PDA

View Full Version : 256MB



Ahoyhoy
12-21-00, 11:30 PM
I've upgraded my computer to 256MB RAM from 128. I've talked to people and they said that windows doesn't know how to efficiently use more than 64MB of RAM, or something like that. Anyways, I was wondering if anybody knows how to tweak windows so that you could get the most out of 256MB of RAM. Ahoyhoy

YARDofSTUF
12-22-00, 12:03 AM
one way is to set a specified amouth or virtual meme and vache(in ur ram).

something like that in ur system.ini i have heard to use a 4ht, or 8th of ur total ram, so its up to u... its all in kilobytes, 1024kb=1 meg.

[vcache]
MinFileCache=24576
MaxFileCache=24576
ChunkSize=512

kgoerbig
12-22-00, 01:38 AM
You can specify Virtual Memory under "Systems Properties" (right click on my computer), then under performance.

-KG

Ahoyhoy
12-22-00, 01:02 PM
Thanks guys!

fubarman
12-22-00, 10:03 PM
Windows usually doesn't take advantage of anything over 384 MB. If you have any more than 512 MB, your just wasting your money in the Windows OS. If you need more RAM for video editing or what not, go with the Linux OS or anything UNIX based. They will take advantage of anything you can shell out.

-----------------
http://www.clark.net/pub/webbge/jnov9802.gif

We Love you Jon


FEAR US . . . Mercyhurst Prep Crew

bug
12-24-00, 07:04 AM
With W2K, the more RAM you throw at it, the better it performs. I can see a big diff after upgrading from 384MB to 768MB

Aristo
12-28-00, 01:29 PM
Bug, may I ask why u need so much memory for a PC? Oh r u using 2k Prof? or the server version?

jdblitz
12-28-00, 01:47 PM
Originally posted by Aristo:
Bug, may I ask why u need so much memory for a PC? Oh r u using 2k Prof? or the server version?


3 words, LAGLESS GAME SERVER

bug
12-28-00, 03:54 PM
I am using W2K Server

The more RAM I throw at it, the faster is seems to run!

cy88
12-29-00, 03:20 PM
I've heard that Windows can only use 128MB RAM out of what u have.....anything more than that, Windows will not use it.

Loch-nar
12-29-00, 03:24 PM
Mr Burns, has the gameplay improved that much with the extra ram?? just wonderin'..