PDA

View Full Version : Fios



Broadsword
08-24-06, 09:03 PM
C'mon people :)

Let's get some real life speed tests. I want screen shots!

Fibers' goin up around my neighborhood, I can't wait for 15Mbps!

Philip
08-24-06, 09:32 PM
You get what you pay for... Steady speed right at the cap. No slowdown in peak times as far as I can tell, it's sweet.

When I got it they ran some (pre-terminated) fiber to the house and replaced the old can on the side of the house with a bigger ONT (Optical Network Terminal). They hook that thing to power, and install a backup battery, so in case of power outage you have about 12 hours of phone service still... They even have a push-button on the battery backup that can give you extra power for emergencies after the initial battery dies... The ONT terminates the fiber, and has a few RJ-45 jacks where you can hook up Internet, Telephone, or TV (not sure if the TV is RJ-45, I just didn't notice any coax connectors. In other words, it retains the copper cabling inside the house, the ONT is what terminates the fiber.

For the internet connection... They gave me a D-Link 624 WiFi router (free)... They use PPPoE, my max possible MTU is 1492... I suppose they're using it because they're upgrading their DSL customers or something... I personally don't like PPPoE.

It serves dynamic IPs via DHCP, my IP seems to change every week or two, much more often than it used to with Road Runner...

I get VERY stable connection, exactly at the cap at all times when testing, I haven't seen any congestion... It seems much more reliable than Cable Modem or DSL, low latency, at least from what I've seen. They still market it as a residential line, so the EULA does not allow running servers on it.

They also offer VoIP packages, and TV service that you can get over fiber in some areas, but I'm just using it for the broadband

That's about it.

Prey521
08-25-06, 11:44 AM
I'd kill to get FIOS service up here!!

JoeSchmoes
08-27-06, 04:34 AM
Good Morning/Afternoon/Evening all:

I just got the FIOS internet the Last Friday in July... I got the 15/2 speed tier.. I'm constantly getting 15.3-15.5 And on the upload side, I get anywhere from 1.93-1.95.. If you REALLY wanna fly, goto www.verizon.net/optimisesettings, and d/l the registry tcp/ip settings, and run it, click ok, reboot, then do a speedtest, and I CAN PROMISE you MUCH FASTER uploads... Cuz b4 the tvp/ip settings my upload was a crappy 1.44, BUT WITH the settings, it jumped up to 1.93... So in closing, IF it's available its a MUST HAVE... Thx for reading this y'all

Philip
08-27-06, 09:52 AM
Thanks Joe. The link to the FIOS TCP/IP settings doesn't seem to work ? Is that the link you're refering to: http://www2.verizon.net/help/fios_settings/ ?

They seem to be adding some of the basic settings very similar to what is recommended by our TCP/IP Optimizer (http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php).

JoeSchmoes
08-27-06, 06:59 PM
http://verizon.net/optimizesettings/.. Here you go all, try this link

Broadsword
08-29-06, 07:05 PM
What kind if latency are you guys getting in online multiplayer games? When I had OOL back in my CS days, I would get steady 10-15ms to NYC servers from central NJ.

15-2 is such an outrageous speed. When I was on 56k and a friend of mine got OOL, he was downloading at 500KB/s, I was in disbelief. Then I got it, came here, and achieved a steady 1MB/s with the help of Lobo (haven't seen him in a while, he still around?) What's that come out to, 8Mbps?

15Mbps should be 1.875MB/s with a 250KB/s upload? SIIIIIIIIIIIICK, totally unnecessary, I love it.

greylady
09-05-06, 04:19 PM
I got the Fios services for my telephone, internet and cable tv last Friday. Every day I have called about a problem with the internet. No one has given me realistic solutions to my problem. I have a desktop with the hardwired Actiontec router and they are 25' away from 2 laptops that are used the most. The wireless connection is often dropped and very low signal. I have optimized and seen some improvement but the signal keeps dropping off.

The last tech suggested that I hard wire all my computers even though that meant crawling under my house. I am considering this although I am 67 and not very agile.

Before my encounter with Fios I had verizon dsl and after struggling with a dlink wireless router, I purchased 3 Netgear xe102 wall plugged bridges. They worked very well and I didn't even know what the word "dropped" meant. I don't seem to be able to use these devices with Fios unless someone knows how to get them to work for me. I guess it's under the house with 100 feet of cat5e cable.