PDA

View Full Version : Do i have enought power?



aagiants
12-01-03, 09:45 AM
Is there a place to check this? cause i have 6 PCI 1 AGP 2 IDE 2 hdd, and i will soon add one or 2 more HDD's

YARDofSTUF
12-01-03, 11:26 AM
Doesn't matter how many slots you have, just how many you use.

On My 3000+ I have 4 raptors, plus CDrom Burnner and all the regular junk, and a 430W PSU is more than enough

aagiants
12-01-03, 01:18 PM
i didn't mean slots, but those are how many in use

Brent
12-01-03, 01:39 PM
one vital piece of information is missing

the current wattage of your PSU

BaLa
12-01-03, 03:29 PM
with all o' that stuff...

you're going to need a PSU with at least 1GIGAWatt




:D :p

Brent
12-01-03, 03:55 PM
Originally posted by BaLa
with all o' that stuff...

you're going to need a PSU with at least 1GIGAWatt




:D :p

he needs a bolt of lightning!

aagiants
12-01-03, 04:19 PM
420 watt right now...

Video Card, NIC, PCI TV Tuner, Pci ATA133 card, Sound Card, USB2.0 Card

2x512mb pc3200, 7200rpm 80gb HDD, Dvd+rw, CD+rw, Floppy, 6 Fans, HSF

Am i running near max?

YARDofSTUF
12-01-03, 04:23 PM
I think thats ok for all that!

TrevGlas
12-01-03, 04:25 PM
420 should work JUST fine... I'm running a 450w (not true power) It's running reat.

Brent
12-01-03, 04:27 PM
Scotty we need more powerrrrrr!

Brent
12-01-03, 04:28 PM
Why don't you just install Motherboard Monitor or something and look at the load on your 12v and 5v rails etc.... see what kinda load that system is putting on the PSU.

YARDofSTUF
12-01-03, 04:48 PM
Originally posted by Brent
Why don't you just install Motherboard Monitor or something and look at the load on your 12v and 5v rails etc.... see what kinda load that system is putting on the PSU.

Or start adding up all the Watts. lol

aagiants
12-01-03, 06:07 PM
how u do that, i dont have the boxes for everything...