PDA

View Full Version : Router Quit Working



fleemo17@comcast.net
03-20-08, 10:23 PM
I'm using an old D-Link DL-704 router primarily as a firewall on my
Mac running OS X 10.5. Suddenly the router stopped working. The
cables checked out ok, but my Comcast internet connection doesn't work
unless I bypass the router. Comcast's customer support suggested
contacting D-Link, but I doubt they'll support a piece of gear this
old. Is a hardware firewall necessary with a Mac running 10.5? If it
is a good idea to keep it, might there be some settings I can change
on the router to get it to work again?

Thanks.

Mr. Arnold
03-21-08, 12:09 PM
<fleemo17@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:15e2c0d7-1df9-49a8-9e4e-b28c9032d4e4@s37g2000prg.googlegroups.com...
> I'm using an old D-Link DL-704 router primarily as a firewall on my
> Mac running OS X 10.5. Suddenly the router stopped working. The
> cables checked out ok, but my Comcast internet connection doesn't work
> unless I bypass the router. Comcast's customer support suggested
> contacting D-Link, but I doubt they'll support a piece of gear this
> old. Is a hardware firewall necessary with a Mac running 10.5? If it
> is a good idea to keep it, might there be some settings I can change
> on the router to get it to work again?
>

A MAC is not bullet proof. It can be hacked just like any other O/S that's
exposed to the internet and doesn't have proper protection.

Routers don't last forever go buy another one.

Todd H.
03-21-08, 12:30 PM
fleemo17@comcast.net writes:

> I'm using an old D-Link DL-704 router primarily as a firewall on my
> Mac running OS X 10.5. Suddenly the router stopped working. The
> cables checked out ok, but my Comcast internet connection doesn't work
> unless I bypass the router. Comcast's customer support suggested
> contacting D-Link, but I doubt they'll support a piece of gear this
> old. Is a hardware firewall necessary with a Mac running 10.5? If it
> is a good idea to keep it, might there be some settings I can change
> on the router to get it to work again?

Unless your time is worth very little, I'd say it's time to buy a new
router.

However, trying to contact the router via its config webpage,
updating to latest firmware are all easy enough to try before
replacing it.

--
Todd H.
http://www.toddh.net/

Todd H.
03-21-08, 12:31 PM
fleemo17@comcast.net writes:

> I'm using an old D-Link DL-704 router primarily as a firewall on my
> Mac running OS X 10.5. Suddenly the router stopped working. The
> cables checked out ok, but my Comcast internet connection doesn't work
> unless I bypass the router. Comcast's customer support suggested
> contacting D-Link, but I doubt they'll support a piece of gear this
> old. Is a hardware firewall necessary with a Mac running 10.5? If it
> is a good idea to keep it, might there be some settings I can change
> on the router to get it to work again?
>
> Thanks.

Oh and don't forget to power cycle the cable modem when changing the
device that's connected to it. On power up, the cable modem remembers
the MAC of the device connected to it, I believe, and I've seen cases
where it will only talk to it as a result.

Power cycling the modem reinitiates this learning process, I believe.

--
Todd H.
http://www.toddh.net/

Andrew Rossmann
03-21-08, 03:44 PM
[This followup was posted to comp.security.firewalls and a copy was sent
to the cited author.]

In article <15e2c0d7-1df9-49a8-9e4e-b28c9032d4e4
@s37g2000prg.googlegroups.com>, fleemo17@comcast.net says...
> I'm using an old D-Link DL-704 router primarily as a firewall on my
> Mac running OS X 10.5. Suddenly the router stopped working. The
> cables checked out ok, but my Comcast internet connection doesn't work
> unless I bypass the router. Comcast's customer support suggested
> contacting D-Link, but I doubt they'll support a piece of gear this
> old. Is a hardware firewall necessary with a Mac running 10.5? If it
> is a good idea to keep it, might there be some settings I can change
> on the router to get it to work again?

It may not be a problem with your router. I had that happen twice with a
Linksys router and my Motorola SB5120 modem. The first time, it started
working after a few hours (yes, I tried all sorts of reboots and even a
different router!!) The second time, I hit the standby button on top of
the modem to put it in standby, then hit it again to take it out. It
suddenly started passing data.

It's weird in that the router does get a valid DHCP address, but nothing
will pass through. It's as if NAT is being blocked. If the standby
on/off works for you, then maybe it's some obscure bug in the modem?

--
If there is a no_junk in my address, please REMOVE it before replying!
All junk mail senders will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the
law!!
http://home.att.net/~andyross