PDA

View Full Version : RAID noob here



Izzo
04-29-07, 07:20 PM
What, in your opinion, is my best option for RAID....I have an Asus SLI premium board....2 320g Western Digital drives and a 160g barracuda.

I guess what I'd like to do is install the OS on 1 320 and mirror it to another and then use the 160g for storage and so on.

I've read the manual but I'm getting some errors ....do I hook up all drives on the sata raid connectors (red) or the storage on the regular sata (black)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v335/knudjm/AsusA8NSLIPre_stat.jpg


I can't get windows to install....it keeps saying it doesn't see any storage devices.

YARDofSTUF
04-29-07, 07:40 PM
Connect the ones you want in RAID(the 2 320s) to the raid controller ports.

There should be a screen during the BIOS POST or right after it saying hit F2/3/whatever to enter RAID array bios, thats were you'll configure the RAID. If you dont see that RAID is probably disabled in the BIOS

You need a floppy with the RAID drivers on it, hit F6 at the beging of the XP install when you see it ask at the bottom. Later on it will ask for the disk.

Izzo
04-29-07, 07:54 PM
Connect the ones you want in RAID(the 2 320s) to the raid controller ports.

There should be a screen during the BIOS POST or right after it saying hit F2/3/whatever to enter RAID array bios, thats were you'll configure the RAID. If you dont see that RAID is probably disabled in the BIOS

You need a floppy with the RAID drivers on it, hit F6 at the beging of the XP install when you see it ask at the bottom. Later on it will ask for the disk.


ok....i've done that but when i get into the RAID bios it doesn't show my second 320g ...I all see for source and target are 1 320 and the 160 ...



edit> and should the RAID size match the size of at least 1 HDD?

Izzo
04-29-07, 08:24 PM
I think I got it figured out ......thanks man

Izzo
04-29-07, 08:35 PM
RAID 1 with 2 320g and RAID size is half of one?? is that right?

Mark
04-29-07, 08:47 PM
RAID 1 with 2 320g and RAID size is half of one?? is that right?

should be 320GB for raid-1

Roody
04-29-07, 08:53 PM
should be 320GB for raid-1

:nod:

Izzo
04-29-07, 09:08 PM
it shows only 149

message in the bios saying

this set size has reached reserve size...then it says it'll destroy any data on the disc

they are 2 identical drives

I see the 2

0 WDC xxxxxxxx 298gb
1 WDC xxxxxxxx 298gb

Can I just increase the size? ...there's nothing on them.



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v335/knudjm/Picture064.jpg

Izzo
04-30-07, 08:06 AM
I moved ^^ to 298 and windows installed ...that gonna give me issues ya think?

YARDofSTUF
04-30-07, 08:09 AM
298 sounds normal, shouldnt be issues.