PDA

View Full Version : Port Forwarding to RemotelyAnywhere not working ???- Netgear RP614v2



darshanjog
11-16-04, 08:38 AM
Hi I have installed RemotelyAnywhere on my computer on port 2000. I earlier used to connect the internet WAN cable direct to my computer & I had no problems accessing RemotelyAnywhere by entering http://IPAddress:2000

But, now I purchased & installed the Router - Netgear RP614v2

I forwarded the port 2000 to 2000 to my computer having RemotelyAnywhere on 192.168.0.2.

I also enabled Remote Management of the router @ port 8080. Remote Management http://IPAddress:8080 is working fine.

But, when i enter http://IPAddress:2000 IE displays Cannot find server.

I don't have any other software/program to check with port forwarding.

Any comments, tips, suggestions invited.

Am a total newbie. Setting up Port Forwarding first time in my life.

Thanx in advance.

YeOldeStonecat
11-17-04, 01:12 PM
Hello and "Welcome to Speedguide!" :D

Lets double check to make sure your home computer isn't jumping around with different LAN IP addresses. Did you assign it a static LAN IP address?

Guide to help,
http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=177

Also on the router, when port forwarding, I didn't see on remotelyanywheres support site wether they needed TCP or UDP, but on your router...forward both just for troubleshooting.

darshanjog
11-19-04, 02:50 AM
Thank You. Well, Sorry for delay in replying. My NET connection was down whole day.

I haven't assigned Static IPs but, I have used Address Reservation to make sure that the DHCP server assigns 192.168.0.2 to the RemotelyAnywhere computer (based on MAC Address) & it always does so. So, thats not a problem.

In my Router "Netgear RP614v2" there's no option for TCP/UDP. Just Port Forwarding & so I have forwarded Port 2000(start) to 2000(end) to 192.168.0.2

YeOldeStonecat
11-19-04, 09:59 AM
Hmm...firmware on the router up to date?

I haven't used this software package.

I see you mentioned it worked when the modem was plugged directly into the computer...but since then, have you by chance installed XP service pack 2, which would enable the windows firewall by default?

darshanjog
11-19-04, 09:16 PM
Yes, Firmware upto date. Yes it worked earlier without any probs when the Internet WAN cable was directly plugged to the LAN card on the PC.

No, I haven't installed SP2. I only have SP1 installed & Automatic Updates are Off so, there is no chance on SP2 getting automatically installed.

I am going mad.

Apart from Router Remote Management I haven't forwarded anything else. Can u recommend some other service/software which I can install & see if I can access that using Port Forwarding.

darshanjog
11-30-04, 08:23 PM
Yes, Firmware upto date. Yes it worked earlier without any probs when the Internet WAN cable was directly plugged to the LAN card on the PC.

No, I haven't installed SP2. I only have SP1 installed & Automatic Updates are Off so, there is no chance on SP2 getting automatically installed.

I am going mad.

Apart from Router Remote Management I haven't forwarded anything else. Can u recommend some other service/software which I can install & see if I can access that using Port Forwarding.

Everythings OK now & working.

Calzor Suzay
12-13-04, 01:46 PM
What did you do/change to get it working?????

I have the same problem on an RT314, with the router in place I can connect local on 192.168.0.2 but no via the WAN address, if I take the router out of the loop it works fine on LAN & WAN address. I also have 2000 port forwarded.

darshanjog
12-13-04, 10:16 PM
What did you do/change to get it working?????

I have the same problem on an RT314, with the router in place I can connect local on 192.168.0.2 but no via the WAN address, if I take the router out of the loop it works fine on LAN & WAN address. I also have 2000 port forwarded.

Well, there wasn't a prob with the settings. I behaved like a dumb.

I have a Global IP assigned to my router. The RemotelyAnywhere pc was connected to that router. Another computer is also attached to it. So, this makes both computers under same global ip. Now, I was trying to access RemotelyAnywhere with GlobalIP:2000 which wasn't working.

I went home & used my Home net connection & voila everything worked properly.

So, the bottomline, RemotelyAnywhere cannot be accessed via same GlobalIP i.e. source & destination atleast via the router.

Hope this helps.

Calzor Suzay
12-14-04, 02:29 AM
Confused... you're saying you went home and connected to your home PC and it worked? then you say can't connect conect via the same source & destination via the router.

I can't connect via the router using my WAN address either on the PC I'm trying to get to or across the internet from work, take the router out and it works. Port forwarding on should send it to the right PC no matter how many are on the router I think.

Calzor Suzay
12-14-04, 05:42 AM
Got it connected now, combination of works firewalls, ports blah blah, Give it a week or so and work will probably ban my hope IP address from the proxy server :)

darshanjog
12-15-04, 12:26 AM
Confused... you're saying you went home and connected to your home PC and it worked? then you say can't connect conect via the same source & destination via the router.

I can't connect via the router using my WAN address either on the PC I'm trying to get to or across the internet from work, take the router out and it works. Port forwarding on should send it to the right PC no matter how many are on the router I think.

Seems you didn't read properly. I said this:
I went home & used my Home net connection & voila everything worked properly.

RemotelyAnywhere is @ my office.

I went home & used my Home PC/Internet Connection & tried connecting to RemotelyAnywhere in the office & it worked.

Another point:- Before I didn't try using another internet connection as my Router's Remote Settings Page was accessible from within the same connection using the GlobalIP. So, I assumed RemotelyAnyhwere will work the same way.