PDA

View Full Version : Linksys Router and mIRC DCC send problem.



gulfbeach
09-28-00, 10:50 PM
Has anyone experienced a problem with setting up mIRC to do DCC sends and DCC chats with the Linksys router (BEFSR41)? I tried following the directions in the FAQ on www.mirc.com, (http://www.mirc.com,) http://www.mirc.com/faq6.html#section6-9 to no avail. I know that these fetures work with my cable ISP (CableOne) since I know others without routers that don't have any problems. I suspect that it has to do with *port forwarding* but I don't know what port(s) to forward. If you know how to get this to work, please clue me in. Thanks

------------------
Frank

Mattster
09-29-00, 09:11 AM
The simplest way to get DCC chats and sends to work it to forward a port range in the router setup. You can specify your ranges within mIRC itself as well, but you will need to set the ranges within the router config to match.

For example, I use the default settings, which is DCC port range 1028-5000. So in my router config, in the forwarding section, I forward ports 1028-5000 to my internal IP addy.

Hope this helps http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

gulfbeach
09-29-00, 07:32 PM
Originally posted by Mattster: The simplest way to get DCC chats and sends to work it to forward a port range in the router setup. ... So in my router config, in the forwarding section, I forward ports 1028-5000 to my internal IP addy.

Mattster, this is along the line that I suspected, but I don't see any way to enter a *range* of ports in the *Forwarding* section of the router config. It will only let me enter up to five digits in the *Service Port* field for each of the ten available lines. Please help if you can. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/confused.gif

------------------
Frank

Pro-Zak
09-30-00, 08:16 AM
Hey ... I just solved this last week! I didn't make any changes to mIRC except to have the DCC ports from 4990 to 5000 as the help stated. I found that I can DCC send by port-forwaring 6660-6667 and 113 to my IRC's IP (192.168.1.100). Try it!

(If you're desperate, you can just DMZ your LinkSys)

fanta
09-30-00, 03:28 PM
You need the new firmware to be able to set ranges in port fowarding. It's great though. Like these guys said you can just set a range that you use or if your lazy just throw your whole computer into the dmz..thats what I usually do. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif


------------------
Just Cruz' Em

gulfbeach
09-30-00, 06:08 PM
Originally posted by fanta: You need the new firmware to be able to set ranges in port fowarding. ... or if your lazy just throw your whole computer into the dmz..thats what I usually do.

fanta, thanks for the info. I'll look for the firmware upgrade and give it a try real soon. As for using the dmz, I would but I have four systems that I want to give the same capabilities to at the same time. I think Linksys needs to give these routers more flexibility. http://www.speedguide.net/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Frank

Iceman2222
01-20-01, 11:32 PM
Hi
i have linksys 4 port router. for mirc
forward port 113 ~113. then in mirc, click file/option/connect/local info ~ for look up method put it on normal. then in connect go to firewall and click initiate dcc's threw fire wall.
dcc send and get should work fine.

rjparker
01-20-01, 11:46 PM
You may have done this already, but make sure the bios is at latest for the linksys router. as of this writing, its 1.37. I had some trouble with my router, but after the bios update, it was fine.



<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by gulfbeach:
Has anyone experienced a problem with setting up mIRC to do DCC sends and DCC chats with the Linksys router (BEFSR41)? I tried following the directions in the FAQ on www.mirc.com, (http://www.mirc.com,) http://www.mirc.com/faq6.html#section6-9 to no avail. I know that these fetures work with my cable ISP (CableOne) since I know others without routers that don't have any problems. I suspect that it has to do with *port forwarding* but I don't know what port(s) to forward. If you know how to get this to work, please clue me in. Thanks

</font>

ebrissette
03-26-01, 08:20 AM
Is there any kind of security risk in forwarding a huge port range like that?

Chromzy
03-26-01, 11:20 PM
I also have a linky and I this is what I have done.

1. I have port 113 forwarded to mmy comp so that for those servers that request IdentD my irc client will respond.

2. Forwared ports 4990-5000 in the router -ADVANCE-FORWARDING menu, this will allow u to use 10 dcc sessions at once. (that should be more than enough)

3. In the irc client I also had to change the dcc port ranges to use 4990-5000.

Everything works perfectly :D

Cheers,
Chromzy

RobertX
07-24-05, 01:21 AM
First off, if someone can give a brief explanation of what Indentd does, I would be grateful.

You mentioned you forward Identd's 113 port. What's the use? Adding to that, if the first computer in the LAN opens port 113, then what will the second one open for identd?

mccoffee
07-24-05, 09:11 AM
The Identification Protocol (a.k.a., "ident", a.k.a., "the Ident
Protocol") provides a means to determine the identity of a user of a
particular TCP connection. Given a TCP port number pair, it returns
a character string which identifies the owner of that connection on
the server's system.

The Identification Protocol was formerly called the Authentication
Server Protocol. It has been renamed to better reflect its function.
This document is a product of the TCP Client Identity Protocol
Working Group of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).




ZVON (http://www.zvon.org/) > RFC Repository (http://zvon.org/tmRFC/RFC_share/Output/index.html) > RFC 1413

RobertX
07-24-05, 03:28 PM
I just bought another computer lately, and this is what I want to find about Identd:

1. Does the Identd port (113) it have to be forwarded by the router? If so, is it because the identd is on your computer?

2. If the first computer forwards 113, what should I do for the second computer? Forward 114?

mccoffee
07-24-05, 03:54 PM
yes by router if you have one if not though your software firewall or both if appicable however there is some software that will install that will install ident for ya

RobertX
07-26-05, 02:02 AM
yes by router if you have one if not though your software firewall or both if appicable however there is some software that will install that will install ident for ya

If there are two computers, then what should I do about the identd port?

mccoffee
07-26-05, 02:36 AM
you just need it mapped into the router and the ident software on both sometimes i have seen and expirenced where i had to use both.