PDA

View Full Version : Bios reset



lordjpo
08-05-06, 04:50 PM
I got an old Asus AV7133 with a Geforce 3, a Sound Blaster Live and a Athlon 900 mhz. The problem is that I need to reset this bios because I changed the settings but ''cmos clear'' is written next to 2 metal bumps. What Can I do?

YARDofSTUF
08-05-06, 06:49 PM
You need to reset it because you changed the settings? So what, you changed them and they made something not work?

Hopefully the 2 metal bumps are pins and then you just put a jumper over them or hold a screw drive between them for like 15 secs. You can also remove the battery to reset the CMOS.

lordjpo
08-05-06, 08:30 PM
I'm going to try it, thanks:thumb:
Yes, I changed the setting and it doesnt work :( And for the trick of removing the battery, it doesnt work because I remove it for 4 hours;)

lordjpo
08-09-06, 06:56 PM
I do it but now my computer make a beep and then shutdown...I think my little brother disconnect something but im not sure....:irate:

YARDofSTUF
08-09-06, 07:21 PM
What settings did you change?

lordjpo
08-09-06, 07:24 PM
to check the fans at starting....:cry:

lordjpo
08-09-06, 07:24 PM
*startup

YARDofSTUF
08-09-06, 07:25 PM
To make sure a fan is spinning on the CPU? Is the fan plugged into the CPU_FAN1 connector?

lordjpo
08-09-06, 07:26 PM
yes i check all my 5 fans. They are all conected.

YARDofSTUF
08-09-06, 07:28 PM
Sounds like time to send an email to Asus then.

lordjpo
08-09-06, 07:29 PM
Thats a good idea...thanks:)