PDA

View Full Version : New Computer... RAM Issue !



MiamiDSL
12-19-00, 09:40 AM
There Is always saomething when trying to get the tightest PC around, I am currently on a p2 233 with 192 MB of PC100 SDRAM..... BUT, today my new PC comes and it is a p3 1GHz that supports PC133 SDRAM and already comes with 128 MB installed. Me, being unaware that I can't just slap in RAM because its SDRAM thought everything would be ok if I took 128 PC100 RAM out of my older PC and inserted it into my newer PC, is this possible considering that they are 2 different speeds, and If I could, would this make both of the memory chips run at the slower speed (PC100) ? I think I was once told something relative to this issure but say if it does run at 100 MHz rather than 133, will I benefit more if I left the 128 PC133 memory alone, or If I had 256 MB Of RAM running at 100 MHz ? Thanks Alot.

BTW My Specs Are....

System = Dimension® 4100 Series, Pentium® lll Processor, 1 GHz
Special Offer = $50 Special Offer
My Promotion = Free! UMAX 3400 USB scanner (USB cable included)
Hard Drive = 40GB Ultra ATA Hard Drive (7200 RPM)
Memory = 128MB 133MHz SDRAM
Monitor = 19" (17.9" viewable, .24 -.25AG) P991 FD Trinitron® Monitor
Limited Warranty and Service = 3 Years Next Business Day On-Site Parts and Labor
Operating System = Microsoft® Windows® Millennium (Windows Me)
Bundled Software = MS Works Suite 2001 with Free!EducateU Online Training Pack
Video Card = NEW 64 MB DDR NVidia GeForce2 GTS with MDK2 Action Game
DVD-ROM or CD-ROM Drive = 12X DVD ROM Drive with Software Decoding for Windows ME
Sound Card = Soundblaster 64V PCI with Music Match Software ---=Sound Blaster Live! MP3+ (Bought Seperate)=---
Speakers = Altec Lansing THX Certified ADA885 Dolby Digital Speakers with Subwoofer
Modem = V.90/56K Telephony Modem for Windows ME- Sound Option ---=DSL 1.5 Mbps From BellSouth=---(Seperate) =)
Keyboard = QuietKey® Keyboard
Mouse = MS IntelliMouse®
Printers = HP 932 C Color Deskjet Printer
Digital Camera = Intel Pocket PC Camera

Gyga-Bite
12-19-00, 10:56 AM
If your motherboard supports 133mhz front side bus then forget that pc100 stick, which it must since dell sent you pc133 ram. The board probably wont support it. Just go to mushkin and get some high quality pc133 sdram for like 120 bucks, you really dont need more than 128 if your a gamer though.

freckmoto
12-19-00, 12:54 PM
I disagree Gig. 1st, there is a chance that the PC100 will work. Not a big one, but a chance. If it doesn't, then you should get some new RAM. Why get Mushkin, when you can get guaranteed PC170 RAM from http://ocz.safeshopper.com ? For the Same price. You dont even need that though. Just get OCZ select. 70 bux for a stick of 128 infineon or micron. You just cant beat it. Also, if you are a gamer, 256 can definitely show a performance boost over 128. I'm sure Tiger will have something to say about this thread http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

glc1
12-19-00, 01:07 PM
It all depends on the motherboard/chipset, but it's possible that he could mix and match PC133 and PC100. NOTE: If it does work, the PC133 will be forced to run at 100.

128MB of RAM will suffice for gaming, however, if you do a lot of multitasking, I recommend 256. Anything over that is overkill, unless your a graphics developer, etc.


Originally posted by MiamiDSL:
will I benefit more if I left the 128 PC133 memory alone, or If I had 256 MB Of RAM running at 100 MHz Depends on what purpose your PC serves. In terms of gaming, your main bottleneck is the video card, believe it or not, even if you had 256MB or RAM running at 100 instead of 133.

Gyga-Bite
12-19-00, 01:30 PM
Well, honestly Ive played with 128 megs and 256 megs of ram and the performance just isnt going to be noticeable, therefore the extra cost of more ram could not be justified. Even in benchmarks, the difference is a gain of only 3 or 4 frames if you're lucky, and that isnt even consistent across the board. UT would benefit more than any other game but thats all I can think of at this point.

And if he dropped the pc100 in and it forced the pc133 down 33mhz wouldnt that mean the entire system bus would have to be reduced to 100mhz. That would mean he would get less power from his new gigahertz coppermine.

It has been proven that if you compare an 800e stock to an 800eb the eb will be comparable to running a 900e. For all those newbies watching, e stands for the new on die L2 full speed cache, the b simply means it's a 133fsb processor.

But if you wanna weaken your system just to take advantage of some old ram, be my quest.

freckmoto
12-19-00, 05:21 PM
I have played w/ 128 and 256 as well, and I definitely notice a difference. Also, I wasn't suggesting he underclock his system, but that he try to run the PC100 at PC133 as GLC said.

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

Gyga-Bite
12-19-00, 05:46 PM
***It all depends on the motherboard/chipset, but it's possible that he could mix and match PC133 and PC100. NOTE: If it does work, the PC133 will be forced to run at 100.
128MB of RAM will suffice for gaming*** glc1's words

The only change in speed i heard was this one in which the pc133 is made to run at pc100. Now, I'm gonna sound like a cocky prick, but all you said was something about the pc100 working in his system. You said nothing about making the pc100 do pc133, at least you didnt come right out and say it ( but perhaps you meant it ).

And even glc1 agrees with me that 128megs is sufficient, go look at benchmarks. I think anandtech did an article on the different between 128 and 256 and the difference was a paultry 2-4 frames per second, hardly worth 70-100 bux when you can just wait for DDR.

[This message has been edited by Gyga-Bite (edited 12-19-2000).]

[This message has been edited by Gyga-Bite (edited 12-19-2000).]

glc1
12-19-00, 07:11 PM
Originally posted by Gyga-Bite:
And if he dropped the pc100 in and it forced the pc133 down 33mhz wouldnt that mean the entire system bus would have to be reduced to 100mhz. Again, that depends on the motherboard. All of the new i815e boards can run PC100 RAM at 100 while running a 133FSB CPU at full speed.


Originally posted by Gyga-Bite:
You said nothing about making the pc100 do pc133, at least you didnt come right out and say it ( but perhaps you meant it ).Correct, I said nothing about o'clocking the RAM, however, it's a possibility, if the RAM is good quality.


Originally posted by Gyga-Bite:
And even glc1 agrees with me that 128megs is sufficient, go look at benchmarks. As far as gaming is consernced, yes, 128 will suffice, however, 256 will go a long way for multitasking, as I suggested in my last post.

freckmoto
12-19-00, 07:12 PM
"Sufficient" in computer terms means minimum. He "recomends" 256, as do I. That is what I meant. I have had PC100 that did 133 fine, just not CAS 2, so I took it out. And dont worry about sounding cocky, we all do sometimes.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

Amro
12-19-00, 10:41 PM
heh my kingston 'value-ram' pc100 will run at 140 mhz cas 222. and it's cheap crud.. micron chips..it could work at 133. shrug, but i think going over 128 -- if u can afford it, is worth while, not so much for game speed but map loading and what not.. and multitasking etc. don't ruin a ghz w/ the 'standard' amount of ram.

[This message has been edited by Amro (edited 12-19-2000).]

glc1
12-19-00, 11:44 PM
Originally posted by Amro:
heh my kingston 'value-ram' pc100 will run at 140 mhz cas 222. and it's cheap crud.. micron chips..it could work at 133. shrug, but i think going over 128 -- if u can afford it, is worth while, not so much for game speed but map loading and what not.. and multitasking etc. don't ruin a ghz w/ the 'standard' amount of ram.

[This message has been edited by Amro (edited 12-19-2000).]Yeah, I've always liked Microns chips too. It's all about Micron and Infineon. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

freckmoto
12-20-00, 12:29 AM
YUP http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

freckmoto
12-20-00, 12:38 AM
BTW, glc, Did you see any increase when you moved from 256 to 512? Its so cheap, that I am considering it. That is I can get a stick of 256mb PC133 CAS 2 infineon for 140 bux shipped.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

glc1
12-20-00, 12:51 AM
Originally posted by freckmoto:
BTW, glc, Did you see any increase when you moved from 256 to 512? Its so cheap, that I am considering it. That is I can get a stick of 256mb PC133 CAS 2 infineon for 140 bux shipped.

Freckmoto

Only in super heavy multitasking, and I don't restart my system much anymore.

MiamiDSL
12-20-00, 01:27 AM
System just cam in, reading manual about some things now, thanks alot but I don't want to reduce anything for this old RAM, I guess i'll try to sell, I know some folks who need it, dunno if they will buy it tho. All I do is play games, sell CD Mixes (made from MP3 audio) school work, video, crap like that o yeah, and web page creation, I never have too many things open at the same time, so I guess 128 MB is enuff for now.