PDA

View Full Version : Can i Run windows x64



konFused
07-31-06, 06:36 PM
My Comp Specs

Mobo: Gigabyte k8 triton pci-e/dual channel ddr400
Cpu: 3500+ Athlon 64
VideoCard: Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce 6600 Turbo Force
Memory: Buffalo 2x(512mb DDR 400) Dual Channel


if you need to know anymore specs ill list them just let me know and thanks..i believe i can run windows x64 im just not sure..im thinking maybe picking up more ram to be on the safe side.

Izzo
07-31-06, 06:59 PM
:nod:

konFused
07-31-06, 07:01 PM
Thanks Izzo i appreciate the reply...i also would like to know....when i install windows 64 will i be able to keep all my info on my HD that currently is running off of windows xp pro.....like can i do some sort of update to keep all my files...thanks much for the reply i appreciate it once again :)

YARDofSTUF
07-31-06, 07:17 PM
Keep your files, like install XP x64 over XP? I dont think so. You can dual boot.

Izzo
07-31-06, 07:21 PM
Keep your files, like install XP x64 over XP? I dont think so. You can dual boot.


Gotta go with teh wookie...either back it up or dual boot

konFused
07-31-06, 07:22 PM
ahh...well would i have to make a partition then ...because i want to be able to keep all my files on here...and then transfer all the crap from xp pro to x64 when i get it installed.