PDA

View Full Version : GETTING LOTS OF LAG ON QUAKE 2



heero
04-19-00, 01:44 AM
Hi everyone. Couple of days ago my quake 2 ping used to be around 100-180... but now its way over 200. I am on RR, and have set my default rcv window to "11680". I have tried others, but no luck. If you have any configs that might work for good quake 2 pings, please post. Anything else for me to edit? Thank you.

Function
04-20-00, 01:03 AM
I love gaming and I've tried alot of tweaks out there and none of them seem to help quake2/3 at all. After everything I went back to windows default settings and seem to get the best all around performance and stability with minimal or no packetloss.

hope that helps

heero
04-20-00, 03:18 AM
hmmm.... ive tried that now... but still the same.

LoachDuke
04-25-00, 12:29 AM
Hey heero,

Try finding 3Fingers site (look for it with a search). His configs are set up to make the most out of DIALUP, but they work like dynomite for me and Q2. My connection is DSL 960/128 and my pings are 30-80.

Devnull
04-25-00, 11:45 PM
http://www.voodooextreme.com/3Fingers

heero
04-27-00, 01:37 AM
still no help...

smartegyptian
04-28-00, 06:54 PM
HERE (http://www.intel.com)