PDA

View Full Version : Half life troubles with @home



Indicus
04-26-00, 06:55 PM
I just got @home 3 days ago, and ever since my half life multiplayer games are not working. I can connect to a server and actually play for 30 second to one minute before the screen completely freezes and i have to reboot. Ive tried a couple of the registry tweaks here, and extracted all my .vxd files with no success. Can someone please help before i throw out the whole computer ?? Thanks

$pirit
04-30-00, 12:17 AM
I have a similar problem. when I first got @home, I was able to log on to any server at first shot, now, I can't even log on to the WON. and when I finally do, it takes me three tries to log on to any given server! Damn, I miss my 2fort. I have done the "tweaks" for my modem, but I must be forgetting something, come on guys, any help out there for us newbies???

Indicus
05-04-00, 03:47 PM
C'mon guys,
You mean there is noone out there with any knowledge on this subject?? Help me please! Ive been without my Counter Strike for 2 weeks! Ahhhhgh!

BadBitch
05-10-00, 08:00 AM
I both host and play CS/HL over my @home cable. It works perfectly. Email me so I can assist anyone needed.
-Bad

LoachDuke
05-11-00, 12:45 AM
Hey,

First check your packet loss. Try binding a key to toggle netgraph function. Also, ask @home how long they lease your IP address. If it changes on the fly, you will get disconnected.

LoachDuke
05-11-00, 08:11 AM
Hey,

Guess it wasn't too clear how to watch the netgraph in Halflife;

1) open autoexec.cfg in your \sierra\halflife\tfc directory

2) add these lines:

bind "k" "r_netgraph 1"
bind "l" "r_netgraph 0"

You can substitute the k & l for any keys.

This will graphically show you your connection. The green being good, yellow and red being bad. See for yourself.

junglegroove
05-13-00, 06:07 AM
Is netgraph a HL thang or can u do that in Quake?

MadMaN
05-24-00, 12:34 AM
Both Jungle dood http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

but in Quake it should have it pre binded http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

if it doesnt, well do it http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Its good, I like my cogeco@home Cable modem. Its not too fast, but not overly slow. call up your local @home customer service and ask them to check if the Cable modem you have is having problems, then ask them about proxy settings. Very often the proxy settings will disagree with your comp, and in affect make gameplay and other **** go awire.

Oh and dont be afraid about being kind to the service techs at the @home customer service places. They always try to push off the problem as something your doing wrong http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

iBringPain
05-27-00, 01:50 PM
Your problem has more to do with how your modem/spliters are setup verus how HL is set up. Questions to find answers to;

Is there a hbo filter on your line: take it off.

ID there a back flow fliter on your intrnet line: have one put on.

Is there a amphiler on your cable line: put one on.

Is the spliter properly grounded: less than 5 feet if more have them come out and redo.