PDA

View Full Version : 100% CPU Usage



abrodd
09-24-00, 03:05 AM
Whenever I open a new window in IE my cpu usage goes up to 100% and stays there for 30 seconds or so. This has never happened before I got my Charter Pipeline cable modem. I had a Bresnanlink cable modem last year and had no problems. Any help? Thanks!

Brent
09-24-00, 05:18 PM
What are your system specs?

What OS you runnin?

abrodd
09-24-00, 05:42 PM
I have an Athelon 500 with 128 megs of ram running Windows 2000 Professional

joker12578
10-20-00, 09:13 AM
Happens on a amd 500 damn!!!
I can only offer to bits of advise.
scan for spyware and scan for viruses. It sounds funny for either but what else??

Mixelplux
10-20-00, 10:11 AM
Well, thats strange... My P3 450 will do fine in Win2k. Think it has something to do with it being an AMD, because my brothers comp is an 450 Athlon and used to go up to 100% usage when he had just loaded windows and icq and all the other progs were starting. Now after a reinstall everything works fine.

Zporttech
10-20-00, 11:13 AM
Running two machines, a PII 300/192MB RAM, and a PIII500/256MB RAM and they both do the same !!!!

------------------
Steve
www.zport.com

DaveM
10-20-00, 11:42 AM
I think the IE sorelation is just coincidence.
However you may have a program installed that gets triggered.
Norton Utilities, Maybe A.V., or maybe a screen utility.
Or even Office itself with its darn FastFind.

Try to Ctrl - Alt Del and shut down every tas except explorer and systray (if its in there).

Maybe its CPU Mon itself. Getting into an infinite loop reporting itself using spu usage.

I'de run a speed test. Durring this 100% so called usage.

Does your machine happen to slow down? Or is just the meter your only concern?