PDA

View Full Version : Verizon FIOS and Vonage - QOS and ports question



riggor9999
03-28-09, 02:03 PM
All -

First of all .... I apologize if this is off topic / or not the right
group - but I am hoping that someone has the answer or can direct me to the
answer.

I just switched from Comcast to FIOS.

I used to have linksys cable modem <--> vonage motorola vt2442 <-a-> phone
lines, and <-b-> 16 port switch that has all the computers, printers, NAS
storage, access points, etc. Basically - with Comcast I was using the
vonage router as a router and it was connected to my phones.

now

I have verizon actiontec modem/router/wireless access point <--1--> vonage
motorola vt2442 <-a-> phone lines, and <--2--> 16 port switch that has all
the computers, printers, NAS storage, etc. Now basically - with Verizon
FIOS, I have the 16 port switch connected to LAN port 1, and have the vonage
motorola vt2442 connected to a LAN port 2, with only phones connected to the
vonage motorola VT2442.

All is working well - as I assumed it would.

My question is ... are there any ports on the verizon actiontec router I
need to open up to allow vonage to work correctly / better?

I swept thru the vonage help site, dsl reports, vonage forums. There was
only some reference to "IF you were having problems - open these ports".
There was no discussion regarding voice QOS for vonage device/router behind
another router. Also - no discussion regarding two way communication needed
for vonage updates or heartbeat communications / firmware updates, etc.

I called vonage tech support - and they knew less than the web site. They
suggested putting the vonage motorola vt2442 in the dmz off the verizon
actiontec router - but without any real rhyme or reason or explanation.

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Bill M.
03-28-09, 02:38 PM
On Sat, 28 Mar 2009 14:03:52 -0400, "riggor9999"
<riggor9999@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote:

snip
>My question is ... are there any ports on the verizon actiontec router I
>need to open up to allow vonage to work correctly / better?
snip

I've been using Vonage since 2005 and have never opened any ports for
it on my router.

--
Bill

riggor9999
03-28-09, 04:13 PM
"Bill M." <wbillups@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:lirss45v5rel56hjmhlpikhi85ktc9222d@4ax.com...
> On Sat, 28 Mar 2009 14:03:52 -0400, "riggor9999"
> <riggor9999@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> snip
>>My question is ... are there any ports on the verizon actiontec router I
>>need to open up to allow vonage to work correctly / better?
> snip
>
> I've been using Vonage since 2005 and have never opened any ports for
> it on my router.
>

Thanks - and to confirm - you have it behind another router - correct?

I have had Vonage since 2001 - but this the first time (not counting the
original Motorola mta device they sent) that the vonage router is not prime.

Bill M.
03-28-09, 06:31 PM
On Sat, 28 Mar 2009 16:13:00 -0400, "riggor9999"
<riggor9999@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote:

>
>"Bill M." <wbillups@hotmail.com> wrote in message
>news:lirss45v5rel56hjmhlpikhi85ktc9222d@4ax.com...
>> On Sat, 28 Mar 2009 14:03:52 -0400, "riggor9999"
>> <riggor9999@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote:
>>
>> snip
>>>My question is ... are there any ports on the verizon actiontec router I
>>>need to open up to allow vonage to work correctly / better?
>> snip
>>
>> I've been using Vonage since 2005 and have never opened any ports for
>> it on my router.
>>
>
>Thanks - and to confirm - you have it behind another router - correct?
>
>I have had Vonage since 2001 - but this the first time (not counting the
>original Motorola mta device they sent) that the vonage router is not prime.

Yes, I have it behind a Linksys WRT54GL.

--
Bill

riggor9999
03-28-09, 07:33 PM
"Bill M." <wbillups@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:589ts4d4e1dbfrfmnrmddl5kh42mqpmg1u@4ax.com...
> On Sat, 28 Mar 2009 16:13:00 -0400, "riggor9999"
> <riggor9999@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote:
>
>>
>>"Bill M." <wbillups@hotmail.com> wrote in message
>>news:lirss45v5rel56hjmhlpikhi85ktc9222d@4ax.com...
>>> On Sat, 28 Mar 2009 14:03:52 -0400, "riggor9999"
>>> <riggor9999@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote:
>>>
>>> snip
>>>>My question is ... are there any ports on the verizon actiontec router I
>>>>need to open up to allow vonage to work correctly / better?
>>> snip
>>>
>>> I've been using Vonage since 2005 and have never opened any ports for
>>> it on my router.
>>>
>>
>>Thanks - and to confirm - you have it behind another router - correct?
>>
>>I have had Vonage since 2001 - but this the first time (not counting the
>>original Motorola mta device they sent) that the vonage router is not
>>prime.
>
> Yes, I have it behind a Linksys WRT54GL.
>
> --
> Bill

Thanks. I have not had problems in the last 48 hours ... and I suspect the
20 mb down / 5 mb up ... will not put any undo load to affect QOS.