PDA

View Full Version : Netgear FVS318 & Netopia router/modem



RonaldJay
02-05-05, 10:27 AM
I signed up with SBC for a static DSL IP. They supply you with a Netopia ( cayman 3500 series ) modem/router. I am trying to hook up a NETGEAR FVS318 ( vers 2) router behind it to allow 3-4 users VPN Access into my Win 2k server.

I bridged the Netopia Router and the Netgear router is doing the PPOE authentication. I have internet access and all seems well outbound. I CANNOT access the server remotely though. I have "allow remote access" selected, restrictions "none" and appropiate port opened up in the NetGear config screen.

According to the folks at Netopia the firewall features have been disabled and it is acting merely as a bridge.

Any ideas ?

Also, has anyone been able to purchase the illusive FVS318 version 3 or is it just a mirage ?

Thanks,
Ronald

YeOldeStonecat
02-07-05, 07:27 AM
I didnt' think the 3546 could be flipped to a pure bridge...huh, could you toss me the link you have for that from Netopia? The first time I ran across these devices (also on SBC business DSL) and I was setting up a WAN over DSL, I had to replace them with the lower but basic Efficient modems so I could use Sonicwall routers. SBC support told me the Netopias could not be flipped to simple bridges. I called their support several different times and got that answer from different peeps, so I believed them and didn't pursue the matter with Netopia.

More towards your issue, specifically what ports are being forwarded? And have you tested anything else such as Remote Desktop (3389) to see if a more basic service can function publically?

Double check the WAN IP address of your Netgear router, making sure it's a legit public IP address?

RonaldJay
02-07-05, 09:44 AM
Good question on bridging. I spoke with tech support person Friday and he stated that the router could be put in bridge mode and we changed several settings. ( Major change was allowing the VPN router to the the PPOE authentication. )

These two links detail general changes -
http://www.netopia.com/support/technotes/hardware/CQG_042.html
http://www.netopia.com/support/technotes/hardware/CQG_042.html

Interestingly, the first link declares that "this is an effective alternative to bridging". ( Not be confused with actually bridging the router )

Were you able to get SBC to exchange to Cayman router for a dsl modem ? If not any suggestions on stable dsl routers for SBC ?

Thanks,
Ronald

YeOldeStonecat
02-07-05, 05:16 PM
Good question on bridging. I spoke with tech support person Friday and he stated that the router could be put in bridge mode and we changed several settings. ( Major change was allowing the VPN router to the the PPOE authentication. )

These two links detail general changes -
http://www.netopia.com/support/technotes/hardware/CQG_042.html
http://www.netopia.com/support/technotes/hardware/CQG_042.html

Interestingly, the first link declares that "this is an effective alternative to bridging". ( Not be confused with actually bridging the router )

Were you able to get SBC to exchange to Cayman router for a dsl modem ? If not any suggestions on stable dsl routers for SBC ?

Thanks,
Ronald


I'll pour through those links tonight when I get home. SBC didn't exchange the Netopias, my client had to purchase the Efficient Networks Speedstream modems from them (what SBC usually installs for their more basic setups).

"Stable DSL routers" you ask? Heck...believe me, these units rock! I have one sitting at home (3546) , was using it for a while til I did another setup (I play around with lots of diff modems and routers just for the heck of it), and I've set them up on many clients. I love them, fast and stable. Somewhat of a dry interface though. Port forwarding is done as "Pinholes" in these.

I'll try to hitup those links you posted, and peck around with mine.

YeOldeStonecat
02-07-05, 05:18 PM
*Edit...both links are the same.

RonaldJay
02-08-05, 08:26 AM
Sorry , the other link is http://www.netopia.com/support/technotes/hardware/CQG_015.html
( basically disabling NAT )

According to the tech folks at Netgear ( 2nd level ), Router is bridged but I do not see any definitive notes on it other than spec sheet states "Transparent bridged ethernet over ATM". ( I'm just learning about Routers and networks so If they say the sun rises in the west, I wouldn't know the difference.............. )

Thanks,
Ronald