never start back up again?,
The other system is what bugs me, I will be playing on almost any server and after about 5-10 mins of gameplay it will stop, and reconnect to the server again, it resets my scores and everything, also sometimes if it does that more than once in a game about the third time around it will kick me again only this time it stays at "awaiting snapshot" forever and i have to dis. con. from the server,
I am not trying to connect both pc's to the same server and i am not trying to run a server
they both run great on all other online games except quake3 Arena
if i disconnect the router and just have the cable modem go straight to my network card it all works fine, BAH!~!!!!
I changed the other pc to a dmz host and it still does the same thing, i also unplugged the other pc and rebooted with just the router and my pc same problem
I happened to come accoss another player today who had exactly the same problem i did he had the same router, when i saw his message i knew right away what he was talking about, could someone please help?
I saw some info saying that the server does this to clients.............
could this be due to the fact that my network card has one ip and the router has another and my network card is requesting info to fast that the server sees another ip and gets confused, or could it be the firewall getting paranoid or am i stupid
any help is greatly appreciated, i was on quakeworld.com and they didnt seem to know much....... thanks.
sorry the message is so long

BaStArD MaN
04-29-00, 05:42 PM
Does anyone even know what i am talking about?

rswider
05-02-00, 08:35 AM
I think I know what you're talking about :-) I think you're on the right track when you talk about the IP address of your NIC being different that the router. I also have a Linksys router. I've been pleased with it, mostly. I think it has something to do with the NAT that it uses. Some gaming providers aren't very NAT friendly (that's an opinion, not a professional insight). I think what you're seeing is a limitation on the multiplayer code for quake III, not a problem with the router. I've seen this post a few times, and very often, the game being played is Quake III. This is a stab in the dark, as I don't play Q3, but have you tried using the port forwarding on the Linksys? You'll have to call tech support and find out what port number the game runs on (ask for second level tech, the first level will as you what a port number is). That would insure that any 'game' packets get forwarded directly to your system. You will need to disable DHCP on the LAN side of the router if you use that, and it will have to be changed if you use the other computer, but try it with one and let me know how it works. Just a guess, don't sue me if it doesn't work :-)

Feel free to email me to let me know what you think of this. rswider@home.com

~Rob


Originally posted by BaStArD MaN:
Does anyone even know what i am talking about?

BaStArD MaN
05-02-00, 08:19 PM
I am a Freaking idiot, I had my max fps up too high......!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
it was set to 500 so i set it back to 85, guess what no more problem, fan freaking tastic, ill probably get kicked next time i play though..... hmm i dunno
boom!
cya

Zulan
05-12-00, 09:54 AM
What MAX Fps?? Explain!

/Chirster

BaStArD MaN
05-12-00, 08:58 PM
here it's com_maxfps
and here is a web page shoing all console commands for quake3 http://console.quake3world.com/variables.html
hope this helps

Dumdum
05-13-00, 01:42 PM
We had similar problems, but were able to overcome them by setting a uniqe port number for each Q3A client. We have batch files to load Q3A the run something like this:

quake3.exe +set net_port 23234

and the next system is 23235, etc.
Works real well.

Dumdum