PDA

View Full Version : CounterStrike and @home(Pinging) and Uncapping!!!!



BuhByyy
05-18-00, 01:11 PM
I have had the same problem where i see my pings fluctuate greatly. I've also been told by some that they see me pinging at 500 - 600 ms while i see myself and them > 100ms.

monty
05-18-00, 02:55 PM
For Counterstrike (or any Half-Life game), set "rate 5500" for all your computers. This will keep any one of them from sucking all the bandwidth.

PoppinKapz
05-18-00, 03:13 PM
Hey Monty!!
i appreciate the feedback! Where am I suppose to inoput the 5500? Is that for MTU speed? hmmm
sorry ..just got my cable modem so Im kinda novice?
thanx,
Poppinkapz

monty
05-18-00, 07:48 PM
In the console for Counterstrike (or any HL game), type in "rate 5500" (no quotes). To get to the console, hit the "~" key.

PoppinKapz
05-19-00, 12:14 AM
Hey all,
Ok heres the scenerio...we have a 3 computer network and we are all plaugged into the 10 base hub. (16 port) The hub is then conencted to the Cable modem. We each have our own IPs. Internet surfing is great! Except when we go into games the pings go up and down!! Somtimes we get 100 ping...somtimes we get a 30 ping! and somtimes we get 1000 ping! now it is impossible for us to play all 3 computers at once in a game. Anyone else have this issue?

I have used the registry tweaks. hasnt helped. How can I uncap our bandwidth???
or something to help us just get a little bit faster ping. HELP!
Poppinkapz

iBringPain
05-27-00, 01:59 PM
I have a simlar set up at my house and I even host LAN parties. What we do is lower the "rate" on all connections to around 2000/2500/3000 then one at 4000. Usually the on that is the farest from the cable modem we set at the higher rate. You may need to contuinally adjust while playing but it is nto that big of deal. Also check the average ping of the server, if the players are over 100 avoid this server

iBringPain
05-27-00, 02:00 PM
also change the port settings -27015, -27016, -27017? in the target line.

MadMaN
05-27-00, 03:54 PM
Hmm, you want to know something about uncapping? ... It doesnt exist guys http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif Every seems to assume that there is a mythical uncapper for your cable modems. The simple fact is: There was one developed however the place that made it was shut down by a cable company. Anyways, you cannot uncap your cables guys. Its just a myth these days http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

iBringPain
05-27-00, 08:10 PM
Not true...