PDA

View Full Version : 2 wireless routers communicating



Stuart Palmer
04-08-08, 12:38 AM
Hi,

I have a cable network internet connection which I get wirelessly via my
DLink DI-624 but the
signal is very low and my printer is nowhere near this router.

I have purchased an ADSL wireless router (in the hope that I can get this
connected
to the same wireless network but nearer my printer so I can connect my print
server and increase my signal from the cable router). This is the DLink
DWL-G604T.

Why buy 2 different types of router? This is for future proofing should I
wish to change to a phoneline internet provider, however, I cannot seem to
find in their documentation how I can get these 2 routers to communicate
with each other on the same network and
use the adsl (604) router as a "hub".

Can anyone advise how to do this with these bits of kit please? Is it
possible?

Many thanks for advise/help
Stu

seaweedsl
04-08-08, 05:28 PM
Sounds like you want to "hang" an AP onto your wired system to extend
coverage. In this case, your new DSL router will serve as the AP.

You would need to first go into the G604T's interface (connect a
cable from pc to it's LAN port) and assign it a LAN address within
your subnet, but different from the DI-624. Outside of your DHCP
range on the DI-624 also. Turn off DHCP on the 604T. Assign it's
wireless to a different, distant channel so the two don't interfere.

Then connect a cable from a LAN port of your 624 to a LAN port (not
WAN) of the 604T. The 604T should now act as an AP. Once it works
ok, setup security.

There are more details that may or may not snag you depending on what
you know, but that's basically the approach.

Steve

P.Schuman
04-08-08, 08:13 PM
Stuart Palmer wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I have a cable network internet connection which I get wirelessly via
> my DLink DI-624 but the
> signal is very low and my printer is nowhere near this router.
>
http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DI-624_revC

> I have purchased an ADSL wireless router (in the hope that I can get
> this connected
> to the same wireless network but nearer my printer so I can connect
> my print server and increase my signal from the cable router). This
> is the DLink DWL-G604T.
>
couldn't find the DWL-G604T,
but did find this ADSL wifii modem/router - DSL-G604T
http://www.dlink.com.au/Products.aspx?Sec=1&Sub1=1&Sub2=2&PID=50

> Why buy 2 different types of router? This is for future proofing
> should I wish to change to a phoneline internet provider, however, I
> cannot seem to find in their documentation how I can get these 2
> routers to communicate with each other on the same network and
> use the adsl (604) router as a "hub".
>
> Can anyone advise how to do this with these bits of kit please? Is it
> possible?
>

you are asking the "device" to perform 2 very different functions.

as a "bridge" to receive a Wifi signal, and connect to local devices
as a "repeater" to receive a WiFi signal and re-transmit locally

neither of these Dlink routers will perform those functions.

#1 - how is your printer to be connected, what model ?
parallel, USB, wireless ?

#2 - sounds like you are really asking this "router" to be "repeater" ?
to receive the "weak" wireless signal, and re-generate it locally ?

This has been discussed in various threads.
You might consider using some AC power networking bridges
to "extend" the wired Ethernet to the other part of the house.

P.Schuman
04-08-08, 08:47 PM
seaweedsl wrote:
> Sounds like you want to "hang" an AP onto your wired system to extend
> coverage. In this case, your new DSL router will serve as the AP.
>
> You would need to first go into the G604T's interface (connect a
> cable from pc to it's LAN port) and assign it a LAN address within
> your subnet, but different from the DI-624. Outside of your DHCP
> range on the DI-624 also. Turn off DHCP on the 604T. Assign it's
> wireless to a different, distant channel so the two don't interfere.
>
> Then connect a cable from a LAN port of your 624 to a LAN port (not
> WAN) of the 604T. The 604T should now act as an AP. Once it works
> ok, setup security.
>
> There are more details that may or may not snag you depending on what
> you know, but that's basically the approach.
>

Wifi Range Extender
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=267

is this more of what you are looking for ?

Stuart Palmer
04-10-08, 12:48 AM
"seaweedsl" <seaweedsteve@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:8e41d689-3c6a-4eac-9316-b2854a21f006@s37g2000prg.googlegroups.com...
> Sounds like you want to "hang" an AP onto your wired system to extend
> coverage. In this case, your new DSL router will serve as the AP.
>
> You would need to first go into the G604T's interface (connect a
> cable from pc to it's LAN port) and assign it a LAN address within
> your subnet, but different from the DI-624. Outside of your DHCP
> range on the DI-624 also. Turn off DHCP on the 604T. Assign it's
> wireless to a different, distant channel so the two don't interfere.
>
> Then connect a cable from a LAN port of your 624 to a LAN port (not
> WAN) of the 604T. The 604T should now act as an AP. Once it works
> ok, setup security.
>

Are you saying here that this won't be wireless and that they need to be
hard wired between the 624 and 604? Or is this just for setup?

> There are more details that may or may not snag you depending on what
> you know, but that's basically the approach.
>
> Steve