PDA

View Full Version : HELP!!! no valid IP address



MarkAT
03-01-05, 08:51 PM
I am new to this forum and would appreciate all suggestions.
I have a Comcast Cable modem and a new Linksys wireless router. Main desktop is connected via CAT5 cable, laptop via wireless and both are working fine. I have another older PC in the same room as the router and want to use CAT5 for this as well because I see no need for wireless just 5 feet from the router.
Three weeks before I bought the router, the older PC lost connectivity to the Internet - I hooked up the new one and all was well. I decided to buy a new NIC card for the old PC, installed it, connected the PC to the router via CAT 5. All appropriate lights on the NIC blinking, and the card is detected by the PC. However IPCONFIG reveals an IP address of 169.254.210.41. If I do an ipconfig /release and /renew, the message I receive with the /renew is "An error occurred while renewing interfact Local Area Connection: An operation was attemped onsomething that is not a socket."

HELP!!!!! :irate:

Mark

MarkAT
03-02-05, 06:54 AM
Through the help of a guy on another forum, I found the answer. Apparently my TCP/IP stack had become corrupted from removing some adware/spyware from the old computer - which explains why I experienced the sudden loss of connectivity yet the NIC card appeared to be functioning fine. I downloaded a utility named WINSOCKFIX - it ran for all of 10 seconds, asked me to re-boot, and when I came back up, I was good to go!!!

Thought I would share this as I am sure I will be back on this board in the future with other questions.

Take it easy!

Mark :thumb:

wee96
03-02-05, 07:40 AM
Glad you got the winsock fix, ive had to do that several times for customers :) It can be a pain because system restore doesnt always resolve the issue, so if you dont have the winsockfix.exe file your screwed.

criminal1966
03-09-05, 11:30 AM
Through the help of a guy on another forum, I found the answer. Apparently my TCP/IP stack had become corrupted from removing some adware/spyware from the old computer - which explains why I experienced the sudden loss of connectivity yet the NIC card appeared to be functioning fine. I downloaded a utility named WINSOCKFIX - it ran for all of 10 seconds, asked me to re-boot, and when I came back up, I was good to go!!!

Thought I would share this as I am sure I will be back on this board in the future with other questions.

Take it easy!

Mark :thumb:
hi,im also new to networking,and after initial set up,was having the same problem ie lost connectivity on one pc. having read this post,i downloaded said file,ran it on both pcs,and hey presto,both working fine again.just to say thank as i had spent a few hrs trying to resolve this with no luck b4 i came on here :)

whatsup379
03-11-05, 09:21 PM
if u have sp2 on xp then u can run the following command & that will reset your ip stack as well:

"netsh winsock reset".

after the command has been executed, it will ask you to reboot. just reboot & your internet should be back on again.

apttec556
03-19-05, 02:36 PM
Talking about the same kind of problem, I have Comcast cable with the
Motorola 5100 modem, my main computer(XP) is hooked via cat 5 cable to
ethernet and works fine, just hooked another older computer to USB,
followed the directions for configure, got nothing, says DNS error, I
checked the IP address and its blank(Win ME) when I click "renew'',
it locks up the computer every time. !? :rtfm:
Just wondering if the WINSOCKFIX will fix this too. I even tried to
manually put in an old IP address, this was a bad decision, locked
up for goood.
HELP!

cammy96tears
02-14-10, 12:35 PM
I have a problem with a IP network that my security system says is unsafe, i have it blocked from pinging my port , but I see on my log list for intrusion attempts that this outfit trys to ping my port constantly, I traced it to 4676 Admiralty Way, Suite 330, Marina Del Rey, CA. 90292-6695 ... NetName IANA-CBLK1. Does anyone know who or what this is ?

cammy96tears
02-14-10, 08:17 PM
Talking about the same kind of problem, I have Comcast cable with the
Motorola 5100 modem, my main computer(XP) is hooked via cat 5 cable to
ethernet and works fine, just hooked another older computer to USB,
followed the directions for configure, got nothing, says DNS error, I
checked the IP address and its blank(Win ME) when I click "renew'',
it locks up the computer every time. !? :rtfm:
Just wondering if the WINSOCKFIX will fix this too. I even tried to
manually put in an old IP address, this was a bad decision, locked
up for goood.
HELP!
If it's the windows ME program . ouch , whenever that program went haywire on me I always ended up dropping in the recovery discs , but I am clueless

YeOldeStonecat
02-15-10, 11:47 AM
I have a problem with a IP network that my security system says is unsafe, i have it blocked from pinging my port , but I see on my log list for intrusion attempts that this outfit trys to ping my port constantly, I traced it to 4676 Admiralty Way, Suite 330, Marina Del Rey, CA. 90292-6695 ... NetName IANA-CBLK1. Does anyone know who or what this is ?

I bet the IP address it's complaining about is a 192.168.xxx.xxx?