PDA

View Full Version : cant browse w/ new router



headknockerfan
09-28-04, 09:37 AM
Just installed a Netgear WGR614 router. I can access shared files and printer just fine, with my desktop and laptops. :)

My desktop is connected to the internet via dialup, but when I connect nothing happens. My computer is sending data but not receiving. If I power down the router everything works great, power the router back up and no more data received. :irate:

Anyone else have this problem with this router? Or have a suggestion? :confused:

YeOldeStonecat
09-28-04, 11:36 AM
My hunch is, the router hands out a gateway, and your browser thinks it should be using the LAN connection, therefore keeps looking at your network connections DNS and gateway.

Try running through the connection setup of your browser, make sure it only uses your dial up connection.

FunK
09-29-04, 03:10 AM
yeah, unless you are using the router to actually connect to the net, it's going to complicate things. If you're using dial up to connect to the internet and ethernet to share files on your home LAN, a HUB would have been a better choice. The router is likely telling your system that it's the way to the net when it's not.

If you have XP, open your network connections, click on your ethernet connection and click the box that says "display icon in task bar" or something like that.
Once you see the LAN connection down there, right click it and disable it. Dial up and see if that gets you rocking and rolling. If so, follow YOSCs suggestion. I'm not in windows so I don't know about IE settings. Re-enable LAN when you want to browse your LAN and have updated any IE settings and see if the issue persists.

headknockerfan
09-29-04, 08:05 AM
Funk...I am running 98SE on the desktop and laptops...is there a way to disable the LAN through 98SE?

YOSC...looked in the internet options under tools...didn't see anything to force the connection through the dial up...maybe set up another connection now that I have the router working?

FunK
09-29-04, 12:26 PM
I'm not 100% if there is a way to just disable the ethernet connection.
Perhaps you can use winipconfig.

Go to Start>Run
In the box type in winipconfig and press enter.
A box should pop up. Find the ethernet connection. Highlight it and then press release. This should wipe out the address info for that connection.

Then dial up and see if you're good.

If so, then we will at least know what the problem is and can look for a better way to get around it..

BTW, how many PCs do you have on your LAN? If it's just 2, you may want to bypass the router and use a cross over CAT5 cable to connect the 2 NICs..

Personally, I'd just get a broadbacnd connection and ditch the dialup :)

headknockerfan
09-29-04, 01:22 PM
"ditch the dial-up"...now that is something that I have thought about very seriously. Unfortunately, I am too far away for DSL and I do not currently subscribe to cable, so to get cable would cost me close to $60...not ready to bite that yet.

My current "network" consists of one desktop and one wireless laptop, but if I will be adding another desktop shortly. The main reason for the router is for the wireless connectivity for the laptop.

When I get home I will try to release the IP via winipcfg and let you know what happens.

FunK
09-29-04, 03:04 PM
Ahhh, now I see why the router was needed. Cool beans.. Sorry to hear about the broadband situation in your area.. I know that cable can get expensive.. HDTV, Time Warner, and Road Runner have me shelling out way over 100 bucks monthly.

Couldn't live without it though. :)

Sid
09-29-04, 06:50 PM
What port is this pc plugged into at the router? With your current setup it probably be best just to use the switch part of the router.

headknockerfan
09-30-04, 09:36 AM
Sid...the PC is connected to LAN port #1. Is that what you mean by using the switch part of the router?

Funk...releasing the IP via winipcfg didn't correct the problem, so I reset the router back to its default settings, and then I was able to get on to the net via dialup with the router powered up. Not sure what was keeping the connection from working with the original setup??? Unfortunately neither computer was able to see the other one. At that point I knew I needed to "step away from the computer".

Now that I have the dialup working and once I get the computers seeing each other again, I would like to be able to access the internet from the laptop. I have read a lot of posts on several forums that indicate a dialup connection cannot be shared "through" the router. Has anyone else tried this successfully?

Sid
09-30-04, 11:24 AM
Check netbios over tcp/ip is enabled. if it disabled the systems won't see each other.

I don't see why couldn't use dialup shared through the router. Just make the dialup box use ICS and stick the nic on the wan port of the router. Of course you will need to do more configuring then that but it should work just fine.

YeOldeStonecat
09-30-04, 06:43 PM
YOSC...looked in the internet options under tools...didn't see anything to force the connection through the dial up...maybe set up another connection now that I have the router working?


There's a radio button choice to "dial whenever a network connection is not present", or "Always dial up my default connection"...and set your DUN entry as the default.

Several other ways to get around this...
One of which we can try first. Your router hands our 3x things to clients via DHCP. One...an IP address and subnet mask. Second...a gateway (which is the routers LAN IP). And thirdly...DNS information...depending on the router can either be the routers LAN IP again, in which case it simply DNS forwards to the DNS servers it obtained on the WAN, or it simply hands out your ISPs two DNS servers that it obtained via the WAN. This is because home broadband routers act as gateway devices. In your case, a WAP would have been an easier choice, but since we have a router here...still not a show stopper.

You are only using your wireless router as an access point...so the fact that it is handing our gateway and DNS...is pointless. So lets assign your wireless NIC a static LAN IP address. Lets assume your router hands out IP addresses from 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.200.....and its own LAN IP is 192.168.0.1, that leaves you 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.99 to pick a static IP address from. So try, assuming your router is handing out IPs in the above example range, give your wireless NIC an IP of 192.168.0.10, with a SNM of 255.255.255.0

See if that cures your issues...IE most likely won't try to go where there is no gateway, and will see the DUN connection easier.

flyerI
11-08-04, 07:20 PM
You don't need the router portion. Only the switch. The wireless will work fine too. Connect the box with the modem to a LAN port. Go into the setup page for the router and disable DHCP. Now use some form of ICS on that box. I never had a lot of luck with Win 98 ICS. I think you can use Sygate for 30 days before purchasing. I liked it enough to purchase it. $39 I think. You will have to assign IP address to the machines you plan to connect to the LAN. Before I had cable one box in my shop had a modem. When I would click on IE from any computer in the house that machine would dial and stay connected until all the traffic was idle for 10 min. Then it would disconnect.

1Gunn
03-02-05, 09:50 PM
I have this same router and I'm trying to get it to work also with a dialup connection. I plugged in the router to the main computer with the modem and get a light on the router indicating a connection. I can go to http://www.routerlogin.net, the router login/setup page successfully when I setup my network connection to obtain an IP and DNS automatically . But the very first step on the config page is to click "next" to determine my method of internet connection. It fails here...assuming since there is nothing plugged into the cable modem/dsl port. It won't let me go futher to attempt to configure it. Is there another way to configure it?

This 'main' computer is running WinXP home. I have a laptop running Win2000 that I want to setup to use the wireless portion. For the time being, I tried to hardwire it into another of the 4 ports. It wouldn't connect. Packets sent, but no packets received.

The quick-start instructions say the little wireless icon should be light up on the router...it is not. It seems to state it should be. Maybe its not since I haven't properly configured it yet?

Help!

1Gunn
03-02-05, 11:01 PM
Ok, well....I played with some of the things mentioned here and am now able to get file sharing working. I had to set each computers IP address manually. The WinXP Home set to 192.168.0.10 with SNM of 255.255.255.0 and then did the same on the Win2000 machine connected with ethernet cable. I could then ping each other and see the shared files.

But now...I still can't get internet connection sharing to work. If I run the Network setup wizard on XP it changes my IP to 192.168.0.1...which is what the router is using I think. Becuase when that happens, I can no longer ping the XPHome machine. I've read that ICS wants the client computers (my Win2000) to have "automatically get IP and DNS" set. But when I tried that, it didn't work either.

I'm really stumped now...so close, yet.... :)

YeOldeStonecat
03-03-05, 06:59 AM
1Gunn, the router is your internet connection sharing device. Don't run the Windows internet wizard, and you computers need to do any internet connection sharing.

When you did the static IP addresses, you forgot to input DNS servers, and the gateway. Hence you have local networking running, but no internet.

Just set each local area connection (LAN) to obtain IP automatically, or try following my guide here for static IPs.
http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=177

1Gunn
03-03-05, 08:39 AM
Thanks for the help and reply. I read through your guide. But...I have a dialup connection I need to share. Should I still set the DNS,Gateway, etc. as your guide suggests?

YeOldeStonecat
03-03-05, 09:17 AM
You have a router, yet a dial up connection? :confused: Hmmm....that's why internet isn't working, computers are pulling DHCP from the router, which is telling them that it's their gateway and DNS forwarder when in fact it isn't since there is no live WAN connection to it. So the computers are going to a dead end.

So lets describe your setup some more. Two computers, one of them with a modem. Both of them have network cards, which are connected to the router. Right?

Krak
03-14-05, 07:06 PM
i had something of a similar problem.

i was using a wireless router as a network with dsl. but i dont like the 11mb speeds for filesharing and gaming. so i used a wired router between the 2 pcs.

everytime i would enable the lan the pc would want to use it for the internet. i had to change the metric settings in the advanced tcp/ip settings for the wifi card and the nic.

made my wireless 1
made my wired 2

now i am connected to both and the internet gets drawn from the wifi like it should.

try changing the metric on your dialup to 1 and the router connection to 2. that "should" do it. worked for me.

(winxp)