PDA

View Full Version : Need new RAM!



jesse23
12-16-00, 02:20 AM
Sup all!?!?!
After X-mas im gunna get some new ram. Right now I got some generic pc 133 7ns cas 2 ram. I currently have a Athlon 950@1000. Whenever I try to run 990 or anything using a 110 fsb I get a BSOD a lot. Ive been told that this is prolly from my ram. So since I want to get a new motherboard to achieve speeds higher then 1ghz I was wondering what ram I should get? BTW my current mobo is a AOpen AK72. My processor is the AMD Athlon Classic k7 950. Thx all.
Im looking for ram that is good for overclocking, and will provide good benchmarks in Sisoft, thx.
Jesse

glc1
12-16-00, 03:32 AM
Actually, CPU and/or motherboard is probably the limitting factor. T'bird/Athlon mobos (socket or slot) don't like to run out of spec, thanks to the EV6 DDR bus. At a CPU FSB of 110, the bus is actually running at 220. Also, don't expect to get much out of a 950.

jesse23
12-16-00, 09:45 PM
I got my 950 at 1000 with a GFD. I want to up the multi more and get a 113 FSB but I need new ram and a newer mobo. SO as well as what ram to get what mobo should i get?
Jesse

HongKongPolice
12-16-00, 10:02 PM
Ya its your mobo that is the problem. VIA intentinally crippled the KT133 so that it can't run @ 133Mhz FSB. The KT133A is designed for 133Mhz FSB, its basically the same as the KT133 cept that its not crippled.

Just get a GFD and change the multiplyer

jesse23
12-16-00, 10:47 PM
tiger,
I have a GFD. I just found out the AOpen AK72 is only made to run at 950. Thats why I can't get over 1ghz. Right now im running 9.0multiplier and a 110 fsb for 3dm2k's sake. In yer opinion what ram should I get? The
Mushkin REV 3 @$ 133
or the
OCZ- PC-150 222(Enhanced). @$ 114.99 onsale for $89.99

TIA,
Jesse

HongKongPolice
12-17-00, 06:54 AM
YOu should e-mail AOpen and ask why the fu.ck would the mobo ONLY supports up to 950Mhz!! I would be plently PISSED OFF if I found out my mobo can't even run @ 1Ghz.

Your CPU is actually running @ 990Mhz if you've got a multiplyer of 9 and 110Mhz FSB

You tried runnin @ 100x10?

Might also be a heat problem cuz Slot CPU's don't have a thermal diode close to the chip so you can't get accurate readings.

freckmoto
12-17-00, 10:47 AM
Once again OCZ, I have had great luck w/ their products. Except dont get PC150, get their PC170 http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif here: http://ocz.safeshopper.com/11/6017.htm?400

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

jesse23
12-17-00, 01:18 PM
freckmoto,
why would I get the pc 170? The highest I could run my fsb is prolly 113. So 113+113/3=150.6666667 or 151. Therefore the pc 150 ram will do just fine.
Jesse

jesse23
12-17-00, 01:19 PM
Tiger,
I do run at 1ghz occasionaly its just pushing it out of specs. I found 990 is better cause of the higher fsb.
Jesse

freckmoto
12-17-00, 01:37 PM
My fault, if you only wanna run that high, get the select for $70. I run it at PC133 CAS 2 4WAY Interleave. And all that stuff. Fast as hell.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2