PDA

View Full Version : BIOS!!!!BIOS!!!!BIOS!!!!



KilluminatiStyle
05-01-00, 10:18 PM
This is etting real irritating! I have tried every single keystroke I have heard of to access my bios at start-up but still I'm S.O.L.

I am running this P.O.S. Compaq Presario w/Win98SE. I have no clue on hardware components(if that matters), and if you couldn't tell by now I am kind of pc dumb. HELP ME PLEASE!!! I've heard of all the sweet tweaks that I can do through bios and I am anxious to try them!

Bandit
05-01-00, 11:23 PM
try Delete and dont just press it and hold it, press it many times as soon as you reboot your computer.

The thing usually comes up after it checks your processor and RAM, I think.

In terms of "sweet tweaks" I dunno, unless you have a jumperless board and want to overclock. So becarful, if you dont know what you change ! http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

Bandit
05-01-00, 11:24 PM
if Delete doesnt work try F1 but I doubt it. Im pretty sure Delete will do it.

nate2569
05-02-00, 12:25 AM
F2.............

Try it...

LikeAGlove
05-02-00, 02:19 AM
i've used many compaqs, and one thing is for sure: they do things THEIR way.

to get to the bios screen, whn you bootup, there is (at least of the older ones) a white curser on the upper right or left hand corner of the screen. at this juncture, you must press a certain function key (F9 F8 or something like that).

just search the compaq site and they will have the specs on your machine.

cheers,
glove

------------------
____________________________________
GO LEAFS GO!!! Lord Stanley awaits...

http://espn.go.com/i/nhl/profiles/teams/logos/tor.gif
... the Devils can go to hell... pun intended :)

KilluminatiStyle
05-02-00, 04:06 AM
I have tried delete and so on and so fourth and they do not work, but LikeAGlove, I do see that cursur and will try what you said. Thanks everyone for the help!!!!

LoachDuke
05-02-00, 02:21 PM
Hey KilluminatiStyle,

COMPAQ is a real pain in the ass with thier "proprietary" BS.

I don't know what their particular BIOS setup key is, but try CRTL+ESC and those types of combos.

Bandit
05-02-00, 11:24 PM
Any brand name computer is a pain in the ass and will shatter your hopes when you open the hood http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

Cupcake
05-03-00, 06:02 PM
Ok I work for COMPAQ and well it use to be very propritary, there not so much anymore.
the Presario's are great boxes for most people (not the supper power gamer) and the support is great !!! (im an onsite tech http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/wink.gif )
The high end Presario's are rather good Game boxes (what am getting somtime soon)

To get to the set up in any Compaq PC Press F10 when you see the flashing cursor in the upper right hand courner or your screen. If it does not show up then you don't have the Setup partion on your Hard drive and you will need to go to www.Compaq.com (http://www.Compaq.com) and hunt up the diag/Setup disks for your PC If it is a newer PC this isn't a problem anymore as they have started to put the BIOS on Chip (better IMHO) If you need anymore help please feel free to email me at

Rick.Harbarenko@compaq.com

Cupcake

zuffy
05-04-00, 12:56 AM
I don't think there is any key stroke for the BIOS. Your best option is to download the configuration utility from Compaq and boot off that disk. This should allow you into the BIOS. Compaq has its way of using a partition to store their configuration utililty there so a keystroke will allow you in... maybe your PC was not install with one? Did you fdisk your HDD?

KroniX
05-07-00, 02:13 PM
lol the way I used to get into my old compaq bios is by hitting every single key on the keyboard at once therefore causing a keyboard error and giving me a menu which has a choice of continuing or going into the setup http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif