PDA

View Full Version : Dead WRT54GL router?



Mike
04-20-08, 02:42 AM
All of a sudden the router stopped broadcasting. I went to the router and
the Cisco light was light blue and blinking real fast. When I did the
unplug/plug thing and the Cisco light went back to orange but the broadcast
keeps going off and on and I can't make a connection. The router is only 1
month old and I NEVER installed third party software.
Through all of this I can still connect to my neighbor's router. Any ideas?

Mike
04-20-08, 01:09 PM
I reset the router to factory defaults and reinstalled. When the router was
right next to my computer the wireless connection was fine. When I put the
router back in the living room (15 feet away) the connection is not listed
in available networks anymore. But I can see all my neighbors networks and I
can connect to the unsecured ones. Did the broadcasting mechanism in the
router go bad?

"Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote in message
news:8uCOj.27879$gB5.20649@fe105.usenetserver.com...
> All of a sudden the router stopped broadcasting. I went to the router and
> the Cisco light was light blue and blinking real fast. When I did the
> unplug/plug thing and the Cisco light went back to orange but the
> broadcast keeps going off and on and I can't make a connection. The router
> is only 1 month old and I NEVER installed third party software.
> Through all of this I can still connect to my neighbor's router. Any
> ideas?
>

Jeff Liebermann
04-20-08, 02:57 PM
On Sun, 20 Apr 2008 11:09:28 -0700, "Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote:

> I reset the router to factory defaults and reinstalled. When the router was
>right next to my computer the wireless connection was fine. When I put the
>router back in the living room (15 feet away) the connection is not listed
>in available networks anymore. But I can see all my neighbors networks and I
>can connect to the unsecured ones. Did the broadcasting mechanism in the
>router go bad?

Since you're not seeing the SSID broadcasts from the router, it's a
fair assumption that either the transmitter or the antenna(s) are bad.
No way to tell which one without test equipment. Try doing something
dumb, like swapping the two antennas.

There may be some manner of local interference on 2.4GHz, but the lack
of an SSID broadcast, while other system are apparently being seen
normally, makes this an unlikely possibility.

If you have a voltmeter, check the power supply ouput voltage. The
WRT54GL uses a 12v 1A power supply, that should put out at least 12V.
The WRT54GL will run on anything between 4VDC and perhaps 18VDC, but
does some really strange things near the low end.

Kinda looks like something died in the router RF section.

--
Jeff Liebermann jeffl@cruzio.com
150 Felker St #D http://www.LearnByDestroying.com
Santa Cruz CA 95060 http://802.11junk.com
Skype: JeffLiebermann AE6KS 831-336-2558

Mike
04-20-08, 04:34 PM
now I gotta call the Linksys hellhole customer service which is located in
India and be on the phone with a dummy who can barely speak English..
*sigh*.. After 2 hours of going back and forth hopefully I will get an RMA


"Jeff Liebermann" <jeffl@cruzio.com> wrote in message
news:1o7n0495coj68pkqsgjuvhk8690k71fbi6@4ax.com...
> On Sun, 20 Apr 2008 11:09:28 -0700, "Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote:
>
>> I reset the router to factory defaults and reinstalled. When the router
>> was
>>right next to my computer the wireless connection was fine. When I put the
>>router back in the living room (15 feet away) the connection is not listed
>>in available networks anymore. But I can see all my neighbors networks and
>>I
>>can connect to the unsecured ones. Did the broadcasting mechanism in the
>>router go bad?
>
> Since you're not seeing the SSID broadcasts from the router, it's a
> fair assumption that either the transmitter or the antenna(s) are bad.
> No way to tell which one without test equipment. Try doing something
> dumb, like swapping the two antennas.
>
> There may be some manner of local interference on 2.4GHz, but the lack
> of an SSID broadcast, while other system are apparently being seen
> normally, makes this an unlikely possibility.
>
> If you have a voltmeter, check the power supply ouput voltage. The
> WRT54GL uses a 12v 1A power supply, that should put out at least 12V.
> The WRT54GL will run on anything between 4VDC and perhaps 18VDC, but
> does some really strange things near the low end.
>
> Kinda looks like something died in the router RF section.
>
> --
> Jeff Liebermann jeffl@cruzio.com
> 150 Felker St #D http://www.LearnByDestroying.com
> Santa Cruz CA 95060 http://802.11junk.com
> Skype: JeffLiebermann AE6KS 831-336-2558

Mike
04-20-08, 06:24 PM
I'm glad I never loaded the third party firmwares for this. It would have
voided the warranty

"Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote in message
news:gFOOj.28526$gB5.6582@fe105.usenetserver.com...
> now I gotta call the Linksys hellhole customer service which is located in
> India and be on the phone with a dummy who can barely speak English..
> *sigh*.. After 2 hours of going back and forth hopefully I will get an RMA
>
>
>

Jeff Liebermann
04-20-08, 08:30 PM
On Sun, 20 Apr 2008 16:24:30 -0700, "Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote:

>I'm glad I never loaded the third party firmwares for this. It would have
>voided the warranty

It's easy enough to reload the stock Linksys firmware. However, this
works only for the WRT54G v5:
<http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3176>

Otherwise, there are several methods outlined here:
<http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Recover_from_a_Bad_Flash#Linksys_Firmware>
All will work with the original WRt54G/GS/GL Linksys firmware.

--
Jeff Liebermann jeffl@cruzio.com
150 Felker St #D http://www.LearnByDestroying.com
Santa Cruz CA 95060 http://802.11junk.com
Skype: JeffLiebermann AE6KS 831-336-2558

Bill Kearney
04-20-08, 08:53 PM
"Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote in message
news:PgQOj.28533$gB5.24515@fe105.usenetserver.com...
> I'm glad I never loaded the third party firmwares for this. It would have
> voided the warranty

No, searching the web for how to deal with this would have be WAY beyond
your comprehension level, right?

Eric Oyen - N7ZZT
04-21-08, 03:49 PM
Mike wrote:

> I'm glad I never loaded the third party firmwares for this. It would have
> voided the warranty
>
> "Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote in message
> news:gFOOj.28526$gB5.6582@fe105.usenetserver.com...
>> now I gotta call the Linksys hellhole customer service which is located
>> in India and be on the phone with a dummy who can barely speak English..
>> *sigh*.. After 2 hours of going back and forth hopefully I will get an
>> RMA
>>
>>
>>
Mike,
I am not sure if there is another solution or not. before I'd call tech
support (and I too have had to deal wit the 'indian connection') I would
start hunting their website for tech support items related to this (such as
updated "authorized" firmware that won't break your warrantee.

failing that, a good search through google for solutions might also be of
help.

one last item, I have always found that if you ask to speak to a supervisor,
preferably US based, that you might get faster action on your RMA. just a
thought.

--
Sometimes, you just gotta come right out and say whats on your mind and be
damned those who would ridicule you for it!

Bill Kearney
04-21-08, 05:33 PM
And I'm so disappointed. Not.


"Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote in message
news:DMSOj.28540$gB5.7667@fe105.usenetserver.com...
> killfiled, ****ing *******
>
> "Bill Kearney" <wkearney99@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:bN2dnYQCqpwMbpbVnZ2dnUVZ_qmlnZ2d@speakeasy.net...
> the warranty
>>
>> No, searching the web for how to deal with this would have be WAY beyond
>> your comprehension level, right?
>
>

Mike
04-21-08, 06:38 PM
I finally got it to work without calling tech support. I reflashed the
firmware to an older version then flashed it again to the current one. After
the flashing it still didn't work so I reset the router then did a hard
power cycle.
Now it works perfect again but I don't think this router will live past the
warranty. Guess I got a bad one. Since I never flashed a third party
firmware I think doing so might put the nail in the coffin

"Eric Oyen - N7ZZT" <n7zzt@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:fuit22$rgf$1@aioe.org...

>>>
> Mike,
> I am not sure if there is another solution or not. before I'd call tech
> support (and I too have had to deal wit the 'indian connection') I would
> start hunting their website for tech support items related to this (such
> as
> updated "authorized" firmware that won't break your warrantee.
>
> failing that, a good search through google for solutions might also be of
> help.
>
> one last item, I have always found that if you ask to speak to a
> supervisor,
> preferably US based, that you might get faster action on your RMA. just a
> thought.
>
> --
> Sometimes, you just gotta come right out and say whats on your mind and be
> damned those who would ridicule you for it!

Bill Kearney
04-22-08, 09:01 AM
"Mike" <nospam@email.com> wrote in message
news:zz9Pj.37002$OB1.1409@fe107.usenetserver.com...
>I finally got it to work without calling tech support. I reflashed the
>firmware to an older version then flashed it again to the current one.
>After the flashing it still didn't work so I reset the router then did a
>hard power cycle.
> Now it works perfect again but I don't think this router will live past
> the warranty. Guess I got a bad one. Since I never flashed a third party
> firmware I think doing so might put the nail in the coffin

Still sounds like significant operator error problems.

seaweedsl
04-22-08, 11:06 AM
On Apr 21, 6:38 pm, "Mike" <nos...@email.com> wrote:

> Since I never flashed a third party
> firmware I think doing so might put the nail in the coffin


The interesting thing about your posts are that in every other one,
you imply that replacement firmware (which you never installed) is
flaky, or likely to cause failure or loss of warrantly, none of which
are experiences of those who actually use them. It's odd and perhaps
why you rated a bit of a snub from Bill. (Twas a bit harsh)

I doubt anybody cares if you use it or not, but it seems that you have
a mistaken impression about how much more reliable the Linksys
firmware is.

To the contrary ! From your solution, it seems to point out issues
with the factory firmware....

If you are opposed to DD-WRT for some reason, check out Tomato. It's
supposed to be simple and reliable.