PDA

View Full Version : quake servers



chucky
02-21-00, 09:11 PM
just had cable modem installed today. surfboard 1000. have p2 350mhz, 128mb ram,
diamond v770 ultra and 56k us robotics for uplink. Connects to everything, but quake servers, either thru gamespy, mplayer, or dialup in the game. It always says server not found. Was working great yesterday with just the dial-up modem. Have contacted Adelphia, but dont expect much from them. Any help would be appreciated. <<chucky>>

Justin
02-22-00, 10:39 AM
Are you able to ping the Quake servers from a DOS prompt? Does your cable modem have a built in firewall?

Justin

chucky
02-22-00, 05:07 PM
do not know about firewall. Will try to find out. Could not ping servers. Could refresh servers in gamespy, but could not connect.

Xnem
02-24-00, 01:07 PM
I used to have the same problem when I tried to load up Quakeworld-- I re-installed it, and haven't had a problem since.


If that doesn't work, don't worry much about it (quake is slowlying dying [much to my dismay]).

corm
02-26-00, 09:03 PM
Hi All,
I go to www.theclq.com (http://www.theclq.com) to hook up
with servers for Q2. Easy connects. Q2 will
never die,it will have less players because
of mor online games.
...have fun...corm

chucky
02-27-00, 08:51 PM
Have been able to connect to Q1 servers by adding my IP address to the command line of quake 1. I don't have a static address anymore. Which means I have to edit the command line each time I connect to play quake. Not a problem. Mplayer is different. By editing the registry, where the command is stored, I could play there also. Maybe there's another way to do that easier. Batch file? Thanks for the help. <<chucky>>

[This message has been edited by chucky (edited 02-27-2000).]