PDA

View Full Version : dlink router WBR-1310 forgets password



Airman Thunderbird
08-28-06, 02:28 PM
Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

scotta316@gmail.com
09-03-06, 03:58 AM
Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.

Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?

Airman Thunderbird
09-03-06, 03:19 PM
The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
anywhere.

scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
> of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
> believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
> whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
> and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
> computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
> support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
> recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
>
> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
>> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
>> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
>> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
>> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
>> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?
>

scotta316@gmail.com
09-08-06, 12:53 AM
I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
became available that fixed the lockup problem.

If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
outta luck.

Scott


Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
> anywhere.
>
> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> > Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
> > of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
> > believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
> > whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
> > and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
> > computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
> > support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
> > recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
> >
> > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> >> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
> >> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
> >> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
> >> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
> >> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?
> >

Airman Thunderbird
09-08-06, 06:31 PM
Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
had told me they were working on a fix.

Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
routers.

scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
> only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
> became available that fixed the lockup problem.
>
> If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
> power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
> again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
> that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
> outta luck.
>
> Scott
>
>
> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
>> The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
>> anywhere.
>>
>> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
>>> Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
>>> of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
>>> believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
>>> whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
>>> and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
>>> computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
>>> support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
>>> recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
>>>
>>> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
>>>> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
>>>> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
>>>> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
>>>> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
>>>> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?
>

scotta316@gmail.com
09-11-06, 01:08 AM
Does it show these "twinge" attacks in the log? I assume you're seeing
this in the log before your router refuses to let you log in. Or is
there some other way to view or save the log?

Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
> a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
> had told me they were working on a fix.
>
> Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
> about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
> routers.
>
> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> > I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
> > only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
> > became available that fixed the lockup problem.
> >
> > If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
> > power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
> > again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
> > that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
> > outta luck.
> >
> > Scott
> >
> >
> > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> >> The original firmware didn't have this problem, but I can't find it
> >> anywhere.
> >>
> >> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> >>> Not really a solution, but I have the same problem. After about a day
> >>> of uptime, it won't let me log into the configuration utility. I
> >>> believe it does recognize my password, though, because it redraws the
> >>> whole screen when I use the right one, and just blanks out the username
> >>> and password if I use the wrong one. (You probably have to have a slow
> >>> computer like mine to see the difference.) I've contacted dlink
> >>> support about this, but after about six emails, all they could
> >>> recommend was reinstalling the firmware. It didn't help.
> >>>
> >>> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> >>>> Just upgraded the firmware, and a new wrinkle added, the login password
> >>>> gets lost somewhere. The default user and password don't work. Once I
> >>>> reset to defaults with the button in back, I can login. Replace all
> >>>> settings including password, everything's fine for a while, then, can't
> >>>> login. This has happened twice now. Any ideas?
> >

Airman Thunderbird
09-11-06, 02:00 AM
Yeah, that's the weird thing. Occasionally, I can get in the router. And
yes, the twinges are in the log.

scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> Does it show these "twinge" attacks in the log? I assume you're seeing
> this in the log before your router refuses to let you log in. Or is
> there some other way to view or save the log?
>
> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
>> Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
>> a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
>> had told me they were working on a fix.
>>
>> Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
>> about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
>> routers.
>>
>> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
>>> I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
>>> only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
>>> became available that fixed the lockup problem.
>>>
>>> If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
>>> power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
>>> again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
>>> that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
>>> outta luck.
>>>
>>> Scott
>>>

scotta316@gmail.com
09-12-06, 01:20 AM
I just checked mine, and it had two twinge attacks. It's been running
all day, and both twinge attacks were in the past hour. What a
coincidence. BTW, I rebooteded it today, I guess that's why I can
still log into it.

Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> Yeah, that's the weird thing. Occasionally, I can get in the router. And
> yes, the twinges are in the log.
>
> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> > Does it show these "twinge" attacks in the log? I assume you're seeing
> > this in the log before your router refuses to let you log in. Or is
> > there some other way to view or save the log?
> >
> > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> >> Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
> >> a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
> >> had told me they were working on a fix.
> >>
> >> Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
> >> about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
> >> routers.
> >>
> >> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> >>> I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
> >>> only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
> >>> became available that fixed the lockup problem.
> >>>
> >>> If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
> >>> power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
> >>> again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
> >>> that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
> >>> outta luck.
> >>>
> >>> Scott
> >>>

scotta316@gmail.com
09-15-06, 01:45 PM
The D-link rep I talked to acted like nobody else had reported the
problems with logging into the router after about a day of uptime. I
wonder if we can narrow down what we have in common that makes ours act
this way. I've changed the default IP address of the router, because
that address is already taken on my network. I've also changed the
admin username and password, but I've seen another post from someone
who experimented with that, and it didn't make any difference. I have
external ping responses disabled. I have gaming mode disabled.

scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> I just checked mine, and it had two twinge attacks. It's been running
> all day, and both twinge attacks were in the past hour. What a
> coincidence. BTW, I rebooteded it today, I guess that's why I can
> still log into it.
>
> Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> > Yeah, that's the weird thing. Occasionally, I can get in the router. And
> > yes, the twinges are in the log.
> >
> > scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> > > Does it show these "twinge" attacks in the log? I assume you're seeing
> > > this in the log before your router refuses to let you log in. Or is
> > > there some other way to view or save the log?
> > >
> > > Airman Thunderbird wrote:
> > >> Yeah, you're right. I contacted Dlink, and they said I needed to take to
> > >> a live tech. Not really worth the time or aggravation. Just wish they
> > >> had told me they were working on a fix.
> > >>
> > >> Actually, mine does seem to restart more now, and it keeps telling me
> > >> about these "twinge" attacks, which I've never seen in any of my other
> > >> routers.
> > >>
> > >> scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> > >>> I'd rather stick with the newer firmware anyway. Coincidentally, the
> > >>> only time my router ever locked up was the morning the new firmware
> > >>> became available that fixed the lockup problem.
> > >>>
> > >>> If I really need to log into the router, I only need to cycle the
> > >>> power. (Unplug it for about ten seconds.) Then I can log in normally
> > >>> again. The router only takes a few seconds to boot up. Of course,
> > >>> that erases the logs, so if you were logging in to check them, you're
> > >>> outta luck.
> > >>>
> > >>> Scott
> > >>>

Airman Thunderbird
09-15-06, 08:03 PM
I'm not near the router right now, and of course I can't log in 'cause
it's acting up, but I forwarded this message to myself and Monday I'll
check settings. I do know I changed the IP to 192.168.1.1, and I have
internet access enabled. All I can remember about non-defaults.

scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> The D-link rep I talked to acted like nobody else had reported the
> problems with logging into the router after about a day of uptime. I
> wonder if we can narrow down what we have in common that makes ours act
> this way. I've changed the default IP address of the router, because
> that address is already taken on my network. I've also changed the
> admin username and password, but I've seen another post from someone
> who experimented with that, and it didn't make any difference. I have
> external ping responses disabled. I have gaming mode disabled.
>

touchdowns
10-05-06, 05:19 PM
I don't know what the hell is the root cause of my problem with the WBR-1310. Ever since I upgraded the damn firmware to 1.03, my router has been forgetting its password within 24 hours. I'm forced to manually reset the damn thing to factory setting in order to log into it to reconfigure my internet connection.

This process is becoming more and more frustrating.

I even bothered to call a D-LINK representative for advice. The Indian over the line just dodged my question and asked me to change my Advanced Wireless Settings.

I suggest that every WBR-1310 with firmware 1.03 facing this annoying problem call D-LINK up and alert them of this immediately, so they can hurry up to resolve this.







I'm not near the router right now, and of course I can't log in 'cause
it's acting up, but I forwarded this message to myself and Monday I'll
check settings. I do know I changed the IP to 192.168.1.1, and I have
internet access enabled. All I can remember about non-defaults.

scotta316@gmail.com wrote:
> The D-link rep I talked to acted like nobody else had reported the
> problems with logging into the router after about a day of uptime. I
> wonder if we can narrow down what we have in common that makes ours act
> this way. I've changed the default IP address of the router, because
> that address is already taken on my network. I've also changed the
> admin username and password, but I've seen another post from someone
> who experimented with that, and it didn't make any difference. I have
> external ping responses disabled. I have gaming mode disabled.
>

pwms
10-06-06, 09:19 AM
Just in case anyone ever directs a D-Link technician to this thread, I'll throw in my 2 cents. Same trouble, after installing either the 1.03 beta, or 1.03 (final) firmware update my WBR-1310 login screen no longer works after a few hours. I punch in "admin", leave the password blank and hit enter... the screen just reloads back to a blank login screen. My first email to D-Link said "Try rebooting the router". Not what I call an acceptable solution to thier firmware bug. Sent a second email to them today, asking if I could return the router to them as defective.

Drakken32
10-26-06, 08:54 PM
I had the same login issues and my router would just reboot when ever it felt like it. After 2 hours on the phone with DLink India, I was told I must observe my router for an hour to see if it reboots again and then they may consider about sending me a new one. Out of dumb luck I found on my PC an old version of the firmware and once I put that on the rebooting stopped and I was able to login with no issues. I sent this link to DLink so maybe they would see that other people are having issues also.

joeheerdink
11-14-06, 06:55 AM
Same Problem, D-Link WBR 1310 router, updated firmware, changed default password, changed default IP address, could log-in fine one day, and the next I can not. I have to hard reset in-order to log back in.

Any one get ahold of D-link yet?

winterwheat
11-17-06, 06:04 PM
I'm having the same problem with the 1.03 firmware. I changed the admin username and password. I also changed the default IP and range. Now I wish I had the old firmware. At least I could restart it when it wouldn't connect.

rfmf23a
11-19-06, 04:54 PM
I have the same problem with the WBR-1310 ... and I believe I have a solution that I stumbled on another forum. The password lock-out (or forget) was driving me crazy.

If you have uPNP enabled, disable it. I made this change and 24 hours later, I still can log into my router. The setting is under "Advanced" and then "Advanced Network".

I also read on another forum about the fact that the WBR-1310 was really the same internal board as the DI-524 Rev D model and that some people found success with upgrading to the latest firmware for that model. I didn't try this.

rfmf23a
11-19-06, 10:40 PM
Never mind ... it seemed like it to longer for the router to "forget" the password, but in the end, it still did it with the uPNP disabled.

d-link support has been zero help and recommended I return the router to place of purchase (since I'm within 30 days).

Not sure I'm going to try flashing with the DI-524 Rev D bios or not. If I do, I'll report back to the thread.

pwms
11-29-06, 04:31 PM
...figures out the fix, DO post it!
Router still screws up, D-Link is non-responsive, I can't find the older (working) 1.02 firmware... guess I'm (we're) SOL. I think Linksys is going to look a lot better to me in the future.

PS - A 30-second power-off doesnt seem to cut it for me, it takes poking holes with paperclips to get my router reset so I can login.

dohc3si
12-24-06, 01:47 PM
Well, I usually remote desktop into my PC from just about anywhere when I am not near the computer, and I was also having this issue. I already turned off the UPNP service but as like above, I still had this issue after a while. But I just tried this and I finially got access back into it without rebooting it as I am at my parent's house. I simply just used the socket http://192.168.1.1:80/index.htm and it seemed like it froze, as I lost my remote desktop connection for a bit. When I came back on, I tried logging in again, and it worked. This box is definitly quirky. But just wanted to see if this worked for you guys too.

Richie

Allargator
01-07-07, 11:07 PM
I'm having the same problem with 1.03 also. Hopefully this gets fixed in 1.04 >=| I'm about to bring this router back and NEVER buy a Dlink again.

Illuminated
02-12-07, 07:31 PM
I got one of these doorstops for free (with rebate, which I've not received yet) about 6 weeks ago and I've had this problem as well.

dohc3si has a working solution. I tried signing in with the correct admin user name and password and, of course, got the login page again. At that point I went up into the Address bar in IE and added port 80 to the address, changing the URL from this:

http://192.168.0.1/login.cgi

to this:

http://192.168.0.1:80/login.cgi

I then hit the enter key. I got the little familiar bubble from the network connection in my tray saying "a cable is unplugged" as the router rebooted (!?!). At least it seemed like that was what it was doing. It eventually finished the reboot sequence but that IE never stopped spinning, so I stopped it and put the basic URL into the address bar:

http://192.168.0.1/

hit enter, and the main page came up as if I had just logged in correctly.

This isn't really a solution as it causes the router to reboot, but at least it reboots the router without having to pull the power plug.

I wonder if DLink will ever do anything about this.

Trail_of_Dead
03-11-07, 12:17 PM
Yeah, having the same issue here. That trick seemed to work though Illuminated. Once I logged back in it still remembered all of my settings.

If anyone tries the DI-524 firmware and it works, post it here please.

pwms
03-20-07, 05:47 PM
I'd seen comments about this elsewhere myself, so...

I cracked the case on my WBR-1310 rev A1 (two screws under the rear rubber feet) and confirmed the following. The PCB (printed circuit board) is silkscreened with "DI-524 rev. D2".

I (re-)downloaded the WBR-1310 Rev A firmware version 1.03 (in case I needed to flash back to it). Then downloaded the DI-524 rev D1 firmware version 4.03.

Oddly (or not), both firmwares are dated 8-16-2006.

I updated the WBR-1310 to the 524 bios and poof, I have a lot of configuration options available (and working) that were disabled, and 2+ days in, I'm still accessing the login screen with no glitches.

This looks like the fix, but I'll hang onto the WBR-1310 rev. A firmware for a while yet.

pwms
03-24-07, 05:57 PM
Ok, I've deleted my backup WBR-1310 1.03 bios!

I'm a week into running as a DI-524 with zero glitches, zero lockups, same throughput as before, AND *no* trouble accessing the admin screens.

And as a bonus I have additional functions/settings available and working.

I'm not sure if we can assume that all WBR-1310's have the DI-524 rev D2 board inside? (peel off the two rear rubber feet, pop the screws and look!). If so, make the switch!

dohc3si
05-02-07, 11:12 AM
Well,

It looks like they released a new version to 1.04. So I just updated and I will let everyone know the status. It "seems" to be a little spunkier too. Bet we will see how it holds up.

rfmf23a
05-06-07, 12:08 AM
Any luck with 1.04? Did it fix the password lock-out issue?

marcj
12-23-07, 03:01 PM
i have WBR 1310, hardware version B1, firmware 2.0 from apr 21, 2006. internet explorer 6.0.
same problem with admin login.
a workaround that works for me is...
1. change your internet explorer home page to http://192.168.123.254 (or whatever your router's IP address is).
2. close all your internet explorer windows.
3. wait for a minute while standing on one foot.
4. then launch internet explorer, which obviously will go to the login screen.
5. login with admin and correct password.

works for me! no reboot, no reset.

Explorerfl
10-20-08, 11:03 AM
I got the WBR-1310 on a promotion for a laptop. The rebate covered the cost of the router. Well, my laptop looses connectivity periodically and when I talked to the tech support guy, after an hour of walking me through his flowchart, he tells me to call back in an hour. The problem I'm having is related to the circuitry being marginal to where it overheats and the router times out due to too many error retries. My luck is that I didn't pay for this piece of junk so I'll just continue to hound DLink as a sport. The active emails keep my claim under the warranty active so that I can force the issue in court if I so desire. My old Dlink router, a DI-614, works just fine. Only when I use the WBR1310 do I begin to have problems. That piece of info doesn't seem to impress the "techies" at Dlink. Next purchase is for a Linksys. I think CICSCO is the better brand anyway.

jamesperih
03-30-09, 07:51 PM
Well, I usually remote desktop into my PC from just about anywhere when I am not near the computer, and I was also having this issue. I already turned off the UPNP service but as like above, I still had this issue after a while. But I just tried this and I finially got access back into it without rebooting it as I am at my parent's house. I simply just used the socket http://192.168.1.1:80/index.htm and it seemed like it froze, as I lost my remote desktop connection for a bit. When I came back on, I tried logging in again, and it worked. This box is definitly quirky. But just wanted to see if this worked for you guys too.

Richie

Firmware 2.0, and this STILL happens... and, thankfully, the tip above actually WORKS still too. Same thing... connection dies... then quickly restablishes, redirects to a bad url, then going back to the login page, i can now log in.

Weird!

sumguy720
01-15-12, 01:59 PM
I plugged in
http://192.168.0.1:80/index.htm
and it totally worked.
For all you non-tech savvy people out there, you need to open your console and check your default gateway.
1.Go to your start menu and type in "cmd", hit enter.
2. type in "ipconfig" in the box that pops up.
3. Scroll to the top and look for "default gateway" and use that address.
For me it was 192.168.0.1, for you it might be the same.

try logging in to your router regularly, if it doesn't work, go to "http://your default gateway:80/index.htm"
For me that brought me straight to the main page. Seems like a strange but legit fix.

RaisinCain
01-16-12, 06:12 AM
Way to go reviving an almost 2 year old thread.