PDA

View Full Version : I.P.



Game0rz
07-01-00, 05:56 AM
w/ @home can i change my I.P. address? how do i do this?

Game0rz
07-01-00, 05:55 PM
my sneaky way to get it back to the top.
anyways does anyone know please

Game0rz
07-03-00, 02:17 AM
come on please someone has to know!

Xzaver
07-03-00, 02:25 AM
GameOrz,

Yes it can be done.,But why do you want to?


-Xzaver-

------------------
Push Things to there limits.....and eat the results Like candy....You will either get a sweet tooth or a jaw breaker -X z a v e r

DA_DEViL!!!
07-03-00, 03:04 AM
Try unplugging your modem for a few hours. Depending on the way your cable company has it set up, the dhcp server may assign you a new ip. You may be able to increase your chances of this occuring by changing your NIC which will change your mac address. Depending on your needs though, a decent proxy may be all you need. Also its worth considering that your IP address is only one of several ways you can be identifed on the net.

Game0rz
07-03-00, 06:00 AM
thanks, ill try the NIC thing!

freedom_930
01-27-01, 12:26 AM
I bought ADSL @768KBps down and 128KBps upload. I installed that ***upc program and my speeds are unbelievable!

I used Microsofts speed test at:
http://msn.zdnet.com/partners/msn/bandwidth/speedtest50.htm

The results it showed was:
<center><b>
Your line speed:<br>
<br>
6800 Kbps
833.3 K bytes/sec
</center></b><br>
This is no joke...I swear! I tried refreshing the page about 10 times! About 3 of those times it showed my connection at 900+KBps! The speed shown above is the speed I got the first time I went to the website!

DraXiMuS
01-27-01, 12:57 AM
freedom thats one of the worst speed test pages try www.dslreports.com (http://www.dslreports.com)