PDA

View Full Version : Using router as wireless access point, is this possible?



mark@localhost.com
03-21-08, 07:57 AM
I have a Linksys WAG354G wireless router situated upstairs that all my
wifi devices use to connect to the internet and each other.

Assume I have just bought a none wifi enabled PC for downstairs,
situated well away from my Linksys. As it happens I have 2 spare
wireless routers kicking around, one of which is a Netgear WG834GT.

My question is, can I connect none wifi PC to the netgear router via
ethernet and then have the netgear act as a wireless access point and
communicate with the linksys upstairs? ie, I don't want to have an
ethernet cable going from downstairs to upstairs and I don't want to
buy a wireless adaptor (for this example).

I've just tried doing the above, I log into the netgear, turn off DHCP
and assign it an IP within the range of the linksys router. But what
settings do I put for subnet mask, wireless SSID, security etc? do I
simply match the settings on the Linksys?

Or is what I want to do even possible?

seaweedsl
03-22-08, 11:16 AM
On Mar 21, 6:57 am, "m...@localhost.com" <hoi...@googlemail.com>
wrote:
> I have a Linksys WAG354G wireless router situated upstairs that all my
> wifi devices use to connect to the internet and each other.
>
> Assume I have just bought a none wifi enabled PC for downstairs,
> situated well away from my Linksys. As it happens I have 2 spare
> wireless routers kicking around, one of which is a Netgear WG834GT.
>
> My question is, can I connect none wifi PC to the netgear router via
> ethernet and then have the netgear act as a wireless access point and
> communicate with the linksys upstairs? ie, I don't want to have an
> ethernet cable going from downstairs to upstairs and I don't want to
> buy a wireless adaptor (for this example).
>
> I've just tried doing the above, I log into the netgear, turn off DHCP
> and assign it an IP within the range of the linksys router. But what
> settings do I put for subnet mask, wireless SSID, security etc? do I
> simply match the settings on the Linksys?
>
> Or is what I want to do even possible?

Certainly your last question is where to start: what function do you
want and will the netgear do that.

If you are hoping to use the Netgear as a "repeater", that picks up
the signal and then repeats it to your downstairs pc, then no, I doubt
it has that mode. I'm too lazy to check, but check if it has WDS mode
or range extender mode.

It would certainly work as an Access Point, wired into your linksys by
cable. An AP "broadcasts" you could say, but you don't want to
connect it by cable.

It's possible, but not likely, that the netgear has a client mode,
that would pick up from the linksys and allow you to connect to it by
cable from your pc.

So, assuming that neither WDS nor range extender mode, and you do not
want a cable, I can suggest this:

Get a set of Powerline Networking wall-plug units and plug one into
the router and one downstairs into the netgear's LAN port. Reset the
Netgear router and it may work just fine like that. Make sure you
have security to the admin access and wireless on both routers.

Powerline adapters cost about $100 new for a pair - or less for used.
They don't always work, depends on the device and you home wiring.
The Netgear 103 84 Mbps are known to work well. There are others
that I don't have any experience with but may also be good.

http://www.netgear.com/Products/PowerlineNetworking/PowerlineEthernetAdapters/XE103G.aspx
http://www.amazon.com/Panasonic-BL-PA100KTA-Ethernet-Definition-Communication/dp/B000FZXHGO/ref=pd_bbs_sr_2?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1206201964&sr=8-2
http://www.amazon.com/Powerline-HomePlug-Wall-plug-Adapter-Starter/dp/B000ZD2OIS/ref=sr_1_13?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1206201964&sr=8-13

Steve