PDA

View Full Version : buh-bye radeon9600, hello radeon9800



zooner
02-12-04, 04:13 AM
I purchased a sap radeon9800pro today.

I'm currently running a radeon9600 pro AIW, but I want more eye candy for bf1942 and for the forthcoming vietnam. i really liked the AIW on the radeon, but it will NOT let you game while you're running a capture. So, I'm doing all my capturing through my miniDv camcorder now.

You simply can't beat the price. Although newegg was out of stock during the sale, I contacted them. The said they will honor the sale price by giving me a refund of the difference.

I'm going to keep my eyes open for a cheap pci video capture solution. I want something only for capturing TV show, for watching on my lappy.

Brk
02-12-04, 08:43 AM
Geez...you blow through more video cards than I do.

AMPLIFRIER
02-12-04, 09:09 AM
i ordered one yesterday too to replace my powercolot 9600pro

cant wait!
hope it makes it her b4 the weekend.

AMP

Kyle
02-12-04, 03:37 PM
I have never used 3rd party ATI cards, I always buy the built by ATI ones, how is the performance difference between them?

Kyler1

Brent
02-12-04, 03:41 PM
Originally posted by Kyler1
I have never used 3rd party ATI cards, I always buy the built by ATI ones, how is the performance difference between them?

Kyler1

there is none

zooner
02-12-04, 03:50 PM
Originally posted by Burke
Geez...you blow through more video cards than I do.

yeah, this is actually my second 9800pro.

I should have just stayed with my first one and saved myself a LOT of trouble.

Joel
02-12-04, 04:32 PM
I thought you had some kind of business thing with converting media things...

zooner
02-12-04, 05:41 PM
Originally posted by sludge
I thought you had some kind of business thing with converting media things...

I do, but I use a miniDV camcorder for that purpose. The camcorder has always done a better job, but I used the radeon for a backup. I also had it hooked up to my tivo, but I cant game if I capture from the radeon. So, I've attached the tivo to the second port on my capturing vcr.

Now, I can capture a tv show while I game; with little loss in performance.

Cypher
02-12-04, 05:50 PM
I never ran BF on a 9600 but you'll love the way teh 9800 runs BF.:D

zooner
02-13-04, 04:06 AM
Originally posted by cyPHer_138
I never ran BF on a 9600 but you'll love the way teh 9800 runs BF.:D

I've run RTCW ET on a radeon 9500np, radeon 9500pro, radeon 9800pro aiw and a radeon 9600pro. I had issues with both the radeon 9500pro and np.

I remember using the 9800pro to play at 1600x1200 with all eye candy MAXED. It was simply delicous! I wasnt gaming very often, so I decided that card was overkill. Running on the radeon9600 was a disappointment. It didnt have any problems playing the games, but I was extremely limited in eye candy.

I CAN'T WAIT to stick that card in and pump everything up. I image that it'll take a little of the stress off my system as well.