PDA

View Full Version : WRT54GS Static or Automatic DHCP



steve
09-05-08, 05:17 AM
Im always a little confused by one of the settings on routers.

In my case this router is downstream on a network behind two other
routers. It does not provide dhcp for any clients. It has a static IP.

The options give me the options:
(This is the one that I normally use)

Automatic Configuration - DHCP

Then I disable DHCP below in a button box. This works fine for me.

However I could also choose another option which is:
Static IP
(there are also options PPOE, PPTP, and Heart Beat)

When I choose this other options become available to me.
Internet IP Address
Subnet Mask
Gateway
Static DNS 1:
Static DNS 2:
Static DNS 3:

I have always left my router to just Automatic DHCP and then turned it
off because another router is giving out IP addresses, but should I
put it to Static and add things to the list above. I have always
asumed that this setting was for some different set up if this was the
gateway and to be set up with the ISP. At least thats what the helps
seem to say.

As an addendem to my question.

I often wonder If in the box that says

HOST NAME and
DOMAIN NAME:

Whether I should put anything. eg we are on active directorys and have
a network name. ??

f/fgeorge
09-06-08, 10:02 AM
On Fri, 5 Sep 2008 03:17:03 -0700 (PDT), steve <stevesemple@lycos.com>
wrote:

>Im always a little confused by one of the settings on routers.
>
>In my case this router is downstream on a network behind two other
>routers. It does not provide dhcp for any clients. It has a static IP.
>
>The options give me the options:
>(This is the one that I normally use)
>
>Automatic Configuration - DHCP
>
> Then I disable DHCP below in a button box. This works fine for me.
>
>However I could also choose another option which is:
>Static IP
>(there are also options PPOE, PPTP, and Heart Beat)
>
>When I choose this other options become available to me.
>Internet IP Address
>Subnet Mask
>Gateway
>Static DNS 1:
>Static DNS 2:
>Static DNS 3:
>
>I have always left my router to just Automatic DHCP and then turned it
>off because another router is giving out IP addresses, but should I
>put it to Static and add things to the list above. I have always
>asumed that this setting was for some different set up if this was the
>gateway and to be set up with the ISP. At least thats what the helps
>seem to say.
>
>As an addendem to my question.
>
>I often wonder If in the box that says
>
>HOST NAME and
>DOMAIN NAME:
>
>Whether I should put anything. eg we are on active directorys and have
>a network name. ??
There is an old saying..."if it ain't broke, don't fix it"! If your
current system works, LEAVE IT ALONE! The slight difference you MAY
get by tweaking would be offset by you changing something that causes
it to not work at all!! I fix friends networks all the time because
they think, or read, that this or that setting will make their network
faster. It doesn't and they are down for a couple of days before they
get the courage to contact me saying they messed things up. The last
time a guy made a simple little change and after 3 days Verizon came
out and told him it was not their equipment and he had to take care of
it himself, he called me, fessed up and it was back up immediately!

steve
09-10-08, 09:28 AM
yes I here what your saying. But this network is flakie and Im trying
to get it to be less flakie. Im hoping to get rid of some of the flake
ness.
regards

f/fgeorge
09-12-08, 04:59 AM
On Wed, 10 Sep 2008 07:28:10 -0700 (PDT), steve
<stevesemple@lycos.com> wrote:

>yes I here what your saying. But this network is flakie and Im trying
>to get it to be less flakie. Im hoping to get rid of some of the flake
>ness.
>regards
As long as you are going to be physically there everytime a new
computer wants on your network, then static IP addresses can be
managed.