PDA

View Full Version : Acer V66M M'board/PII 350 Overclocking Problems



CW64
03-10-00, 10:16 AM
I have an Acer V66M motherboard (http://www.uktechsupport.f9.co.uk/acer/mb/acv66m.htm) and a Pentim II MMX 350 processor.

I don't have manuals for any of my hardware as my computer is an IBM Aptiva (I know http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif )

The jumpers for the CPU multiplier were originaly set to 3.5 (I haven't found any/there are no jumpers for CPU power).

If I set the CPU multiplyer to 4 or 4.5 and run a program to measure clock speed, the program doesn't report any change in clock speed or the CPU multiplier.

Any help would be appreciated

------------------
Don't look at me in that tone of voice, your breath smells a funny colour.

Amro
03-10-00, 11:21 PM
hey man. here's the thing, on newer intel chips, u can't change the multiplier.. it doesn't affect at all. period. it's stuck in the chip. mm what you do is over clock your system bus to 75 or 83 mhz. i recommend 83 mhz because the pci bus will also be o/c ed and make the entire sysem faster.. mm make sure you have fans.. i recommend getting a new mobo because OEM motherboards are made to be NOT overclockable.. so.. pretty much you won't be able to do much with it.. go to pricewatch or ebay and get an abit or something and overclock that pent 2 to your heart's delight. btw 350 mhz.. mm it's an older p2..might be able to do the b21 trick on it.. pull out the cartridge on the mobo and find pin b21.. and then put a sliver of tape on it. and slide it back in slowly and gently.. then u can try messin w/ the multiplier.. the newer pent2s + havea b21 override on the processor. newho c ya hope the info helped.

Amro

------------------
"If a man could have half his wishes, he would double his troubles."
-Benjamin Franklin

CW64
03-11-00, 07:47 AM
Hey thanks http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

I kinda guessed it was locked but I wanted to see if there was anything else I could do.

Unfortunately the flights to America are a little out of my price range, so I won't be able to pop into ebay and pick up a new motherboard. And we don't have shops like that over here (UK) It's a real shame, I see loads of stuff on the internet saying how to make this and how to make that and then it sais just pop in to your local ebay/radioshack etc and my heart sinks. The UK sucks you Americans have all the fun http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Anyway, I don't know much about hardware (but I am not stupid) can you point me to a link for a pic of the PII so I can identify which pin is b21

Thanks again

[This message has been edited by CW64 (edited 03-12-2000).]

CW64
03-11-00, 09:46 AM
Interesting results....

On covering b21 without changing the multiplier, bios came up CPU mismatch (my bios reports any change to the hardware from the last boot). The system spec in bios reported the CPU at 233 (normaly 350) but using a clock counter in windows it came up 350. Changing the multiplier to 4 or 4.5 yielded no change in the clock speed reported by bios or the clock counter, and system performance seemed unchanged.

The next PC I get I think I will build myself these OEM machines suck.

Could I set up a dual PII 350 both overclocked to 450? what motherboard would I need?

^7_of_9
03-12-00, 12:30 AM
#1 to Let you know that Radio Shack actually does have an existance in the UK (It was recently sold to another company in the UK) under another name.

#2 Yes you can overclock a Dual processor board changing the speed for one of them would change the speed for both of them as they would not run independantly of eachother in regards to speed. If your looking for a good MB to use for Dual processor to OC then try Asus. I use the Asus P2B-D and right now I've only got one processor in it but I am overclocking my PII 333 Deutches model to 450 and it is still VERY stable (Using 4.5 X 100 Mhz).