PDA

View Full Version : Need modem help



happycamper
05-23-00, 07:18 PM
how come my U S Robotics 56k modem is only connecting at 28.8 It gives me a 300-400 ping when im playing half life and it makes it very hard.

MadMaN
05-24-00, 01:19 PM
Well happy, thats one of those questions that has a million Answers http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif Many things we need to know to narrow that answer down are some pretty obvious ones. Such as:
Are you sure your settings are set to optimum dial-up speeds? (Baud rate I do believe)


other things are ones dealing with the servers you dial up. Your local servers, depending on where you live can often be set to run lower speeds. However I do believe almost all Internet companies have Dial-up's running at 56K max.

So I'd check your own settings first, a lot of the time these things need to be looked at before you start gaming http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

happycamper
05-24-00, 08:28 PM
Originally posted by MadMaN:
Well happy, thats one of those questions that has a million Answers http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif Many things we need to know to narrow that answer down are some pretty obvious ones. Such as:
Are you sure your settings are set to optimum dial-up speeds? (Baud rate I do believe)


other things are ones dealing with the servers you dial up. Your local servers, depending on where you live can often be set to run lower speeds. However I do believe almost all Internet companies have Dial-up's running at 56K max.

So I'd check your own settings first, a lot of the time these things need to be looked at before you start gaming http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Yeah i already have my baud rate all the way up and everything is set at optimum and it still won't work.

MadMaN
05-25-00, 10:14 AM
Well then... That seems to be a bit of a problem.

The problem here seems to relay back to your provider. You might want to call up their customer service and ask a few questions. Usually the techies their have a few clues to what your talking about because they have encountered the problem before with their customers.

Anyways, if your baud is set up to max already. and you went through your helpfiles then your not the one with the problem. ( I hate when its the ISP problems. cause they never get around to fixing it ) In this case it is their problem, which is almost a permenant problem for you.

seems unfair? - ya... really is, check out the prices for Cable connections around there, they are generally a bit lower then DSL. Especially if you can buy your modem outright instead of renting it.

iBringPain
05-27-00, 12:53 PM
Delete the modem drivers and let window redect install new ones if necessary.

monty
05-27-00, 09:01 PM
Go here (http://www.kissco.com) for a great modem program, Modem Wizard. It will improve your online pings. It even works great with Cable and DSL (I use it myself). A friend of mine was getting 700-1000 pings; after using this program, he gets around 220. I even tried it on NetZero, and got the same results, and occasionally dipped into the 150 range! This could be the best $24.95 you spend!

Scorpion99
05-27-00, 11:39 PM
ok, heres about what I did to my 56K and I can pull 130 pings http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

NOTE: These settings work with my ISP (FreeI) don't know if they will with yours.

1. Get a dial up networking optimizer. theres a ton lot out there, try www.tweakfiles.com. (http://www.tweakfiles.com.) run and apply that.

2. unless you have something special (like a network card or personal web server) installed the only things needed in the network properties (right click network neighborhood icon, click on properties) is clien for MS networks, dial up adapter and TCP/IP protocol.

3. double click the dial up adaparter thing and go to the Advanced tab. change enable point to opint ip to no, IP packet size to large and the other two to no. Nothin needs to be setup in the TCP/IP protocol thing.

4. Find the init string specific for your modem (check to see if you ISP supports v.90 or 56K X2, depending what your modem supports) go to modem properties in the device manager then click the connection tab then the advanced button. plug that string into the Extra settings text block. Check error control and chec compress data, uncheck erquire to connect. Check use flow control and check hardware.click ok once. click the port settings tab. check use FIFO and set both to maximum. click ok to get back to the device manager.

5.Go to the properties of which ever com port you have your modem install on. go to port settings and set BPS to 57600 and flow control to Xon/Xoff, click advanced and put fifo to maximum again. leave everything else there as it is.

6. under the DUN settings, click networking tab. only two things needed to be checked are enable software compression and tcp/ip. click tcp/ip settings. check the two boxes at the bottom and add in the DNS numbers in the spot provided if you have them. click ok.


whew, did I miss anything?

sorry for any typos I kinda flew through this. good luck and have fun.


------------------
--Scorp

rsalinger
05-28-00, 07:02 PM
The most likely cause of your problem is that you telephone line is not of sufficient quality to go above 28.8. I have three lines
in my house and two connect at 44/45kb and the other at no more than 28.8. We have tried
many modems and computers. After much discussion the phone company guys basically
say some lines are better than others.