PDA

View Full Version : Linksys WRT 54GS v6



Mike Johnson
09-03-08, 02:55 AM
Hi,

I'm having trouble with me router and hope that one of you guys can help me.

I usally have no problem using the LAN but when I try to surf the internet,
I just haven't got any connection. When that happens I have to cut off the
power to the router and put it back on (that usally does the trick), but
somethimes I have to reboot the pc's as well.

I'm using a mix of computers. Some are hinotes with wireless netcards
(Linksys and others) but also wired (3Com / Intel) and they all have the
same problem.

I have the latest firmware from Linksys but have heard that many prefer
another firmware that made by others than Linksys.

I used to have a Linksys WRT 54G v3 with the same problem.

TIA

MJ

f/fgeorge
09-03-08, 05:02 AM
On Wed, 3 Sep 2008 09:55:29 +0200, "Mike Johnson"
<powerviper4@hotmail.com> wrote:

>Hi,
>
>I'm having trouble with me router and hope that one of you guys can help me.
>
>I usally have no problem using the LAN but when I try to surf the internet,
>I just haven't got any connection. When that happens I have to cut off the
>power to the router and put it back on (that usally does the trick), but
>somethimes I have to reboot the pc's as well.
>
>I'm using a mix of computers. Some are hinotes with wireless netcards
>(Linksys and others) but also wired (3Com / Intel) and they all have the
>same problem.
>
>I have the latest firmware from Linksys but have heard that many prefer
>another firmware that made by others than Linksys.
>
>I used to have a Linksys WRT 54G v3 with the same problem.
>
>TIA
>
>MJ
ALOT of the magazines prefer Tomato software for the LinkSys. I
personally have HyperWRT. They all basically do the same thing, give
you access to more of the routers controls. I have boosted my signal
strength, not to the max though, giving better access by my wireless
computers. Mine does not shut off but I do not have the latest version
of the router.

GlowingBlueMist
09-03-08, 09:06 PM
"f/fgeorge" <ffgeorge@yourplace.com> wrote in message
news:ivnsb4hn56q47eb32s7gcp2vu1kj9ql4vq@4ax.com...
> On Wed, 3 Sep 2008 09:55:29 +0200, "Mike Johnson"
> <powerviper4@hotmail.com> wrote:
>
>>Hi,
>>
>>I'm having trouble with me router and hope that one of you guys can help
>>me.
>>
>>I usally have no problem using the LAN but when I try to surf the
>>internet,
>>I just haven't got any connection. When that happens I have to cut off the
>>power to the router and put it back on (that usally does the trick), but
>>somethimes I have to reboot the pc's as well.
>>
>>I'm using a mix of computers. Some are hinotes with wireless netcards
>>(Linksys and others) but also wired (3Com / Intel) and they all have the
>>same problem.
>>
>>I have the latest firmware from Linksys but have heard that many prefer
>>another firmware that made by others than Linksys.
>>
>>I used to have a Linksys WRT 54G v3 with the same problem.
>>
>>TIA
>>
>>MJ
> ALOT of the magazines prefer Tomato software for the LinkSys. I
> personally have HyperWRT. They all basically do the same thing, give
> you access to more of the routers controls. I have boosted my signal
> strength, not to the max though, giving better access by my wireless
> computers. Mine does not shut off but I do not have the latest version
> of the router.
Next time the problem turns up try connecting to the Linksys built in web
browser and checking on the status of your WAN connection. Then while there
try telling the Linksys to disconnect and then reconnect and see if that
fixes things. If it does then it's possible that your ISP is taking you out
of service for some reason or you might need to turn on some kind of "Keep
alive" feature on the router in order to keep the WAN link alive during
times of no traffic from your machines.

If the above does nothing to relieve the problem, try going to an affected
machine and using the "ipconfig /release" command followed by a "ipconfig
/renew" and see if that brings up the connection. If it does then you may
have something or someone messing with your wireless link, possibly trying
to use one of your IP address values to leach from your feed.

I have run into similar problems when a lab machine was given a fixed IP
value that the routers DHCP was also giving out.

GlowingBlueMist
09-04-08, 10:45 AM
"GlowingBlueMist" <nobody@invalid.com> wrote in message
news:g9nfsc$j7n$1@registered.motzarella.org...
> "f/fgeorge" <ffgeorge@yourplace.com> wrote in message
> news:ivnsb4hn56q47eb32s7gcp2vu1kj9ql4vq@4ax.com...
>> On Wed, 3 Sep 2008 09:55:29 +0200, "Mike Johnson"
>> <powerviper4@hotmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>>Hi,
>>>
>>>I'm having trouble with me router and hope that one of you guys can help
>>>me.
>>>
>>>I usally have no problem using the LAN but when I try to surf the
>>>internet,
>>>I just haven't got any connection. When that happens I have to cut off
>>>the
>>>power to the router and put it back on (that usally does the trick), but
>>>somethimes I have to reboot the pc's as well.
>>>
>>>I'm using a mix of computers. Some are hinotes with wireless netcards
>>>(Linksys and others) but also wired (3Com / Intel) and they all have the
>>>same problem.
>>>
>>>I have the latest firmware from Linksys but have heard that many prefer
>>>another firmware that made by others than Linksys.
>>>
>>>I used to have a Linksys WRT 54G v3 with the same problem.
>>>
>>>TIA
>>>
>>>MJ
>> ALOT of the magazines prefer Tomato software for the LinkSys. I
>> personally have HyperWRT. They all basically do the same thing, give
>> you access to more of the routers controls. I have boosted my signal
>> strength, not to the max though, giving better access by my wireless
>> computers. Mine does not shut off but I do not have the latest version
>> of the router.
> Next time the problem turns up try connecting to the Linksys built in web
> browser and checking on the status of your WAN connection. Then while
> there try telling the Linksys to disconnect and then reconnect and see if
> that fixes things. If it does then it's possible that your ISP is taking
> you out of service for some reason or you might need to turn on some kind
> of "Keep alive" feature on the router in order to keep the WAN link alive
> during times of no traffic from your machines.
>
> If the above does nothing to relieve the problem, try going to an affected
> machine and using the "ipconfig /release" command followed by a "ipconfig
> /renew" and see if that brings up the connection. If it does then you may
> have something or someone messing with your wireless link, possibly trying
> to use one of your IP address values to leach from your feed.
>
> I have run into similar problems when a lab machine was given a fixed IP
> value that the routers DHCP was also giving out.
>
One other thought, check the DHCP configuration in the router to make sure
it has been allowed to give out enough IP address values for the number of
machines you have.

I seem to remember there was a corresponding value in the wireless section
where you could set the maximum number of wireless users but I no longer
have that model to verify this with.

Power cycling the router would "fix" the problem temporarily until all of
the machines had tried to get an IP. Those who requested an address last or
so would be stuck using an IP address in the 169.xxx.xxx.xxx range which is
the default for machines that could not get a remote DHCP IP.
169.xxx.xxx.xxx values are not allowed to be routed out onto the internet.

reticulans@yahoo.co.uk
10-30-08, 02:36 PM
On Sep 4, 3:45*pm, "GlowingBlueMist" <nob...@invalid.com> wrote:
> "GlowingBlueMist" <nob...@invalid.com> wrote in message
>
> news:g9nfsc$j7n$1@registered.motzarella.org...
>
> > "f/fgeorge" <ffgeo...@yourplace.com> wrote in message
> >news:ivnsb4hn56q47eb32s7gcp2vu1kj9ql4vq@4ax.com...
> >> On Wed, 3 Sep 2008 09:55:29 +0200, "Mike Johnson"
> >> <powervip...@hotmail.com> wrote:
>
> >>>Hi,
>
> >>>I'm having trouble with me router and hope that one of you guys can help
> >>>me.
>
> >>>I usally have no problem using the LAN but when I try to surf the
> >>>internet,
> >>>I just haven't got any connection. When that happens I have to cut off
> >>>the
> >>>power to the router and put it back on (that usally does the trick), but
> >>>somethimes I have to reboot the pc's as well.
>
> >>>I'm using a mix of computers. Some are hinotes with wireless netcards
> >>>(Linksys and others) but also wired (3Com / Intel) and they all have the
> >>>same problem.
>
> >>>I have the latest firmware from Linksys but have heard that many prefer
> >>>another firmware that made by others than Linksys.
>
> >>>I used to have a Linksys WRT 54G v3 with the same problem.
>
> >>>TIA
>
> >>>MJ
> >> ALOT of the magazines prefer Tomato software for the LinkSys. I
> >> personally have HyperWRT. They all basically do the same thing, give
> >> you access *to more of the routers controls. I have boosted my signal
> >> strength, not to the max though, giving better access by my wireless
> >> computers. Mine does not shut off but I do not have the latest version
> >> of the router.
> > Next time the problem turns up try connecting to the Linksys built in web
> > browser and checking on the status of your WAN connection. *Then while
> > there try telling the Linksys to disconnect and then reconnect and see if
> > that fixes things. *If it does then it's possible that your ISP is taking
> > you out of service for some reason or you might need to turn on some kind
> > of "Keep alive" feature on the router in order to keep the WAN link alive
> > during times of no traffic from your machines.
>
> > If the above does nothing to relieve the problem, try going to an affected
> > machine and using the "ipconfig /release" command followed by a "ipconfig
> > /renew" and see if that brings up the connection. *If it does then you may
> > have something or someone messing with your wireless link, possibly trying
> > to use one of your IP address values to leach from your feed.
>
> > I have run into similar problems when a lab machine was given a fixed IP
> > value that the routers DHCP was also giving out.
>
> One other thought, check the DHCP configuration in the router to make sure
> it has been allowed to give out enough IP address values for the number of
> machines you have.
>
> I seem to remember there was a corresponding value in the wireless section
> where you could set the maximum number of wireless users but I no longer
> have that model to verify this with.
>
> Power cycling the router would "fix" the problem temporarily until all of
> the machines had tried to get an IP. *Those who requested an address last or
> so would be stuck using an IP address in the 169.xxx.xxx.xxx range which is
> the default for machines that could not get a remote DHCP IP.
> 169.xxx.xxx.xxx values are not allowed to be routed out onto the internet..

Hmm. I saw something like this once but in my case it seems to have
been power related. Maybe someone needs to come up with a "Router
UPS" :)

small capacitor array in a Maplins project box with a plug and socket,
you plug it into Mr Router (has diode protection in case of accidents)
and the power supply.

You can get 4700 uF capacitors that are very small now, and a small
PCB double sided with a bit of work would hold enough to hold up the
router's power for about a minute (which would at least stop the
connection droppage)

I would have suggested a battery but you are pretty much stuck here as
Nicad are extinct and NiMH can't really be trickle charged or they
cook. You might however be able to have a PIC pulse charge the 12V
battery say every day for one minute only (enough to offset charge
leakage without frying the cells)

Hope this helps.