PDA

View Full Version : An asus A7V ?



Bababooey
12-18-00, 03:13 AM
When I boot up it tries to detect Ultra ATA100 drives but I don't have one ( ATA66 ) so is there a way to disable this ATA100 search?

glc1
12-18-00, 12:16 PM
Check the motherboard's BIOS.

Crimson
12-18-00, 12:50 PM
Dont use the 2 ATA-100 IDE ports, use the the other 2 that are not ata100
i think i read at anandtech.com you shouldn't use the ata100s unless you have ata100 hd

glc1
12-18-00, 01:16 PM
Crimson, ATA100 is backwords compatible w/ATA33/66, so there is nothing wrong w/using the ATA100 connectors w/slower/older drives.

Bababooey, I'm not sure if the ATA100 BIOS can be disabled while the ATA100 connectors are in use, so if you have any drives on the ATA100 connectors, move them over to the non-ATA100 connectors before disabling the ATA100 BIOS in the motherboard's BIOS.

[This message has been edited by glc1 (edited 12-18-2000).]

ssjDoh
12-18-00, 02:06 PM
the onbaord ATA100 can be disabled in teh BIOS...what BIOS rev you got?

Bababooey
12-18-00, 03:18 PM
bios rev. 1004d

ssjDoh
12-18-00, 03:20 PM
You'll have to attach all your devices to the ATA66 controllers. Now, disable the ATA100.

Yeah, I know it's annoying with that wait..but I got a ATA100 HD http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

BOWTYE8
12-18-00, 06:21 PM
I just bought this board and noticed the same. I have a ATA100 20gig. When I plug it in the ata100 slot it doesnt seem to want to boot from here. So I plugged it in the primary ide.
One thing is my mopuse is not recognized on my first pwr up boot. then on a reboot no problems.
Does this type of board like pwr applied to it all the time. I usually just pwr down with my power center switch. and of course exit windows first.
Dennis

------------------
www.geocities.com/bowtie8 (http://www.geocities.com/bowtie8)

glc1
12-18-00, 06:41 PM
Originally posted by BOWTYE8:
I have a ATA100 20gig. When I plug it in the ata100 slot it doesnt seem to want to boot from here.You have to change a BIOS setting--goto the the BOOT menu and set OTHER BOOT DEVICE to SCSI/Onboard ATA BOOT DEVICE. Also, set ONBOARD ATA DEVICE FIRST -- under ADVANCE -> IO CONFIG -- to YES.



[This message has been edited by glc1 (edited 12-18-2000).]

Bababooey
12-18-00, 06:42 PM
I've never had any devices attached to the ata100 controllers. How do you disable it, I have went throught the bios and couldn't find it?

ssjDoh
12-18-00, 06:50 PM
Hmmm...I have the 1005a BIOS and there's an option.....

I don't know about 1004d

glc1
12-18-00, 06:52 PM
Originally posted by Bababooey:
I've never had any devices attached to the ata100 controllers. How do you disable it, I have went throught the bios and couldn't find it?Try updating your BIOS.

Bababooey
12-18-00, 07:03 PM
Where did you get your bios update? I have tried asus.com and auto update but the newest version that they have is 1004c.

BOWTYE8
12-18-00, 07:04 PM
Thanks
I just diaabled my ATA100 boot search device. its in the bios under boot.
Also under the asus mobo info it reads CPU is 900 external clock is 100. Is this the FSB or ???? I am also running pc133 which I did switch in the bios. It asked for 100 or 133


------------------
www.geocities.com/bowtie8 (http://www.geocities.com/bowtie8)

[This message has been edited by BOWTYE8 (edited 12-18-2000).]

glc1
12-18-00, 07:15 PM
Originally posted by BOWTYE8:
Thanks
I just diaabled my ATA100 boot search device. its in the bios under boot.
Also under the asus mobo info it reads CPU is 900 external clock is 100. Is this the FSB or ???? I am also running pc133 which I did switch in the bios. It asked for 100 or 133

Yes, 100 is the FSB. RAM can run at 100 or 133 on that board, regardless of the CPU's FSB.

ssjDoh
12-18-00, 08:04 PM
Originally posted by Bababooey:
Where did you get your bios update? I have tried asus.com and auto update but the newest version that they have is 1004c.

You have to get it off the German site...I do not know it off hand but I can e-mail it to you if you want.

BOWTYE8
12-18-00, 09:17 PM
Hmmm
The manual claims 200mhz FSb . I will have to scope it out better.

Bababooey
12-18-00, 11:03 PM
I found the web site and updated my bios to 1005a. BOWTYE8 says the option to disable ata100 search is in bios under boot but I can't find it ( or figure out which one it is ). Can someone tell me which one it is? Here is what my bios/boot section looks like.

Plug & Play O/S: Yes
Reset Configuration Data: No
Boot Virus Detection: Disabled
Quick Power ON Self Test: Enabled
Bootup Floppy Seek: Disabled
SCSI/ATA100 Boot Sequence: ATA100/SCSI
Load Onboard ATA BIOS: Auto

Primary VGA BIOS: PCI Card

freckmoto
12-18-00, 11:30 PM
The 200 fsb claim is because it is a DDR bus.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

laithmeister
12-19-00, 12:37 AM
Bababooy, Bababooy, Bababooy.....FafaFuhay http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

Bababooey
12-19-00, 12:38 AM
hehe http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

glc1
12-19-00, 01:02 AM
Originally posted by BOWTYE8:
Hmmm
The manual claims 200mhz FSb . I will have to scope it out better. 100MHz FSB; 200MHz data bus

BOWTYE8
12-19-00, 04:13 AM
Originally posted by Bababooey:
I found the web site and updated my bios to 1005a. BOWTYE8 says the option to disable ata100 search is in bios under boot but I can't find it ( or figure out which one it is ). Can someone tell me which one it is? Here is what my bios/boot section looks like.

Plug & Play O/S: Yes
Reset Configuration Data: No
Boot Virus Detection: Disabled
Quick Power ON Self Test: Enabled
Bootup Floppy Seek: Disabled
SCSI/ATA100 Boot Sequence: ATA100/SCSI
Load Onboard ATA BIOS: Auto

Primary VGA BIOS: PCI Card

I disabled "load onboard ATA bios"
If you highlight this in bios it will give a brief disc. Says it wont load the ATA100 bios for the ATA100 plug.

The book reads "features appollo KT133 chipset system controller with support for 200mhz FSB" also AGP 4x/pro


[This message has been edited by BOWTYE8 (edited 12-19-2000).]

Bababooey
12-19-00, 10:26 AM
I figured "Load Onboard ATA BIOS" was the option needed to disable it but I had hoped it wasn't because when it's disabled I can't get to desktop http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/frown.gif do you know whats wrong?

glc1
12-19-00, 12:41 PM
Originally posted by Bababooey:
I figured "Load Onboard ATA BIOS" was the option needed to disable it but I had hoped it wasn't because when it's disabled I can't get to desktop Your hard drive must be attached to one of the ATA100 controllers then. Move it to an ATA33/66 controller, then disable the ATA100 BIOS.

Bababooey
12-19-00, 08:34 PM
Nothing is attached to any ata100 controllers. They are clearly labeled "primary ATA100" "secondary ATA100" "primary IDE" "secondary IDE" I am only using the primary ide, secondary ide and floppy controllers. Just to make sure my hd was in the right one I switched it to the ATA100 controller and when i tried to boot up with "Load Onboard ATA BIOS" "Disabled" it didn't even recognize the hard drive then I tried it with "Load Onboard ATA BIOS" "Auto" and it recognized the hd then when it searched for ata100 hd it found and recognized my hd as an ata66 and didn't let me get to desktop. Do you think theres something wrong my hard drive, western digital 15.3g 7200rpm Ultra ATA66, or my mobo?

Bababooey
12-19-00, 09:53 PM
I have an old 10g maxtor 5400rpm ata33 hard drive so I switched hard drives and tried disabling ata100 search and it worked flawlessly with this hard drive. Why would it work with this one but not my newer one?

BOWTYE8
12-19-00, 09:55 PM
I just unistalled my easy bios. ( I had to swap my hard drive to my old PC to load the maxtor boot disk with the easy bios disable on it)
Well disabled easy bios and installed the maxtor 20gig ATA100 into the ata100 primary configured the bios and its working great.
I did disable my SEC IDE . otherwise on AUTO it would scan all the ide and take a long time to boot.

I would try it back in pri IDE turn off ATA100. get back to running normal then try the ATA100 again.

Bababooey
12-19-00, 10:12 PM
I tried that, didn't work. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/frown.gif One thing I forgot to mention is when its disabled I get this "window protection error. you need to restart your computer." and under that it says "An internal stack overflow has caused this session to be halted, change the stacks setting in your config.sys file, then try again" what does this mean and how do I fix it? This only happends with my western digital hard drive.

[This message has been edited by Bababooey (edited 12-19-2000).]