PDA

View Full Version : PIII 500 Over Clocked...



harritaint
12-30-99, 06:27 PM
I've over clocked my p3 500 to 561 mhz. I have a BH6 motherboard.. and i was wondering if there is any way i can get more speed out of it.. I'm able to get it to post at 680 or 620 can't remeber.. anyone?

Brent
12-30-99, 11:46 PM
That would be 620 by using a 124Mhz FSB. I know cause I too have a BH6 and a P3 500. Right now I can only overclock to 560 too.

I'm looking to get an Abit BE6-2 because you can select FSB settings between 100-200Mhz in increments of 1Mhz! So this way I can oveclock it to the highest stable speed possible.

Oh I also found out if I disable my L2 Cache I can boot and run it fine at 620, so my thinking is either it's getting too hot meaning I need better cooling on my chip or the cache is just sucky prolly at 4ns and can't go as high as I want it too.

I do want to get an Alpha P3125c Heatsink and Fan combo for my P3, I think this will help alot as well.

------------------
Brent a.k.a Borg Drone
Owner/Webmaster

The websites:

eXplosive3D up soon www.mngamers.com/explosive3d (http://www.mngamers.com/explosive3d)
Gamers Reality up soon www.gamersreality.com (http://www.gamersreality.com)

Out the 100TX, through the switch, down the cable modem, over the fiber optics, off the bridge, past the head end office....nothing but Net

damnifiknow
01-12-00, 06:32 PM
I have a Be6 with p3 550 running 110Mhz bus(605Mhz)
and an secc2 cooler single fan and heat is my worst enemy when sys has been off for a while ive had it to 650Mhz but it only lasted for 30 min i need better cooler... ive found pci cards to be the most limiting factor tho.

anonymous
01-13-00, 09:49 AM
Another thing to consider is memory. Standard 8ns PC100 memory will normally choke at or before 124mhz
I got some 6ns Siemens to post at 133, and run stable at 129, for a boost on my P3 from 450 to 580. This was on a bh6 and then on a bx6 r2 with 4 different numbered p3 450's runnning stock cooling and one extra case fan.

The periph's were

Ati All-in-wonder Pro AGP
Voodoo2 12m
Adaptec 2940 SCSI
Soundblaster 128/then Diamond monster mx300
USR 56k ISA modem
Seagate medalist pro 9.1 gig IDE/then Maxtor Diamond max plus 20.4gig

all software ran great, some 3d games would crash occasionally, but that could just be my daily windows crash

Above 600 you may be fighting heat, and I would agree with adding more cooling, you can tell this sometimes by leaving the case open and see if it acts the same way as when it was closed. Also fiddle with voltage a little bit, but don't go above 2.6 volts or you could end up with a pricey paperwieght...

Good luck

Qwijib0
01-22-02, 11:01 PM
Originally posted by harritaint
I've over clocked my p3 500 to 561 mhz. I have a BH6 motherboard.. and i was wondering if there is any way i can get more speed out of it.. I'm able to get it to post at 680 or 620 can't remeber.. anyone?


....I wonder if he ever got it....?

YeOldeStonecat
01-22-02, 11:17 PM
Ahhh the mighty BH-6....was a motherboard....brought overclocking to the masses! Still have mine running strong! It's the motherboard that has seen the most CPU upgrades of all my rigs...starting with the Super Celery 300a, runnin' at 464! Back in the days when Abit had it's act together.

terrancelam
01-23-02, 12:26 AM
is if the ram will hold up at that speed. What kind of ram do you have?

lewis
01-23-02, 02:17 AM
I've got the BH6 with a P3 450 running stable at 608. Using the Alpha P3125S. Never had a problem with it.

Thor Walez
01-23-02, 12:10 PM
I tried my dadīs old (was mine before *BG* big deal $$$) P2-300 (66mhz bus) on an AOPEN AX6BC (Intel BX chipset) runninī higher ... but even 3*100 = 300 would be a problem also tested 5*66 = 333 Mhz wonīt boot Win2k correctly ... nor 3.5*100 = 350 :(

-Thor