PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade Question! Plz Help! - P2 to P3?



Blitz
12-29-00, 09:57 PM
K,
Here are My Specs :
Dell XPSR450 - P2 450Mhz
8MB STB nVidia 128 Velocity AGP Video Card
AWE 64 Bit Turtle Beach Montego Sound Card
128 MB PC-100 RAM
4.8X Toshiba DVD Drive
100Mhz Bus
Intel 440BX ChipSet

Now, if I wanted to upgrade to a P3 750 Mhz, would it be possible? And if it is, what would I have to change? Or could I keep my existing RAM, Mobo, etc.

Replies appreciated.

freckmoto
12-29-00, 10:14 PM
Theoretically, you could upgrade to a P3 750mhz on the same board, with the same RAM and everything. However, there is no guarantee. This also assumes that the P3 750 runs on a 100mhz FSB which I think it does. So, short answer, I assume it would work. However, I could be wrong.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

glc1
12-29-00, 10:23 PM
Originally posted by Blitz:
Now, if I wanted to upgrade to a P3 750 Mhz, would it be possible? No, b/c the motherboard that you have is slot 1, and all P3 750s are socket 370. I recommend you purchase a new motherboard, such as the Asus CUSL2 socket 370 motherboard.

[This message has been edited by glc1 (edited 12-29-2000).]

Blitz
12-29-00, 10:50 PM
Originally posted by glc1:
No, b/c the motherboard that you have is slot 1, and all P3 750s are socket 370. I recommend you purchase a new motherboard, such as the Asus CUSL2 socket 370 motherboard.

Sounds good. How much would a decent P3 Mobo like that Asus cost? and if I put in a new Mobo, could I keep my Video Card, RAM, Sound Card etc.?
Thx.
[This message has been edited by glc1 (edited 12-29-2000).][/b][/QUOTE]



[This message has been edited by Blitz (edited 12-29-2000).]

freckmoto
12-29-00, 11:43 PM
Didn't know the 750's were socket 370. If you are upgrading to a new motherboard, why not go AMD. You could use the same RAM and everything, but get a t-bird or Duron instead of a P3. For the Same price you get a 750 P3 you get a Gigahertz T-bird, while the mobos are about the same cost. For the T-bird I would recommend the ABIT KT7 or the Asus A7V as your mainboard. Right now, AMD is definitely the better bang for your buck.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

glc1
12-30-00, 12:50 AM
Originally posted by freckmoto:
Didn't know the 750's were socket 370. There may still be some slot 1s left, however, I believe Intel has stopped production on all slot 1 CPUs. Furthermore, the Katmais stopped at 600, and there is no guarantee that a CuMine will work w/his board.

[This message has been edited by glc1 (edited 12-30-2000).]

glc1
12-30-00, 12:58 AM
Blitz, you may be able to use a slocket adapter, if CuMine P3s do indeed work w/your motherboard.

[This message has been edited by glc1 (edited 12-30-2000).]