PDA

View Full Version : Quake 3



Blitz
02-29-00, 05:39 PM
Hey, I just installed Quake 3, and the game runs fine, accept, there are white horizontal lines running across the screen.
The game is fine, but I can't play because of these very "Fine" white horizontal lines. My specs are enough, I got an 8Meg STB Video Card (I know, it sucks, but it's enough), and I got a P2 450mhz, with 128megs of SD RAM, Dell. What could be the problem, please reply, thanks. Oh ya,My desktop is running at 32-bit colour.....1024 x 768 pixels, I doubt that has anything to do with the problem
thouugh

cableboy
02-29-00, 10:38 PM
I *think* it might have something to do with the interlace. I am not sure though, if it were a voodoo I would be able to tell you how to check it out.

cb

------------------
http://www.angelfire.com/nt/rights/banner1.gif

www.angelfire.com/nt/rights

Soon to be: <A HREF="http://www.coremeltdown.com/?????

Then:" TARGET=_blank>www.coremeltdown.com/?????

Then:</A> www.I-can't-Give-To-You-Yet-Cause-You-Might-Register-It-Before-Me.com (http://www.I-can't-Give-To-You-Yet-Cause-You-Might-Register-It-Before-Me.com)

Blitz
03-01-00, 08:12 PM
Fixed problem, STB Video Cards only run accleration at 16Bit, My desktop was running ony 32 Bit (True Color)

bug
03-01-00, 09:06 PM
I always leave my desktop in Hi Color [16 bit] for that very reason. Only change to 24/32 bit for specific apps, then change back when done. I can't really see any increase in visuals, anyhoo http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Blitz
03-01-00, 09:55 PM
I can see a difference between 16 Bit/ 32 Bit. Sure, the icons look the same, but there is definetly much better quality with some of the items in my system tray, such as the Norton System Doctor and Nuke Nabber icons in the tray. However, Black Ice and others look the same. So, yes, On the whole, 16bit/32 bit very similar, but quality can be observed.

bug
03-03-00, 04:02 AM
I guess 32 bit beauty is in the eye of the beholder http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Homer
03-04-00, 11:03 PM
Make sure you have the latest drivers for your video card. If unsure go to www.glsetup.com (http://www.glsetup.com) and get them there.Do the lines appear with other apps. If so could be the monitor or cable.