PDA

View Full Version : Power Supply volt switch...



LanEvo IV
11-24-03, 12:18 AM
was i suppose to switch it to the higher setting or just leave it?

Nspyr
11-24-03, 12:46 AM
if your referring to the switch on the back of your psu that says 115v... leave it!!! do not change it to the higher setting or you'll kill your psu and probably your whole computer... the setting is the standard in the US... in a country like korea you would have to switch it..

BaLa
11-24-03, 02:07 AM
Originally posted by Nspyr
if your referring to the switch on the back of your psu that says 115v... leave it!!! do not change it to the higher setting or you'll kill your psu and probably your whole computer... the setting is the standard in the US... in a country like korea you would have to switch it..
it will?..

I figure it should only affect the other way...

setting it to 115v on a 230v power grid or whatever...

Set
11-24-03, 01:28 PM
Originally posted by BaLa
it will?..

I figure it should only affect the other way...

setting it to 115v on a 230v power grid or whatever...

Thats what iv always thought.

Care to test it out Bala :D

BaLa
11-24-03, 01:46 PM
Originally posted by Set
Thats what iv always thought.

Care to test it out Bala :D
sure..
send me your pc, and I will try it.. :p

it doesn't seem to make any sense the other way around..

Brk
11-24-03, 04:42 PM
LEAVE IT ALONE!!!

Kyle
11-24-03, 06:44 PM
Lol, I once ran an old machine on 230 for a long time with no problems... interesting.

Kyler1

BaLa
11-25-03, 06:44 AM
Originally posted by Kyler1
Lol, I once ran an old machine on 230 for a long time with no problems... interesting.

Kyler1
contrary to popular belief...
this switch on teh back of your PSU, does not O/C your CPU :p

carage
11-29-03, 06:37 PM
If you switch it to 230, it might instantly kill your system.
I learned this the hard way once.

The Dude
12-01-03, 11:37 AM
I was on a PC trouble shooting course for work, that was one of the faults they put on. They set it to 230v wile powered by 115v, didn't cause any damage. You don't get the voltage good signal from the mother board, so nothing powers up. I would say if you tried to do it the other way you would let the smoke out. Once you let the smoke out it's all over but the crying.:eek: