PDA

View Full Version : Wireless, etc., from house to garage, part deux



myadmin1@verizon.net
03-05-08, 03:18 PM
Hi all, been a while but just to go back for a minute....

I had a post regarding the best way to get my wireless service from my
house to my garage a while back, and figured I wouldn't resurrect an
old thread.

Basically, what I've decided to do is, have my cable tv/internet/
telephone provider come out and just do an underground service run
from the house to the garage. The garage is all hard wired w/cable
and network cable, so I should be good and secure as far as being
hardwired for TV, internet ,etc.

One question remains ... w/this service hardwired to the garage, I
know that I should just be able to plug a computer into a network jack
and have internet access .... however, I'm not looking for hardwired
internet, I'd like to have wireless for my laptop. If I plug in a
wireless router or WAP into a jack on the garage side of things, will
it just automatically broadcast my signal, or will I have to give it
certain settings that mimic my cable company's wireless router
(Verizon FIOS) ... and no, I don't want to just do the parabolic
antenna thing, been there, done that :-)

I don't really know anything about this. It probably makes sense to
you guys, but I guess what I'm trying to say is this: I have wired
and wireless access @ the main house. I'm running cable, etc., to the
garage and will have wired internet there ... what do I plug into a
jack to broadcast my wireless w/in the garage?

Thanks.

Bill Kearney
03-05-08, 05:22 PM
> (Verizon FIOS)

If you have a coax run pulled out the garage you could use a MoCa device
(motorola NIM-100). It's a converter from coax to 100BaseT ethernet. Put
one of them on an APPROPRIATE splitter (fios needs higher freqs) and it
should be able to connect to the Actiontec router they'll provide. That's
how the settop boxes get their Video On Demand connectivity. They've got a
MoCa ethernet over coax device built into them. Then you'd just hang an
access point off the NIM-100.

-Bill Kearney

myadmin1@verizon.net
03-06-08, 01:49 PM
On Mar 5, 6:22 pm, "Bill Kearney" <wkearne...@hotmail.com> wrote:
> > (Verizon FIOS)
>
> If you have a coax run pulled out the garage you could use a MoCa device
> (motorola NIM-100). It's a converter from coax to 100BaseT ethernet. Put
> one of them on an APPROPRIATE splitter (fios needs higher freqs) and it
> should be able to connect to the Actiontec router they'll provide. That's
> how the settop boxes get their Video On Demand connectivity. They've got a
> MoCa ethernet over coax device built into them. Then you'd just hang an
> access point off the NIM-100.
>
> -Bill Kearney

Thank you.

I can't just plug a WAP (or something?) into a Cat5 jack in the garage
and mess w/some settings for it to just broadcast the signal
wirelessly? (sp?)

myadmin1@verizon.net
03-06-08, 02:42 PM
On Mar 6, 2:49 pm, myadm...@verizon.net wrote:
> On Mar 5, 6:22 pm, "Bill Kearney" <wkearne...@hotmail.com> wrote:
>
> > > (Verizon FIOS)
>
> > If you have a coax run pulled out the garage you could use a MoCa device
> > (motorola NIM-100). It's a converter from coax to 100BaseT ethernet. Put
> > one of them on an APPROPRIATE splitter (fios needs higher freqs) and it
> > should be able to connect to the Actiontec router they'll provide. That's
> > how the settop boxes get their Video On Demand connectivity. They've got a
> > MoCa ethernet over coax device built into them. Then you'd just hang an
> > access point off the NIM-100.
>
> > -Bill Kearney
>
> Thank you.
>
> I can't just plug a WAP (or something?) into a Cat5 jack in the garage
> and mess w/some settings for it to just broadcast the signal
> wirelessly? (sp?)

Piggybacking my own reply, sorry....

Just did some research on the Nim100, seems pretty straight forward,
I'll look on the auction sites for one since they don't seem to
sell them via retail outlets.

Looks like I'll have garage-cable out to a "good" splitter
(suggestions?), then the splitter out 1 to TV and 1 to Nim100, then I
suppose there is a simple RJ45 jack on the NIM100 that I'll plug my
WAP or wireless router into (does it matter? I have both). Then I
should be good to go wirelessly?

And, even though this is a separate building, the COAX is all tied
into the same ActionTec in the main house so the NIM in the garage and
the ATec will be chatting away?

Thanks

Peter Pan
03-06-08, 05:25 PM
myadmin1@verizon.net wrote:
> On Mar 6, 2:49 pm, myadm...@verizon.net wrote:
>> On Mar 5, 6:22 pm, "Bill Kearney" <wkearne...@hotmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>>> (Verizon FIOS)
>>
>>> If you have a coax run pulled out the garage you could use a MoCa
>>> device (motorola NIM-100). It's a converter from coax to 100BaseT
>>> ethernet. Put one of them on an APPROPRIATE splitter (fios needs
>>> higher freqs) and it should be able to connect to the Actiontec
>>> router they'll provide. That's how the settop boxes get their
>>> Video On Demand connectivity. They've got a MoCa ethernet over
>>> coax device built into them. Then you'd just hang an access point
>>> off the NIM-100.
>>
>>> -Bill Kearney
>>
>> Thank you.
>>
>> I can't just plug a WAP (or something?) into a Cat5 jack in the
>> garage and mess w/some settings for it to just broadcast the signal
>> wirelessly? (sp?)
>
> Piggybacking my own reply, sorry....
>
> Just did some research on the Nim100, seems pretty straight forward,
> I'll look on the auction sites for one since they don't seem to
> sell them via retail outlets.
>
> Looks like I'll have garage-cable out to a "good" splitter
> (suggestions?), then the splitter out 1 to TV and 1 to Nim100, then I
> suppose there is a simple RJ45 jack on the NIM100 that I'll plug my
> WAP or wireless router into (does it matter? I have both). Then I
> should be good to go wirelessly?
>
> And, even though this is a separate building, the COAX is all tied
> into the same ActionTec in the main house so the NIM in the garage and
> the ATec will be chatting away?
>
> Thanks

Not sure where you are, what package you have, or what they provide for you
at your location, but here in the baltimore md area the fios comes to the
utility room, where the actiontec is, and goes into that, and the outputs
from that are cable (goes to the cable in the house), and the phone goes to
the phone box and therefore the house.. while we can get non on demand
stuff/less than channel 100 at all the outlets (so the old TV's and Tivo's
still work), at each HDTV we have scientific atlanta boxes that give us the
digital channels, and another modem (hooked to the cable and a wap/router,
we in effect have two wireless networks, one from the actiontec and the
second from when we had cable) for the internet stuff.... we just don't use
the one from the actiontec at all... We did have to change the splitters on
our existing cable to the one that do the 1ghz (same as sat) to allow the
digital/HD/on demand stuff to pass (not sure if you need it for HD or not,
but HD only works from the digital channels/boxes, and they are needed for
the digital boxes)....

From some of the words in your description above, it sounds like you may
have something similar (ie theres coax to the garage, rather than fiber) and
the actiontecs wireless comes before the fios signal is converted to cable
and phone, therefore needing an additional cable modem/boxes for the
digital/hd signal.....

myadmin1@verizon.net
03-06-08, 07:59 PM
On Mar 6, 6:25 pm, "Peter Pan" <PeterPanNOS...@MarcAlanNOSPAM.info>
wrote:
> myadm...@verizon.net wrote:
> > On Mar 6, 2:49 pm, myadm...@verizon.net wrote:
> >> On Mar 5, 6:22 pm, "Bill Kearney" <wkearne...@hotmail.com> wrote:
>
> >>>> (Verizon FIOS)
>
> >>> If you have a coax run pulled out the garage you could use a MoCa
> >>> device (motorola NIM-100). It's a converter from coax to 100BaseT
> >>> ethernet. Put one of them on an APPROPRIATE splitter (fios needs
> >>> higher freqs) and it should be able to connect to the Actiontec
> >>> router they'll provide. That's how the settop boxes get their
> >>> Video On Demand connectivity. They've got a MoCa ethernet over
> >>> coax device built into them. Then you'd just hang an access point
> >>> off the NIM-100.
>
> >>> -Bill Kearney
>
> >> Thank you.
>
> >> I can't just plug a WAP (or something?) into a Cat5 jack in the
> >> garage and mess w/some settings for it to just broadcast the signal
> >> wirelessly? (sp?)
>
> > Piggybacking my own reply, sorry....
>
> > Just did some research on the Nim100, seems pretty straight forward,
> > I'll look on the auction sites for one since they don't seem to
> > sell them via retail outlets.
>
> > Looks like I'll have garage-cable out to a "good" splitter
> > (suggestions?), then the splitter out 1 to TV and 1 to Nim100, then I
> > suppose there is a simple RJ45 jack on the NIM100 that I'll plug my
> > WAP or wireless router into (does it matter? I have both). Then I
> > should be good to go wirelessly?
>
> > And, even though this is a separate building, the COAX is all tied
> > into the same ActionTec in the main house so the NIM in the garage and
> > the ATec will be chatting away?
>
> > Thanks
>
> From some of the words in your description above, it sounds like you may
> have something similar (ie theres coax to the garage, rather than fiber) and
> the actiontecs wireless comes before the fios signal is converted to cable
> and phone, therefore needing an additional cable modem/boxes for the
> digital/hd signal.....

I am north of Boston, two non-HD boxes and TV's and one HD Box & TV in
the main house. The garage will, most likely have 2 HD boxes and
TV's.

Fiber comes to main house box, then is coax w/in house (of course)
ActionTec is what is providing both my wired (2 pc's) and wireless in
the house when I have my laptop home. I'm sure it's doing other bits
of communicating between itself and Verizon for programming and such
too.

I guess I never thought of what they were going to run between the
house and garage, coax or fiber? Hmm, guess I'll find out. I'm not
buying anything until I know what's up! :-)

Peter Pan
03-07-08, 02:17 AM
myadmin1@verizon.net wrote:
>
> I am north of Boston, two non-HD boxes and TV's and one HD Box & TV in
> the main house. The garage will, most likely have 2 HD boxes and
> TV's.
>
> Fiber comes to main house box, then is coax w/in house (of course)
> ActionTec is what is providing both my wired (2 pc's) and wireless in
> the house when I have my laptop home. I'm sure it's doing other bits
> of communicating between itself and Verizon for programming and such
> too.
>
> I guess I never thought of what they were going to run between the
> house and garage, coax or fiber? Hmm, guess I'll find out. I'm not
> buying anything until I know what's up! :-)

Probably cable, and then you'll have boxes in the garage for the TV's...
They do have/sell cable modems that connect right to the cable (have a moto
surfboard modem on my cable jacked into a linksys wap/router via ethernet
cable to do my wireless stuff, but it's totally seperate from the wireless
they provide (they charge me 5.99 a month for a second modem in my
shop/outbuilding, cuz wireless wouldn't reach, but they had cable to the
outbuilding for TV - have 3 TV's and three tivo's out there)...

Just an aside, I would have done it differently now (stuff wasn't available
back then when I installed it the hard way)... I assume you have power to
your outbuilding? (you have to have power for the TV'S!)... at any rate, I
would have used a powerline ethernet bridge
(http://www.netgear.com/Products/PowerlineNetworking/PowerlineEthernetAdapters.aspx
about $130) lets you bridge the stuff from one building (house) to the other
on the same electric, and then in the outbuilding I would have just used a
wap/router (about $50, bridge plugged into the router part - not the wan),
and had full wired and wireless in the outbuilding, for less than I have
been paying in monthly fees for the last two years....

PS I know I used the terms outbuilding and garage interchangebly, our garage
has no cars in it anymore, is about 500 ft from the house, so it was a
garage, but now it's converted into my outbuilding/playroom (no wives or
kids allowed!)

Bill Kearney
03-07-08, 08:31 AM
> I can't just plug a WAP (or something?) into a Cat5 jack in the garage
> and mess w/some settings for it to just broadcast the signal
> wirelessly? (sp?)

Are you pulling a CAT5 out there too? If so then, well, yeah you could use
that of course. But I thought you were just having coax pulled.

The idea is you get fiber from the street to a box on the wall of the house.
This is the ONT (optical network terminal, iirc). From there it's typical
to run a coax line to the router and any set top boxes installed in the
house. In your situation it's likely they'll just pull a coax branch off
the ONT and run it over to the garage. That is unless you're paying for a
whole other FIOS account for it.

Once you've got coax out there it's a simple matter of using a NIM-100 to
connect your access point. The NIM has two ports: one coax, the other
ethernet. The limitation of the NIM, and the coax setup in general, is
eight devices on it. So unless you're putting a boatload of set top boxes
in the house you should have no trouble.

-Bill Kearney

myadmin1@verizon.net
03-07-08, 02:59 PM
On Mar 7, 9:31 am, "Bill Kearney" <wkearne...@hotmail.com> wrote:
> > I can't just plug a WAP (or something?) into a Cat5 jack in the garage
> > and mess w/some settings for it to just broadcast the signal
> > wirelessly? (sp?)
>
> Are you pulling a CAT5 out there too? If so then, well, yeah you could use
> that of course. But I thought you were just having coax pulled.
>
> The idea is you get fiber from the street to a box on the wall of the house.
> This is the ONT (optical network terminal, iirc). From there it's typical
> to run a coax line to the router and any set top boxes installed in the
> house. In your situation it's likely they'll just pull a coax branch off
> the ONT and run it over to the garage. That is unless you're paying for a
> whole other FIOS account for it.
>
> Once you've got coax out there it's a simple matter of using a NIM-100 to
> connect your access point. The NIM has two ports: one coax, the other
> ethernet. The limitation of the NIM, and the coax setup in general, is
> eight devices on it. So unless you're putting a boatload of set top boxes
> in the house you should have no trouble.
>
> -Bill Kearney

Oh, I'm having Cat5 run too. Sorry if I don't make sense when I
type :-) And, not I'm not paying for a whole other account that's why
I'm doing it this way w/the underground from house to garage so I
don't have to pay. I pay them enough gad dern dough! For sure.

seaweedsteve
03-08-08, 03:13 PM
On Mar 5, 3:18 pm, myadm...@verizon.net wrote:

> If I plug in a
> wireless router or WAP into a jack on the garage side of things, will
> it just automatically broadcast my signal, or will I have to give it
> certain settings that mimic my cable company's wireless router
> (Verizon FIOS) ... and no, I don't want to just do the parabolic
> antenna thing, been there, done that :-)
> ... what do I plug into a
> jack to broadcast my wireless w/in the garage?
>
> Thanks.

Yes, plug a wireless access point or a wireless router into your
ethernet jack in the garage. If it's a wireless router, then it's
generally best to connect to the LAN port, not the WAN. The other end
should be connected to a LAN port on your house router.

You may have to change a few settings on the new garage wireless, and
you should set up the wireless with security as well.

Here's a run-down of the set-up procedure in this thread from
yesterday:

http://groups.google.com/group/alt.internet.wireless/browse_thread/thread/da2b2c0896d191e2?hl=en

Or perhaps simpler are instructions from the wireless wiki.

http://wireless.wikia.com/wiki/Wi-Fi_How_To#Use_a_wireless_router_as_a_wireless_access_point

http://wireless.wikia.com/wiki/Fast_Fixes_to_Wi-Fi_Problems#Wireless_Access_Point_is_more_expensive_than_Wireless_Router

steve

Bill Kearney
03-17-08, 04:36 PM
> Oh, I'm having Cat5 run too.

Then if that's the case (and it's under 330' of wire) then just hang an
access point off it to provide wifi at that end.