PDA

View Full Version : Re: Vista wireless Laptop disconnects other computer from network



Barb Bowman
04-06-08, 05:10 AM
first, make sure you have the latest firmware for your router and
the latest drivers for the NICs.

on the Vista laptop, you might want to unbind IPv6
http://digitalmediaphile.wordpress.com/ipv6-how-to-unbind-from-a-nic-in-windows-vista/


On Sat, 5 Apr 2008 17:21:19 -0700 (PDT), jcrobbinsster@gmail.com
wrote:

>I have a wireless linksys router connected via cable to an XP
>desktop. Whenever my wife connects to the network with her vista
>laptop it disconects the main computer from the network saying
>duplicate IP address found. Once her computer is connected everything
>fixes itself. I occasionally connect an XP laptop with no issues. So
>I attempted to set a static IP address for the main computer by
>picking a number high in the list like 105 so that the vista computer
>would get the first available IP address and everything would be
>fine. However the computer works fine but still gets disconnected
>when the vista connects. Any ideas? I don't know much about networks
>but am more than capable.
>Thanks
>Jer
--

Barb Bowman
MS-MVP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/meetexperts/bowman.mspx
http://blogs.digitalmediaphile.com/barb/

jcrobbinsster@gmail.com
04-06-08, 09:50 AM
On Apr 6, 6:10 am, Barb Bowman <b...@nospam.com> wrote:
> first, make sure you have the latest firmware for your router and
> the latest drivers for the NICs.
>
> on the Vista laptop, you might want to unbind IPv6http://digitalmediaphile.wordpress.com/ipv6-how-to-unbind-from-a-nic-...
>
> On Sat, 5 Apr 2008 17:21:19 -0700 (PDT), jcrobbinss...@gmail.com
> wrote:
>
> >I have a wireless linksys router connected via cable to an XP
> >desktop. Whenever my wife connects to the network with her vista
> >laptop it disconects the main computer from the network saying
> >duplicate IP address found. Once her computer is connected everything
> >fixes itself. I occasionally connect an XP laptop with no issues. So
> >I attempted to set a static IP address for the main computer by
> >picking a number high in the list like 105 so that the vista computer
> >would get the first available IP address and everything would be
> >fine. However the computer works fine but still gets disconnected
> >when the vista connects. Any ideas? I don't know much about networks
> >but am more than capable.
> >Thanks
> >Jer
>
> --
>
> Barb Bowman
> MS-MVPhttp://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/meetexperts/bowman.mspxhttp://blogs.digitalmediaphile.com/barb/

Thanks for the suggestions!
Disabling ipv6 didn't help, is there a way to configure the laptop
connection to be static only when connected to certain networks? If I
change the vista to static I don't think it will work on my wife's
work network. That is why I set the desktop to use ip address 105,
the laptop is grabbing number 1, but still booting the other computer
momentarily.
My router firmware is up to date and I am not sure exactly what dhcp
settings to check or change.

Thanks
jer

Barb Bowman
04-07-08, 03:34 AM
what Linksys router model and hardware revision? what firmware
version?

what range of IPs is the router set to hand out?


On Sun, 6 Apr 2008 07:50:04 -0700 (PDT), jcrobbinsster@gmail.com
wrote:

>Thanks for the suggestions!
>Disabling ipv6 didn't help, is there a way to configure the laptop
>connection to be static only when connected to certain networks? If I
>change the vista to static I don't think it will work on my wife's
>work network. That is why I set the desktop to use ip address 105,
>the laptop is grabbing number 1, but still booting the other computer
>momentarily.
>My router firmware is up to date and I am not sure exactly what dhcp
>settings to check or change.
--

Barb Bowman
MS-MVP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/meetexperts/bowman.mspx
http://blogs.digitalmediaphile.com/barb/