PDA

View Full Version : what cpu is better for overclocking? celeron 533, 566, or 600



yikes
12-14-00, 02:19 PM
what cpu is better for overclocking? celeron 533, 566, or 600?

i no all the mumbo about them i am just wondering what some of you guys have heard about results for them and overclocking. No i dont want an AMD!!! haha thanks

yikes

Battleship
12-14-00, 03:00 PM
Well I know from experience that the 566 is a pretty sweet oc'er. I have one running at 937Mhz right now in my PC. As you go higher in multiplier (600= 9X66) it gets harder to get to 100 Mhz fsb because you are trying to push the chip higher at those speeds than a lower multiplier. Not to say that it couldnt be done but of course it all depends on the individual chip.

Good luck dude and use good cooling.

------------------
A:\ >format c:
WARNING, ALL DATA ON NON-REMOVABLE DISK
DRIVE C: WILL BE LOST!
Proceed with format Kris (Y/N)?y

freckmoto
12-14-00, 03:09 PM
Do not get a Celeron!!!!! Get a duron! They are much faster and overclock better. go to http://ocz.safeshopper.com and buy their Duron 1000 KT7 RAID HSF and RAM combo all for 309!!! Thats what i have and it cooks!

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2

HongKongPolice
12-14-00, 03:21 PM
Ya you can get a Duron 1Ghz for 70bux, a celeron 566 costs bout the same, but there are no garentees as to how much you can overclock it.
Intel CPU's suck ass. I have a P3 myself, but I got it from a friend so I can't complain http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

Amro
12-14-00, 08:41 PM
i have a p3 and it sux. it's 667 mhz.. mm i wanna get rid of it and get an athlon 1.2ghz but gotta wait for the $$

jdblitz
12-15-00, 08:55 AM
Get the cele 700 for 170 and crank it to 991 pretty easy


Originally posted by Amro:
i have a p3 and it sux. it's 667 mhz.. mm i wanna get rid of it and get an athlon 1.2ghz but gotta wait for the $$

I have a 700e oc'd to 868 and its nice considering I got it for 1/3 the cost of a ghz processor and it performs just under the ghz processors from intel and amd.

http://www.geocities.com/jonathanwork/sandraprocessor.gif


ROFL i dunno what im doin wrong with the pic www.geocities.com/jonathanwork/Processor_Performance.html (http://www.geocities.com/jonathanwork/Processor_Performance.html)

well, I guess the amd outperforms it by a bit, but I still only paid 100$ for it new.

HEHEH, gotit.

BTW did i mention I only got 2 hrs of sleep last night?
[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jdblitz (edited 12-15-2000).]

HongKongPolice
12-15-00, 02:59 PM
Why would you spend 170bux for a 700Mhz celery when you can get a Duron 1Ghz for $70?!!? Anyways, clock for clock, the Duron is still faster!

yikes
12-16-00, 08:12 AM
The problem with durons is that they wont fit my motherboard. duh? ok so anywho it seems like i am gonna get a celly 600 so unless you guys can convince me to buy a different celly that is the one that i will get, p.s. they are 120 dollars. so quite cheap

yikes

HongKongPolice
12-16-00, 09:17 AM
So? Get a Duron + mobo combo for $220 'n you'll be running @ 1Ghz

freckmoto
12-16-00, 10:20 AM
Tiger is wise, listen to him http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif It will make you happy http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/biggrin.gif

Freckmoto

yikes
12-17-00, 04:34 PM
where can i get a duron and mb for 209? please tell me? i live in toronto canada? p.s. i have never seen them that cheap?

yikes

yikes
12-17-00, 04:36 PM
can i use my existing pc 133 ram in a duron mb? or do i also gotta buy new ram,?

yikes

Merc
12-17-00, 04:45 PM
goto www.overclocker.com (http://www.overclockers.com) and the cpu database and see which one is a better cpu.

[This message has been edited by Merc (edited 12-17-2000).]

freckmoto
12-17-00, 04:52 PM
You can use your existing RAM and get the combo here: http://ocz.safeshopper.com. They have great deals on HIGH quality RAM also. When you order, dont forget to get a capsule of silicon thermal paste, or the silver if you want. You will be happy, that is what I have. BTW that is in US dollars.

Freckmoto

------------------
Abit KT7 RAID
Duron 600 @ 1000mhz
OCZ Monster 2 Heatsink
256mb PC133 Infineon 222
10 gig
TNT2
Aureal Vortex 2