PDA

View Full Version : Rambus question



ctodd
11-25-03, 05:21 PM
I have 256 in my pc, Can I buy one stick and use a dummy c-rimm?
The reason I ask I just bought a stick of 256 and I cant get the MB to see it. :o :o

YARDofSTUF
11-25-03, 05:26 PM
Nope, everything has to go in pairs.


Need to snag another 256 meg stick.

ctodd
11-25-03, 05:30 PM
I read some where, That you could use a C-Rimm. Thats my luck

YARDofSTUF
11-25-03, 05:35 PM
Originally posted by ctodd
I read some where, That you could use a C-Rimm. Thats my luck

Maybe on some boards, i dunno, but on mine it says they need to be paired. so slot 1a and1b can have sticks in them and 2a and 2b can have the C Rimms. If I want to use slot 2a, then I also have to fill in 2b with a stick.

I have a gigabyte mobo.

ctodd
11-25-03, 05:37 PM
can you mix PC-800 and PC-600? I have a gateway, My last might I add

YARDofSTUF
11-25-03, 05:41 PM
Originally posted by ctodd
can you mix PC-800 and PC-600? I have a gateway, My last might I add

You gotta set it to the PC600, but ya.

So you have 1 stick of pc800 and 1 of pc600?

Or you were replacing 2 sticks of pc600 with one pc800 and a C Rimm?

A_old
11-25-03, 05:54 PM
Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
Nope, everything has to go in pairs.


Need to snag another 256 meg stick.

:nod:

ctodd
11-25-03, 06:11 PM
I have 2 sticks of PC-800 128mb, I bought one stick of PC-600 256mb. So I'll need to buy one more.

I hate RAMBUS!!!!!!!!!!!!

YARDofSTUF
11-25-03, 06:16 PM
Originally posted by ctodd
I have 2 sticks of PC-800 128mb, I bought one stick of PC-600 256mb. So I'll need to buy one more.

I hate RAMBUS!!!!!!!!!!!!

lol


I like it. Still holds its own benchmark wise. Got 1GB of 1066 RDRAM, compliments the P4 well.

ctodd
11-25-03, 06:20 PM
If I get the other stick of PC600, it will just run at 600 instead of 800 right?

YARDofSTUF
11-25-03, 06:22 PM
Originally posted by ctodd
If I get the other stick of PC600, it will just run at 600 instead of 800 right?

Dunno if you have to set it manually in the bios or if the board will adjust it automatically, but ya I don't think RDRAM OCs too well.

ctodd
11-26-03, 07:54 AM
This is my model of my Mb
Intel D850GB