PDA

View Full Version : Dead Motherboard Blues :)



shaft01
12-17-00, 07:44 PM
Main system (of 3 here) croaked today. I have a Gateway Athlon 1ghz w/64megs ram as my main system. Ordered it with minimum options to get into the fastest system possible with the least $$.....

Anywho, decided to upgrade the memory and add a 128 meg module to the existing 64 meg. Moved the 64 to slot 2, plugged in the 128 in slot one. Turned the system on and it locked during boot up. I turned it off and took the old 64 out and tried again....same result. Took out the 128 and put back the 64 by itself. Locked this time before it ever initialized the video.....no beeps or nothing.

Continued to do so, called tech support. They swore the video card had gone bad and would send me one out. I wasnt willing to accept that (and wanted to upgrade anyway) so I went out and bought a Voodoo5 AGP .....installed it, same problem. Now that i proved I was right I removed all memory modules and turned the system on. I GOT 3 repeating beeps!, put 64 meg module back in, nothing. Called tech support back. While he was on the phone we agreed the memory module was bad after removing all cards, cables etc and powering up both with and without memory installed, without get 3 beeps, with get no beeps. They said just to be sure they would send out a new MB, processor and memory. Now i have gone a step further and installed the supposedly bad module in another system I have and IT WORKS......Bottom line.....MB is toast I guess. Anyone have any suggestions or am I stuck waiting on the new stuff?

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 07:56 PM
LOLOL HAHAHA your mobo isn't fried, you just gotta RESET YOUR CMOS!! I've been in your situation hundreds of times, resetting my CMOS almost always solves the problem.

Also, you should always wait about 30 sec before touching anything inside your case after the power has been turned off.

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 07:56 PM
Man, the ppl at Gateway tech support must be PURE NEWBIES

shaft01
12-17-00, 08:30 PM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut:
LOLOL HAHAHA your mobo isn't fried, you just gotta RESET YOUR CMOS!! I've been in your situation hundreds of times, resetting my CMOS almost always solves the problem.

Also, you should always wait about 30 sec before touching anything inside your case after the power has been turned off.

Oooooooooooo http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif.....Hmmmmm well now......gonna seem ignorant now for sure http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

How does one reset it? Remove the battery for a bit? methinks there should be a cleaner method than that.....BTW.....should this turn out to be the case I will buy you a case of THANK YOU lol

freckmoto
12-17-00, 08:41 PM
Is gateway making you return the old stuff? If not, i might take the stuff off your hands http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 08:52 PM
Hehehe, check your manual, what kinda mobo is it? There should be a jumper somewhere to reset the CMOS. You gotta change the jumper to "reset" then turn on your comp like you normally do, but nothing will happen, thats normal. Then turn off the power to your power supply, change the jumper back to "normal" 'n turn on the comp again normally.

If it STILL don't work after this, try it again, but have ONLY the video card plugged in. Also make sure the AGP card is plugged in TIGHT.

Hey freckmoto, i think i'm gonna do what you did with the signature thing, hehe

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 08:56 PM
Testing

------------------
------------------
Abit BX133 RAID
P3 550E @ 831Mhz w/ watercooling
320MB Infineon/Mosel Vitalic PC100/PC133 @ 151Mhz CAS222
Voodoo3 2000 PCI @ 192Mhz
Quantum KX 13gig
Fujitsu 20gig
SoundBlaster AWE64/Live Value

freckmoto
12-17-00, 09:00 PM
It works tiger, it works http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/wink.gif

Freckmoto

freckmoto
12-17-00, 09:01 PM
Tiger, would direct me to your Sandra CPU marks? I'm sure i've seen them somewhere around. I wanna see how badly my duron beats you http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

ssjDoh
12-17-00, 09:10 PM
Originally posted by freckmoto:
I wanna see how badly my duron beats you http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Freckmoto



ROLFMAO

hehe, post yours too..I wanna see how much my T-bird destroys your Duron http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

freckmoto
12-17-00, 09:13 PM
Not too badly http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gifAMD Forever http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

shaft01
12-17-00, 09:18 PM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut:
Hehehe, check your manual, what kinda mobo is it? There should be a jumper somewhere to reset the CMOS. You gotta change the jumper to "reset" then turn on your comp like you normally do, but nothing will happen, thats normal. Then turn off the power to your power supply, change the jumper back to "normal" 'n turn on the comp again normally.

If it STILL don't work after this, try it again, but have ONLY the video card plugged in. Also make sure the AGP card is plugged in TIGHT.

Hey freckmoto, i think i'm gonna do what you did with the signature thing, hehe

Well.....it was definately worth a try.....Called tech support and got the correct jumper etc. Tried it setup with all cards.....tried it setup with only the new Voodoo5....then tried it with the original Nvidia TNT.....No go.....Never does anything unless you remove the ram module....then it will as least beep at me http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/frown.gif Since the ram module works in this machine (the one I am using now)....Matter of fact it is in it now I have to believe the MB has done **** in its hat......

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 09:19 PM
Well my memory benches are here: http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/Forum4/HTML/001255.html

And herez my CPU bench:
http://www.geocities.com/alphatr0n/CPU.JPG

P3's are actually ok if you overclock the bus (like me) cuz their 100Mhz Bus is the main bottleneck. What I love bout P3's is that they run REALLY cool compared to AMD CPU's.

I bet you can't beat my memory benchmark or CPU temp http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
------------------
Abit BX133 RAID
P3 550E @ 831Mhz w/ watercooling
320MB Infineon/Mosel Vitalic PC100/PC133 @ 151Mhz CAS222
Voodoo3 2000 PCI @ 192Mhz
Quantum KX 13gig
Fujitsu 20gig
SoundBlaster AWE64/Live Value

[This message has been edited by TigerUpperCut (edited 12-17-2000).]

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 09:25 PM
Hmm...... thats very strange. Cuz when the comp 1st boots up, it checks for ram, if there is no ram, it'll beep 3 times, then it checks for video, if theres no video it'll beep 4 times I believe.

I seriously doubt that your mobo is fried just cuz you changed the ram 'n stuff cuz i've messed around with my mobos thousands of times, installing ram, PCI cards, everything 'n it still works fine. Is your ram plugged in properly? Is your heatsink mounted properly with the fan running?

shaft01
12-17-00, 09:37 PM
Originally posted by TigerUpperCut:
Hmm...... thats very strange. Cuz when the comp 1st boots up, it checks for ram, if there is no ram, it'll beep 3 times, then it checks for video, if theres no video it'll beep 4 times I believe.

I seriously doubt that your mobo is fried just cuz you changed the ram 'n stuff cuz i've messed around with my mobos thousands of times, installing ram, PCI cards, everything 'n it still works fine. Is your ram plugged in properly? Is your heatsink mounted properly with the fan running?

As have I on other systems.....only thing I can come up with is possibly a solder line or joint popped when flexed by pushing on the ram to seat it.....Everything seated properly. Heatsink fine, fan is fine.

If I leave the ram out, I get 3 beeps, pause, 3 beeps, pause etc etc......Never gets a different beep regardless of if I unplug ALL cards and cables or combinations thereof.....Unless of course I plug in the ram....then I get NOTHING. Believe it or not I used to build and sell systems for a living a few years ago....Got out of it shortly before the AGX boards came out.....Having been out of it for a while I have forgotten more than I knew though..... But I still remember how to plug things in properly http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif I really believe something went south like a solder line or joint when installing the new ram at this point though.

And to answer the question about if Gateway was making me send the old stuff back....YES http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/frown.gif

freckmoto
12-17-00, 10:10 PM
I might soon http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif I am thinking of moving to like 110 * 9.5 or 1045 Bringing my mem speed up to 146 if it can handle it http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif And I bet it can because its highquality stuff from the OCZ store http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

[This message has been edited by freckmoto (edited 12-17-2000).]