PDA

View Full Version : Cant find jumpers, or whatever, to overclock processor



YARDofSTUF
12-25-00, 01:58 AM
Ok i have an intel mobo for the HP brio series BA210 and i finally got the heat sink and pro off, but then i dont see anything to play with... same with my 233 pent.

glc1
12-25-00, 06:11 AM
I guess your out of luck. Intel doesn't support o'clockers, so it doesn't surprise me that their motherboard doesn't have any jumpers for changing the bus speed.

YARDofSTUF
12-25-00, 10:23 AM
well... time for a duron!

smaier69
12-25-00, 01:42 PM
just in case you didnt already know..... the jumpers or dipswitches you are looking for to set the multi and FSB speed are not on the proc. they are on the mobo itself in whatever arbitrary location the mfgr decided to put them.

i am sure you already knew this, but i am saying this as it kinda sounded like you were looking to the proc for some kind of switch (jumper or dipswitch).

------------------
"Those who fail to recognize the past are condemned to relive it"

-Jim Jones

YARDofSTUF
12-25-00, 04:19 PM
thanks smaier, usually when people think i already know things, i usually dont lol, but unfortunately this time i did know that. apperciate the help, gonna spend teh christmas money on a duron and a good mobo, abit or asus from what u all say about them, and a cheap compUSA case. I'd love to have and agp slot with a geforce 2 in there http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

smaier69
12-25-00, 08:27 PM
no sweat, man. you will be infinitely happier with the resulting machine than you would just by OC'ing the older one.

dont forget the "pencil trick" to join the L1 bridges in order to unlock the multi on that duron! its so easy its sick http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
"Those who fail to recognize the past are condemned to relive it"

-Jim Jones