PDA

View Full Version : Latency Problem



ZEVIL
05-28-00, 10:04 AM
I am very new to broad band modems. I had a cable modem installed about two weeks ago.
I play Air Warrior 3 online. The first week was great however, the second week has been horrible. I can connect fine but within a few minutes I get booted out of the game.
After reading some of the post's I realize there may not be a quick fix. I was told by some it is my firewall. I installed ZONE ALARM, can that be considered my firewall?
Any help would be appricated
ZEVIL

Battleship
05-29-00, 10:30 AM
To eliminate your firewall(zonealram) as the prob simply disable it before you go into a game by right clicking on it and shutting it down. I'm leaning towards it not being the prob since you can play for a few minutes no probs, I would think if it was the firewall it wouldnt work right off the bat. Try different online games and see how they run for you.

ZEVIL
05-29-00, 10:48 AM
Originally posted by Battleship:
To eliminate your firewall(zonealram) as the prob simply disable it before you go into a game by right clicking on it and shutting it down. I'm leaning towards it not being the prob since you can play for a few minutes no probs, I would think if it was the firewall it wouldnt work right off the bat. Try different online games and see how they run for you.

I also play Rainbow6 and Jane's WW2 fighters. They are playable but the lag is horrible. I had better connects with my 56k modem. I am beginning to think the data stream between me, my isp and the game server's is flowing iradically. If this is the case I might have to scream at comcast for misleading me.

Battleship
05-30-00, 04:48 PM
Well online game pings should definitely be better with cable than dial up modems. Try to ping your default gateway and tell the results.
From the prompt type:

ping ***.***.***.*** To find your gateway address type ipconfig from the run command in windows. A ping of 30 or less is acceptable anything higher could well be your problem. If this is the case maybe you should phone your cable ISP tech support to see if they have any suggestions or anything generally they can do to help you.

ZEVIL
05-30-00, 06:07 PM
[QUOTE]Try to ping your default gateway and tell the results.
A ping of 30 or less is acceptable anything higher could well be your problem.


I am getting an average ping of 15ms /4trips so now i'm really stumped?

Battleship
05-30-00, 07:20 PM
How are your other general net speeds like web surfing and file downloads? Can you try different servers to attach to for games. Try different games like unreal tournament or Quake 3. You can find demos of these games from www.3dfiles.com. (http://www.3dfiles.com.) When I ping my gateway i get about the same as you. When i play online games(UT,Quake3)I range anywhere from 35 to 100 for most servers with Quake3 being the faster for online games. You can also try playing at differant times of the day to see if your ISP is congested at a certain time of day.

Good luck

sschrack
06-02-00, 10:56 AM
I have the same problem with extreme swings in latency with cable modem....I had much better play online with 56k modem and have not figured it out yet....I use Blue Ridge Communications(prolog) here just north of Allentown....Damit UT was my favorite game too... This blows...I Can you tell me what cable modem comcast uses???

ZEVIL
06-02-00, 03:26 PM
It's a toshiba /cable labs. I contaced my ISP and got the runaround. Here is my quick fix to this problem;
Go to http:/www.freeweb.com and download the free ISP. You can check the local dial up number before ya down load it.
Next In the internet settings I selected use dial up tcp/ip if LAN is not detected.
I now unplug my cable modem when I want to play online games with my 56k modem and download/surf the net with the cable.
Now I no this is a real sucky fix but frankly I think it will hold me over till someone come up with a way to uncap or fix this problem or, the cable companys get their act together.

MadMaN
06-04-00, 05:05 PM
Question... when you said ping you gateway to see if its under 30ms... well. I did that. And out of four attempts it said that i had 100%p packet loss, and that it could not connect...

hmm, comments, questions?